Usg ile tespit edilen pankreas yağlanmasının diyabetik hastalarda ekzokrin pankreas yetersizliği tanısına katkısı nedir?
What is the contribution of pancreatic steatosis detected by usg to the diagnosis of pancreatic exocrine insufficiency in diabetic patients?
  1. Tez No: 754842
  2. Yazar: AYŞEGÜL SAĞLAM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BANU MESÇİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tip 2 Diyabet, Pankreas Ekzokrin Yetersizliği, Fekal Elastaz, Pankreas Yağlanması, Type 2 Diabetes, Pancreatic Exocrine Insufficiency, Fecal Elastase, Pancreatic Lubrication
  7. Yıl: 2022
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Medeniyet Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Göztepe Prof. Dr. Süleyman Yalçın Şehir Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 89
Özet
AMAÇ: Günümüzde diyabetin sık rastlanan makrovasküler ve mikrovasküler komplikasyonları dışında daha nadir komplikasyonları üzerinde de durulmaktadır. Bunlardan birisi de diyabet sürecinde etkilenen pankreas ekzokrin fonksiyonlarıdır. Pankreas ekzokrin yetersizliği gelişen hastalarda dispeptik yakınmalar, steatore, vitamin eksiklikleri gibi problemler ortaya çıkar. Çalışmanın amacı dispeptik yakınması olan diyabet hastalarında pankreas ekzokrin yetersizliği prevalansını belirlemek, USG ile tespit edilen pankreas yağlanmasının derecesi ile pankreas ekzokrin yetersizliği arasında bir ilişki olup olmadığının saptamak ve pankraes ekzokrin yetersizliğinin diyabet regülasyonu ile olan ilişkisini belirlemektir. HASTALAR VE YÖNTEM: Tek merkezli ve prospektif olarak yapılan çalışmada 01/03/2022-01/05/2022 tarihleri arasında Süleyman Yalçın Göztepe Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi diyabet polikliniğine başvuran hastaların tamamı PEY-TEST (pankreas ekzokrin yetersizlik-test) ile dispeptik yakınmaları sorgulandı. Rutin diyabet kontrollerinin yanında pankreas ekzokrin yetersizliği açısından fekal elastaz testi ile tarandı. Karaciğer ve pankreas yağlanmasının tespiti açısından USG yapıldı. Hastaların son 6 ay içerisinde mevcut olan HbA1C, c peptit, vitamin B12, D vitamini, kalsiyum, albümin, folat, spot idrarda protein/kreatin düzeyleri incelendi. BULGULAR: Tip 2 diyabetik hastalarda (n=61 (39 K, 22 E), yaş ort=59) pankreatik ekzokrin yetersizlik prevalansı % 32 bulundu. HbA1C ortalaması pankreas ekzokrin yetmezliği olan hastalarda anlamlı yüksek ve c peptit düzeyi ise anlamlı düşüktü. Karaciğer yağlanması derecesi, pankreas yağlanması derecesi ve sigara kullanım yılı açısından vaka ve kontrol grubunu karşılaştırdığımızda ise anlamlı bir fark tespit edilmedi. SONUÇ: Pankreas ekzokrin yetmezliğin diyabetik hastalardaki prevalansı azımsanamayacak düzeyde olup kötü kontrollü hastalarda bu düzey daha da yüksektir. Hormon replasman tedavisi ile birçok hastada etkili sonuçlar alınabilir. Bu sebeple diyabetik hastaların dispeptik yakınmaları konusunda hekimlerin daha duyarlı olması gerekir.
Özet (Çeviri)
AIM: Nowadays, apart from the common macrovascular and microvascular complications of diabetes, rarer complications are also discussed. One of these is the pancreatic exocrine functions, which are affected in the diabetes process. In patients with pancreatic exocrine insufficiency, problems such as dyspeptic complaints, steatorrhea and vitamin deficiencies occur. The aim of the study is to determine the prevalence of pancreatic exocrine insufficiency in diabetic patients with dyspeptic complaints, to determine whether there is a relationship between pancreatic exocrine insufficiency detected by USG and pancreatic exocrine insufficiency and to determine the relationship between pancreatic exocrine insufficiency and diabetes regulation. METHODS: In a single-center and prospective study, all patients who applied to the diabetes outpatient clinic of Süleyman Yalçın Göztepe Training and Research Hospital between 01/03/2022 and 01/05/2022 were questioned about their dyspeptic complaints with PEY-TEST (pancreas exocrine insufficiency-test). In addition to routine diabetes controls, the pancreas was screened for exocrine insufficiency with the fecal elastase test. USG was performed to detect liver and pancreatic fat. HbA1C, c peptide, vitamin B12, vitamin D, calcium, albumin, folate, and spot urine protein/creatine levels of the patients in the last 6 months were examined. RESULTS: The prevalence of pancreatic exocrine insufficiency was 32% in type 2 diabetic patients (n=61 (39 F, 22 M), age mean=59). The mean HbA1C was significantly higher in patients with pancreatic exocrine insufficiency and the c peptide level was significantly lower. When we compared the case and control groups in terms of hepatic steatosis, pancreatic steatosis, and years of smoking, no significant difference was found. CONCLUSION: The prevalence of pancreatic exocrine insufficiency in diabetic patients is substantial and is even higher in poorly controlled patients. Effective results can be obtained in many patients with hormone replacement therapy. For this reason, physicians should be more sensitive about dyspeptic complaints of diabetic patients.