Spectral biomarker determination for myasthenia gravis diagnosis by infrared spectroscopy
- Tez No: 746304
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FERİDE SEVERCAN, DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ AYÇA DOĞAN
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Biyofizik, Biophysics
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Myastenia Gravis, Nöromüsküler Bozukluk, ATR-FTIR Spektroskopisi, Nadir Hastalık, Myasthenia Gravis, Neuromuscular Disorder, ATR-FTIR Spectroscopy, Rare Disease
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Altınbaş Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Biyomedikal Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 100
Özet
Otoimmün bir hastalık olan Myastenia Gravis, 100.000 kişide 15-20 prevalansıyla nöromüsküler kavşakta anormalliklere neden olur. Hastalıktan sıklıkla iskelet ve göz dışı kaslar etkilense de hastaların yaklaşık %10'unda solunum için gerekli kaslarda şiddetli tutulum vardır. Miyastenik bir kriz yaşamı tehdit eden sonuçlara neden olabilir. Durumun prevalansı ve insidansı yaşla birlikte artar. Kadınlarda hastalık görülme sıklığı 30-40 yaş arasında, erkeklerde ise 60-80 yaş arasında zirve yapmaktadır. Postsinaptik zar proteinlerine karşı otoantikorların varlığı miyastenia gravisin en önemli göstergesidir. Anti-AChR (asetilkolin reseptör antikoru) pozitifliği, MG'nin belirgin bir özelliğidir (% 80). Tüm hastaların %1-10'unda anti-MuSK (kas spesifik kinaz antikoru) pozitifliği saptanırken, AChR ve MuSK antikorları olmayan MG hastalarının %3-25'inde LRP4 (düşük yoğunluklu lipoprotein reseptörü ile ilgili protein 4) antikor pozitifliği görülür (anti-LRP4). Myastenia Gravis tanısında kullanılan birçok yönteme rağmen semptomlarda ve klinik bulgularda dalgalanma gibi hastadan hastaya değişebilen durumlar nedeniyle bazı hastalarda tanı koymak mümkün olmamaktadır. Myastenia Gravis hastalarında hızlı tanı çok önemlidir, çünkü potansiyel olarak ölümcül sonuçları önlemek için etkili tedavi mümkün olduğunca erken başlamalıdır. Bu tez çalışmasında, nadir görülen bir hastalık olan Myasthenia Gravis'in kan serum örneğindeki yapısal ve fonksiyonel değişiklikler ATR-FTIR spektroskopi tekniği kullanılarak moleküler düzeyde incelenmiştir. MG hastalarında alifatik zincir uzunluğu, lipid/protein oranı ve glukoz/protein oranı azalırken, protein konsantrasyonu, DNA konsantrasyonu, nükleik asit/protein oranı ve protein yapısal değişiklikleri önemli ölçüde arttı. MG hastalarında lipid düzensizliği ve alifatik zincir esnekliği arttı, ancak lipid dinamikleri azaldı. MG hastalarında protein yapısında değişiklikler de keşfedildi. Bu değişiklikler, myastenia gravis'i tanımlamak için bir biyobelirteç olarak kullanılabilir. Ayrıca spektrumda görülen amid III bandındaki kayma, miyastenia gravis hastalığının erken teşhisi için bir biyobelirteç olma potansiyeline sahiptir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Myasthenia Gravis causes abnormalities in the neuromuscular junction, which is an autoimmune disorder and has a prevalence of 15-20 per 100,000 people. Although skeletal and extraocular muscles are commonly affected by the disease, approximately 10% of patients have severe involvement in the muscles necessary for respiration. A myasthenic crisis may cause life-threatening consequences. The prevalence and incidence of the condition increase with age. Women's disease incidence peaks between the ages of 30 and 40, while men's incidence peaks between the ages of 60 and 80. The existence of autoantibodies against postsynaptic membrane proteins is the most crucial indicator of myasthenia gravis. Anti-AChR (acetylcholine receptor antibody) positive is a distinct feature of MG (% 80). While anti-MuSK (muscle-specific kinase antibody) positivity is detected in 1-10% of all patients, LRP4 (low density lipoprotein receptor related protein 4) antibody positivity is seen in 3-25% of MG patients without AChR and MuSK antibodies (anti-LRP4). Despite many methods used in the diagnosis of Myasthenia Gravis, it is not possible to make the diagnosis in some patients because of conditions that may vary from patient to patient, such as fluctuation in symptoms and clinical findings. Rapid diagnosis is crucial in patients with Myasthenia Gravis, because effective treatment must begin as early as possible to prevent potentially fatal consequences. In this thesis study, the structural and functional changes in the blood serum sample of Myasthenia Gravis, a rare disease, were investigated at the molecular level in this thesis study using the ATR-FTIR spectroscopy technique. Aliphatic chain length, lipid/protein ratio, and glucose/protein ratio all decreased dramatically in MG patients, while protein concentration, DNA concentration, nucleic acid/protein ratio, and protein structural alterations increased significantly. In MG patients, lipid disorder and aliphatic chain flexibility increased, but lipid dynamics reduced. Changes in protein structure and shape were also discovered in MG patients. These changes can be used as a biomarker to identify myasthenia gravis. In addition, the shift in the amide III band, which is visible in the spectrum, has the potential to be a biomarker for early diagnosis of myasthenia gravis disease.