Çocuk Onkoloji Bilim dalında takip edilen lenfoma ve solid tümör nedeniyle tedavi almış hastalarda kan transfüzyonlarına ikincil demir birikiminin araştırılması
Investigation of iron accumulation secondary to blood transfusions in patients treated for lymphoma and solid tumor followed in the department of pediatric oncology
- Tez No: 751653
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. FARUK GÜÇLÜ PINARLI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Hematoloji, Onkoloji, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Hematology, Oncology, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Transfüzyon, Ferritin, Demir birikimi, Pediatrik kanser, Transfusion, Ferritin, Iron accumulation, pediatric cancer
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Gazi Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Giriş: Çocukluk çağı kanserlerinde güncel tanı ve tedavi yöntemleri ile uzun süreli sağ kalım şansı artırmıştır. Buna karşılık uzun dönem izlemde görülen komplikasyonlar tedavi önündeki önemli engellerdir. Biz bu çalışmada lenfoma ve solid tümör hastalarının transfüzyona bağlı demir yüklenme bulgularını değerlendirerek lösemi ve kemik iliği transplantasyonu hastaları ile demir yüklerini karşılaştırmayı amaçladık. Materyal ve Metod: Çocuk Hematoloji ve Onkoloji Bilim Dalında izlenen 0-18 yaş arası 105 hasta çalışmaya alındı. Hastalar 4 gruba ayrıldı. Grup 1 solid tümör ve lenfoma tanılı transfüzyon almamış hastalar (n=22), Grup 2 solid tümör ve lenfoma tanılı transfüzyon almış hastalar (n=33), Grup 3 lösemi hastaları (n=27), Grup 4 malign hastalık nedeniyle otolog periferik kök hücre transplantasyonu (PKHT) veya allojenik kemik iliği transplantasyonu (KİT) uygulanmış hastalar (n=23) olarak belirlendi. Hastaların tedavi boyunca aldıkları eritrosit süspansiyonu (ES) miktarları ile demir yükü hesaplaması yapıldı, serum demir parametreleri kaydedildi. Bulgular: Çalışmamızda 78 (%94) hastada hafif, 3 (%4) hastada orta ve 2 (%2) hastada ağır tipte demir yüklenmesi saptadık. Bu hastalardan orta demir yüklenmesi olan 3 hastanın 1'i solid tümör (medulloblastom), diğer 2'si lösemi hastasıydı. Ağır demir yüküne sahip 2 hasta ise lösemi nedeniyle allojenik KİT yapılan hastalardı. Bu 2 hastada karaciğerde demir birikimi gösterildi, 1 hastada kemik iliği demir vii birikimi de mevcuttu, ikisine de şelasyon tedavisi başlandı. Tedavi sonrası 60. ayda demir eksikliği tespit edilen 10 hasta (%10) vardı. Bu hastaların 4'ü transfüzyon almamış solid tümör ve lenfoma hastası, 3'ü en az 1 kez transfüzyon almış solid tümör ve lenfoma hastası, 1'i lösemi, 2'si allojenik KİT hastasıydı. Hastaların tedavi sırasında aldığı toplam ES volümü lenfoma ve solid tümör hastalarında lösemi hastalarına ve allojenik KİT hastalarına göre anlamlı düşük bulundu. (p0.05) Lenfoma ve solid tümör hastaları ile otolog PKHT hastaları arasında ES volümü, ES transfüzyon sayısı, demir yükü, son ferritin düzeyi parametreleri için istatistiksel anlamlı fark bulunmadı. (p>0.05) Tüm hastaların ortalama ferritin değerlerini incelediğimizde hastaların en yüksek serum ferritin seviyelerine tedavinin 1. ve 3. aylarında ulaştığı, 3. aydan sonra zamanla azaldığı saptandı. Tedavi sonrası 12. ayda serum ferritin değerinin 500 ng/mL seviyesinin altına düştüğü belirlendi. Tüm hastaların ortalama Ferritin düzeyi ile toplam ES volümü arasında yüksek düzeyde pozitif yönde anlamlı ilişki bulundu. (r=0.76, p=0.0001) Ortalama Ferritin düzeyi ile toplam ES transfüzyon sayısı arasında yüksek düzeyde pozitif yönde anlamlı ilişki bulundu. (r=0.71, p=0.0001) Sonuçlar: Çalışmamızda en yüksek demir yükü ve ferritin düzeyleri allojenik KİT hastalarında saptanmış olup bunu lösemi, solid tümör ve lenfoma hastaları ve otolog PKHT hastaları izlemekteydi. Bulgularımız ağır demir birikimi nedeniyle şelasyon viii ihtiyacı olan allojenik KİT hastalarında nakil sonrası demir monitorizasyonunun gerekli olduğuna işaret etmektedir. Allojenik KİT dışındaki hastaların ise zaman içerisinde kendiliğinden azalan ferritin düzeyleri olması nedeniyle şelasyona ihtiyaçları olmadığı kanısına