Ultrasonic examination of composite materials
Kompozit malzemelerin ultrasonik yöntemle incelenmesi
- Tez No: 75752
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. BÜLENT DOYUM
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Makine Mühendisliği, Mechanical Engineering
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ultrasonik Test, C-scan, Elyafla Kuvvetlendirilmiş Kompozitler. vı, Ultrasonic Testing, C-scan, Fibre Reinforced Composites. IV
- Yıl: 1998
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Orta Doğu Teknik Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Fen Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Makine Mühendisliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 138
Özet
oz KOMPOZIT MALZEMELERİN ULTRASONIK YÖNTEMLE İNCELENMESİ Korkmaz, Murat Yüksek Lisans, Makina Mühendisliği Bolümü Tez Yöneticisi: Doç. Dr. Bülent Doyum Nisan 1998, 123 Sayfa Bu çalışmanın amacı, elyafla kuvvetlendirilmiş kompozit malzemelerin ultrasonik yöntemle incelenmesi için bir sistem geliştirmektir. C-scan sistemi bilgisayar ünitesi eklenmiş ultrasonik test cihazı, CNC kontrol ünitesi, haraketli tabla ve Visual Basic 3.0 ortamında yazılmış hareketi ve veri toplama işlemini kontrol eden, toplanan verileri değerlendirip, ekrana görüntü olarak veren bir 486 DX 33 kişisel bilgisayar ve yazılım programından oluşmuştur. Tabaka ayrışması elyafla kuvvetlendirilmiş kompozit malzemelerin kullanım dışı kalmasındaki en ciddi problemlerden biridir. Tabaka ayrışması tesbitinde C-scan en güvenilir tahribatsız muayene metodlarından biri olduğundan,
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT ULTRASONIC EXAMINATION OF COMPOSITE MATERIALS Korkmaz, Murat M.S., Department of Mechanical Engineering Supervisor: Assoc. Prof. Dr. Bülent Doyum April 1998, 123 Pages The aim of this study is to develop a C-scan system in order to perform ultrasonic examination of the fibre reinforced composite materials. The C-scan system was composed of an ultrasonic testing device with an attached computer module, CNC Controller unit, cross table and a 486 DX 33 personal computer with software written in Visual Basic 3.0, which controls the movement of the cross table, data collection and display of the test results. Delamination is one the most serious problems that causes failure in the fibre reinforced composites. Since ultrasonic C-scan is one of the most efficient methods for the detection of delaminations in fibre reinforced composites; the performance of C-scan unit has a certain significance for the quality assessment of these type of composite materials. iiiIn order to investigate the defect detection performance of the system test blocks from different materials were produced. These test blocks contained some artificially produced defects which simulated notches. The C-scan result corresponding to the test block indicated the precision and accuracy of the tests, which could be used for the detection of actual defects in composite materials.