Okul öncesi eğitim programının öğretmen ve yönetici görüşlerine göre değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of pre-school curriculum in terms of teachers' and principals' opinions
  1. Tez No: 753705
  2. Yazar: BEYTULLAH SÖNMEZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ÖZGÜL BALCI
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Pre-School Curriculum, Curriculum Evaluation, CIPP Program Evaluation Model
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Necmettin Erbakan Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Bilimleri Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Programları ve Öğretim Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 175
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı Isparta ilinde Millî Eğitim Bakanlığı'na bağlı resmî kurumlarda görev yapan okul öncesi öğretmenlerinin ve bağımsız anaokulu müdürlerinin görüşleri doğrultusunda 2013 Okul Öncesi Eğitim Programının (OÖEP) değerlendirilmesidir. Programın değerlendirilmesinde Stufflebeam Bağlam (Context), Girdi (Input), Süreç (Process), Ürün (Product) (CIPP) program değerlendirme modeli temel alınmıştır. Bu araştırmada nicel ve nitel veri toplama ve analiz yöntemlerinin birlikte kullanıldığı karma araştırma modeli kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın nicel boyutunda genel tarama modellerinden tekil tarama modeli kullanılmıştır. Araştırmanın nitel boyutunda ise, öğretmenlerin ve anaokulu müdürlerinin program ile ilgili ayrıntılı görüşlerini almak ve elde edilen nicel verileri geliştirmek amacıyla görüşme formu yaklaşımı kullanılarak görüşmeler yapılmıştır. Öğretmenlerin program hakkındaki görüşleri Okul Öncesi Eğitim Programı Değerlendirme Ölçeği kullanılarak ve yüz yüze görüşmeler yoluyla elde edilirken, okul müdürlerinin görüşleri yüz yüze görüşmeler yoluyla alınmıştır. Araştırmanın nicel boyutuna toplam 286 okul öncesi öğretmeni gönüllü olarak katılmıştır. Elde edilen nicel verileri daha ayrıntılı açıklamak amacıyla yürütülen araştırmanın nitel boyutunda ise, 20 okul öncesi öğretmeni ve 20 bağımsız anaokulu müdürleriyle görüşmeler yapılmıştır. Okul öncesi öğretmenlerinin Okul Öncesi Eğitim Programı Değerlendirme Ölçeğinden elde edilen puanların görev yeri ve hizmet süresine göre farklılık gösterip göstermediği tek faktörlü varyans analiziyle, puanların OÖEP ile ilgili bir hizmet içi eğitime katılma durumuna göre farklılaşıp farklılaşmadığı ise bağımsız örneklemlerde t-testiyle incelenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the 2013 Pre-School Curriculum in terms of both teachers' opinions working in public schools under the authority of Ministry of Education in the city center and towns of Isparta province and of pre-school principals' opinions working in independent pre-schools under the authority of Ministry of Education in Isparta province. Stufflebeam's Context, Input, Process, Product (CIPP) program evaluation model was used to provide the evaluation framework. A mixed research design with both qualitative and quantitative approaches was utilized. In the quantitative phase, the single survey model was adopted, while the interview form approach was used in the qualitative phase to obtain both teachers' and principals' opinions during the interviews. Teachers' opinions regarding the curriculum were gathered using both the Pre-School Curriculum Evaluation Scale and face-to-face interviews, while principals' opinions were collected through faceto-face interviews. A total of 286 pre-school teachers voluntarily participated in the quantitative part of the study. In the qualitative part, face-to-face interviews were conducted with 20 pre-school teachers and 20 independent pre-school principals to expand on quantitative data. A one-way analysis of variance was used to determine if there were significant differences in teachers' Pre-School Curriculum Evaluation Scale scores according to their place of duty (city/town/village) and length of service (1-5 years/6-10 years/11-15 years/16 and years and above). Unpaired t test was used to determine if there were significant differences in teachers' PreSchool Curriculum Evaluation Scale scores according to in-service training variable (participating or nonparticipating in an in-service training).The results revealed that pre-school teachers held positive opinions in general about the 2013 Pre-School Curriculum, process dimension was the most positively evaluated subscale, while context dimension was the most negatively evaluated subscale. Also, it was found that teachers working in villages had more negative opinions regarding the 2013 Pre-School Curriculum than the ones working in city center, the teachers with 1–5-year experience had more positive opinions about the curriculum than the ones with 6–10-year experience, and the teachers participating in an in-service training had more positive opinions than the nonparticipating teachers. Similar with the quantitative results, the qualitative data gathered from the teachers showed that the teachers expressed positive opinions in general about the curriculum; however, they also reported some negative aspects concerning each dimension of the program. The qualitative data gathered from the principals showed that the pre-school principals, just like the teachers, expressed positive opinions in general about the curriculum. However, it was found that they also reported some negative aspects concerning each aspect of the curriculum, particularly with respect to the context dimension of the curriculum in line with the teachers' opinions. Finally, both quantitative and qualitative results indicated that the 2013 Pre-School Curriculum needs to be updated and revised.