varılmaktadır. Ayrıca hiç transfüzyon almamış solid tümör ve lenfoma hastalarında uzun dönem izlemde gelişebilen bir başka komplikasyon olan demir eksikliği yönünden bu hastaların izleminin yararlı olacağı görülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT Introduction: Current diagnosis and treatment methods in childhood cancers have increased the chance of long-term survival. On the other hand, the development of complications observed in the long-term follow-up are still important barriers to treatment. In this study, we aimed to evaluate the transfusion-induced iron overload findings of lymphoma and solid tumor patients and compare iron loads of leukemia and bone marrow transplantation (BMT) patients. Materials and Methods: 105 patients aged 0-18 years followed in the Department of Pediatric Hematology and Oncology were included in the study. The patients were divided into 4 groups. The patients were divided into 4 groups. Group 1 solid tumor and lymphoma diagnosed non-transfused patients (n=22), Group 2 solid tumor and lymphoma transfused patients (n=33), Group 3 leukemia patients (n=27), Group 4 was defined as patients who had undergone autologous peripheral stem cell transplantation (PSCT) or allogeneic bone marrow transplantation due to malignant disease (n=23). Iron load was calculated with the amount of erythrocyte suspension (ES) transfusion received by the patients during the treatment, and serum iron parameters were recorded. Results: In our study, we found mild iron overload in 78 (94%) patients, moderate iron overload in 3 (4%) patients, and severe iron overload in 2 (2%) patients. Of these patients, 1 of the 3 patients with moderate iron overload was a solid tumor (medulloblastoma), and the other 2 were leukemia patients. Two patients with heavy iron load were those who underwent allogeneic BMT due to leukemia. Liver iron deposition was demonstrated in these 2 patients, 1 patient also had bone x marrow iron deposition, and chelation therapy was started in both of them. There were 10 patients (10%) who were found to have iron deficiency at the 60th month after treatment. 4 of these patients are non-transfused solid tumor and lymphoma patients, 3 of them are solid tumor and lymphoma patients who have been transfused at least once, 1 of them was leukemia, 2 of them were allogeneic BMT. The total erythrocyte suspension volume received by the patients during treatment was found to be significantly lower in in lymphoma and solid tumor patients compared to leukemia patients and allogeneic BMT patients. (p0.05) There was no statistically significant difference between oncology and autologous BMT patients for ES volume, ES transfusion number, iron load, and final ferritin level parameters. (p>0.05) When we examined the ferritin values of all patients, it was found that the highest serum ferritin levels were reached in the 1st and 3rd months of the treatment and decreased over time after the 3rd month. It was determined that the serum ferritin value decreased below 500 ng/mL at the 12th month after the treatment. A highly positive significant correlation was found between the mean ferritin level of all patients and the total ES volume. (r=0.76, p=0.0001) A highly positive significant correlation was found between the mean ferritin level and the total number of ES transfusions. (r=0.71, p=0.0001) xi Conclusion: In our study, the highest iron load and ferritin levels were detected in allogeneic BMT patients, followed by leukemia, solid tumor and lymphoma patients, and autologous PCHT patients. Our findings indicate that post-transplant iron monitoring is necessary in allogeneic BMT patients who need chelation due to heavy iron accumulation. It is concluded that patients other than allogeneic BMT do not need chelation due to the fact that ferritin levels decrease spontaneously over time. In addition, it seems that the follow-up of these patients in terms of iron deficiency, another complication that may develop in long-term follow-up in solid tumor and lymphoma patients who have never received a transfusion, would be beneficial.