Osmanlı Devleti'nde nahiye idaresi
  1. Tez No: 750129
  2. Yazar: DERYA ERKAN
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET MERCAN
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Tarih, History
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Nahiye, Nahiye Müdürü, Nahiye Meclisi, Sub-district, administrative head of sub-district, Sub-district Council
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karamanoğlu Mehmetbey Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tarih Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
ÖZET Osmanlı taşra teşkilatının önemli birimlerinden birisi“nahiye”dir. Tarihsel süreç içerisinde değişik şekillerde karşımıza çıkan nahiyenin tam olarak ne zaman ortaya çıktığı bilinmemektedir. XV. yüzyılda sık sık kullanılan nahiye tabiri, bazen coğrafî-idarî anlamda küçük veya büyük bir bölgeyi, bazende çok geniş bir mıntıkayı ifade ederken, XIX. yüzyılın ikinci yarısından sonra“küçük idarî bir birim”için kullanılmıştır. Nahiyenin idarî bir birim olması yolunda ilk ciddi adım 1864 Vilâyet Nizamnamesi ile karşımıza çıkmaktadır. Fakat nasıl kurulduğu, işleyişi idari yapısı hakkında herhangi bir bilgi içermemektedir. Nahiyelerin statüsü ilk defa 1871 İdare-i Umûmiye-i Vilâyet Nizamnamesi'nde belirlenmiştir. 1945'te Anayasanın dilinin sadeleştirilmesi ile“nahiye”adı“bucak”a dönüştürülmüş, 1970'ten sonra tedrîcen teşkilat kaldırılmıştır. Bu çalışmada, Osmanlı Devleti'nin en çalkantılı döneminde taşrada yapılan değişikler sonucunda 1864 ve 1871'de yayınlanan Vilâyet Nizamnameleri ve bunlara bağlı olarak Nahiye Teşkilatı'nın kuruluşundaki ana etkenler ele alınmıştır. Ayrıca Nahiye Teşkilat Yönetimi, Nahiye Müdürleri, Nahiye Meclis görevleri ve Nahiye Merkezlerinin kuruluşu ile ilgili elde ettiğimiz veriler analiz edilip müstakil bir çalışma ortaya konulmaya çalışılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT One of the important units in the Ottoman provincial administration is the“Sub-district”administration. It is not known exactly when the term“Sub-district”, which has appeared in different forms in the historical process, emerged. The term“nahiye”, which was used frequently in the XV. century, was sometimes used to express a small or large region in a geographical-administrative sense, and sometimes a very large district, while it was used to emphasize a“small administrative unit”after the second half of the XIX. century. The first serious study to make the“Sub-district”an administrative unit is the 1864 Provincial Regulation, and the denotation of the“Sub-district”is defined in this regulation. However, it does not contain any information about how it was established, its operation, purpose and rules. The status of the“Sub-district”was determined for the first time in the 1871 General Administration Provincial Regulations. With the simplification of the language of the Constitution in 1945, the name“ Sub-district”was transformed into“bucak”, and then the organization was gradually abolished after 1970. In this study, the Provincial Regulations published in 1864 and 1871 as a result of the changes made in the provinces during the most turbulent period of the Ottoman Empire and the main factors in the establishment of the“Sub-district Organization”will be discussed. In addition, the data obtained about the“Sub-district”Organization Management, administrative head of sub-district,“Sub-district”Council duties and the establishment of the“Sub-district”Centers will be analyzed in a multi-dimensional way and a novel study will be introduced.