Primer perkütan koroner girişim uygulanan ST yükselmeli myokart enfarktüs tanılı hastalarda pentraksin 3 değerinin uzun dönem prognostik önemi
Long-term prognostic value of elevated pentraxin 3 in patients undergoing primary angioplasty for ST-elevation myocardial infarction
- Tez No: 774017
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. HAMDİ PÜŞÜROĞLU, DOÇ. DR. ÖZGÜR AKGÜL
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: ST elevation myocardial infarction, primary angioplasty, PTX3
- Yıl: 2015
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: İstanbul Mehmet Akif Ersoy Göğüs Kalp ve Damar Cerrahisi Eğt. ve Arş. Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 150
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmanın amacı Primer perkütan koroner girişim uygulanan ST segment yükselmeli miyokart enfarktüslü hastalarda uzun pentraksin 3'ün prognostik önemini değerlendirmektir. PTX3'ün akut koroner sendrom (AKS) hastalarındaki prediktif değeri çalışılmış ve dökümante edilmiştir. Bununla birlikte STYME'deki önemi ve prediktif değeri henüz tam olarak aydınlatılmamıştır. YÖNTEM: Çalışmaya prospektif, ardışık ve STYME tanısı alan 499 hasta dahil edilmiştir. Hasta popülasyonu başvuru PTX3 değerleri baz alınarak üç gruba bölünmüştür. Yüksek PTX3 grubu (n=141), PTX3 değerleri üçüncü tertil aralığında olan ( ≥ 3.2 ng/mL) hastalar ve düşük PTX3 grubu (n=358) ise PTX3 değerleri ( ≤ 3.2 ng/mL) daha düşük iki tertil aralığında değerler olan hastalar olarak tanımlanmıştır. Çalışmada klinik özellikler, hastane içi ve iki yıllık takipte meydana gelen olaylar analiz edilmiştir. BULGULAR: Yüksek PTX3 grubundaki hastaların yaş ortalaması daha yüksek bulunmuştur (ortalama yaş 52.3 ± 11.8 vs. 58.5 ± 11.3, p=0.002).
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTİVES: The aim of this study was to evaluate the prognostic value of PTX3 in patients with STEMI undergoing primary percutaneous coronary intervention (PCI). The prognostic value of PTX3 has been documented in patients with acute coronary syndrome(ACS). However, its long term prognostic value in acute ST-segment elevation myocardial infarction (STEMI) remains unclear. METHODS: We prospectively enrolled 499 consecutive STEMI patients undergoing primary PCI. The study population was divided into tertiles based on admission PTX3 values. The high PTX3 group (n=141) was defined as a value in the third tertile (≥3.2ng/mL), and the low PTX3 group (n=358) included those patients with a value in the lower two tertiles (< 3.2ng/mL). Clinical characteristics, in-hospital and two-years outcomes of primary PCI were analyzed. RESULTS: The patients of the high PTX3 group were older (mean age 52.3±11.8 vs. 58.5±11.3, p=0.002). Higher in-hospital cardiovascular mortality and two-years all-cause mortality rates were observed in the high PTX3 group (9.9% vs. 2.8%, respectively, p3.2ng/mL) was found to be a independent predictor of two-years all-cause mortality (odds ratio: 2.3, 95% confidence interval: 1.20-4.90, p=0.025). CONCLUSIONS: These results suggest that a high admission PTX3 level was associated with increased in-hospital cardiovascular mortality and two-yearsr all-cause mortality in patients with STEMI undergoing primary PCI.