Periferik vestibüler hastalıklarda vestibüler rehabilitasyona ek olarak uygulanan boyun egzersizlerinin tedaviye etkisi
The effect of neck exercises applied in addition to vestibular rehabilitation in peripheral vestibular diseases
- Tez No: 748959
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YEŞİM KİRAZLI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon, Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dizziness, neck pain, rehabilitation
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fiziksel Tıp ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 92
Özet
Amaç: Boyun ağrısının eşlik ettiği tek taraflı periferik vestibüler sistem (PVS) hastalıklarında, vestibüler rehabilitasyona (VR) ek olarak uygulanan boyun egzersizlerinin denge parametreleri üzerine etkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. İkincil amacımız ise boyun ağrısı ile denge parametreleri arasındaki ilişkiyi incelemektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda boyun ağrısının eşlik ettiği tek taraflı PVS hastalığı tanılı 70 hasta alınarak iki gruba randomize edilmiştir. Bir gruba 4 hafta boyunca sadece VR uygulanırken, diğer gruba ise VR tedavisine ek olarak boyun egzersizleri uygulanmıştır. Tedavi başlangıcında ve tedavinin 4. Hafta bitiminde her iki grup boyun egzersizi alan gruba kör olan araştırmacı tarafından dizziness, denge ve boyun ağrısı şiddeti, zamanlı kalk yürü testi, postüral stabilite, fonksiyonel yürüyüş değerlendirmesi (FGA), dinamik yürüyüş indeksi (DGI), baş dönmesi engellilik envanteri (DHI), aktiviteye özgü denge güven ölçeği (ABC), berg denge skalası, uluslararası düşme etkinlik skalası (UDES) ve boyun özürlülük indeksini içeren klinik parametrelerle değerlendirilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: We aimed to investigate the effect of neck exercises applied in addition to vestibular rehabilitation (VR) on balance parameters in unilateral peripheral vestibular system (PVS) diseases accompanied by neck pain. Our secondary aim was to investigate the correlation between neck pain and balance parameters. Materials and Methods: In our study, 70 patients with a diagnosis of unilateral PVS disease accompanied by neck pain were recruited and randomized into two groups. While only VR was applied to one of the groups for 4 weeks, neck exercises were applied to the other group in addition to VR treatment. At the end of the 4th week, all patients were evaluated by the researcher who was blind to the neck exercise group, with the following parameters: severity of dizziness, balance and neck pain, timed up-and-go test, postural stability, functional gait assesment (FGA), dynamic gait index (DGI), dizziness handicap inventory (DHI), activity-specific balance confidence scale (ABC), berg balance scale, international falls efficacy scale (UDES), neck disability index. Findings: Statistically significant improvement was observed in all clinical parameters after treatment in both groups. There was a statistically significant difference in all other clinical parameters in the group to which neck exercise was added, compared to the other group, except for the timed up-go test and romberg eye-open time. We observed a statistically significant correlation between the severity of neck pain and the severity of dizziness, FGA, DHI, berg balance scale and neck disability index. Conclusion: Neck pain frequently accompanies unilateral PVS diseases. Neck pain is one of the causes of persistent and unexplained dizziness. There is no randomized controlled study in the literature investigating the change in balance parameters after neck pain treatment in this disease group. Based on the results, we suggest that neck exercises should be applied in addition to vestibular rehabilitation in this disease group. Our study has shown the short-term effectiveness of the treatment and will be useful for studies that will evaluate the long-term effectiveness.