Yenidoğan resüsitasyon programı uygulamalarında öğretim tasarımı geliştirilmesi ve uygulanması: Eylem araştırması
Development, and application of a teaching design in the neonatal resuscitation program practices: An action research
  1. Tez No: 745148
  2. Yazar: AYŞE ŞENOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ZEKİYE KARAÇAM, DR. ALİ TANJU ALTUNSU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Ebelik, Midwifery
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Action Research, Design, Instructional, Newborn, Resuscitation
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Ebelik Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 178
Özet
Amaç: Araştırma, sağlık çalışanlarının Neonatal Resüsitasyon Programı (NRP) uygulamaları sırasında algoritmalardan sapma nedenlerini incelemek, NRP uygulamalarına yönelik ihtiyaçlarını analiz etmek ve elde edilen bulgular doğrultusunda hizmet içi öğretim tasarımı geliştirmek amacıyla yapılmıştır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Eylem araştırması niteliğinde olan bu araştırma Şubat 2020- Ocak 2022 tarihleri arasında, Adana Seyhan Devlet Hastanesi Marsa Ek Hizmet Binası doğumhane ve ameliyathane birimlerinde 30 sağlık çalışanı ile yapılmıştır. Veriler araştırmacı notları, NRP bilgi değerlendirme testi, eğitim sonrası değerlendirme testi, gözlem, bireysel görüşme ve odak grup görüşmesi yöntemleri kullanılarak toplanmıştır. Araştırmanın nicel verileri tanımlayıcı istatistikler, Mann Whitney-U, Kruskal Wallis ve Wilcoxon testi ve nitel verileri içerik analizi yöntemi kullanılarak analiz edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The present study was carried out in order to determine the deviations from the algorithms during the Neonatal Resuscitation Program (NRP) practices of healthcare professionals and to examine the reasons for them, analyze the healthcare professionals' needs for NRP practices, and develop an in-service instructional design in line with the results. Material and Methods: The present study, which is in the nature of an action research, was carried out with 30 healthcare professionals in Adana-Seyhan Public Hospital, Marsa Additional Service Building, delivery room, and operating room units between the dates of February 2020 and January 2022. The data of the study was collected by using researcher notes, NRP knowledge evaluation test, post-training assessment test, observation, individual interviews, and focus group interviews. Quantitative data of the study was analyzed using descriptive statistics, Mann Whitney-U, Kruskal Wallis, and Wilcoxon tests, and the qualitative data was analyzed using the content analysis method. Results: It was found that the median scores of the participants' NRP knowledge evaluation test before the training were 43.0 (29.0-52.0), and the median scores after the post-training assessment test were 88.0 (85.0-93.0), and this difference was statistically significant (p< 0.001). Before the training, it was observed that the participants could not fully and accurately perform any of the routine applications taught and to be done in the NRP training, especially for the newborns that did not require further resuscitation, and they could not perform the NRP practices, including neonatal evaluations, in line with the algorithms. In addition, from the individual interview data of the participants, a total of 28 sub-themes were obtained, 9 sub-themes for evaluating the NRP training, 14 sub-themes for the neonatal resuscitation practices, and 5 sub-themes for the improvement of neonatal resuscitation practices. During the action process, a total of six sub-themes were obtained, three of which were related to the theme of problems related to neonatal resuscitation practices, and three sub-themes for the theme of recommendations for the improvement of neonatal resuscitation practices from the first of the focus group interviews with the participants, and from the second focus group interview, a total of five sub-themes related to the theme of general views on the evaluation of neonatal resuscitation practices. Moreover, during this action research, the deficiencies of medical equipment for neonatal resuscitation practices in the institution where the study was carried out were eliminated and put into working condition, improvements were made regarding the use of risk assessment and registration forms, the supply of flow charts and informative documents to the practice areas, and the regulation of the work system of midwives. With the theoretical and practical trainings given in this process, knowledge and skills of the healthcare professionals regarding the neonatal resuscitation practices were improved. In addition, four mentors were trained and assigned to ensure the sustainability of all improvements. Conclusion: During the research process, the deficiencies identified in the institutional infrastructure, knowledge, and practices of healthcare professionals within the scope of NRP practices were eliminated and a new working system was created to ensure the sustainability of the improvements made.