COVİD -19 pandemisinin üçüncü basamak bir çocuk acil servisine başvuran yenidoğanların başvurma sıklığı ve nedenleri üzerine etkisi
The effect of the COVID -19 pandemic on the frequency of application and the reasons of newborn applying to a third stage child emergency department
- Tez No: 775217
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEDİNE AYŞİN TAŞAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Emergency Medicine, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID 19, pandemi, yenidoğan, çocuk acil servis, COVID 19, pandemic, newborn, pediatric emergency
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 90
Özet
Amaç: COVID-19 pandemisinin, üçüncü basamak bir çocuk acil servisine başvuran yenidoğanların, başvurma sıklığında ve nedenleri üzerinde etkisini saptamaktı. Gereç ve yöntem: Çalışmamızda, 11.03.2019 – 12.03.2021 tarihleri arasında, Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ankara Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Acil Servisine başvuran, 0-28 gün arası yenidoğanlar geriye dönük olarak değerlendirildi. Hastalar COVID-19 pandemi dönemi (11.03.2020 – 12.03.2021 tarih aralığında) Grup 1 (n=318) ve COVID-19 pandemisinden 1 yıl önce (11.03.2019 – 10.03.2020 tarih aralığında) Grup 2 (n=809) olarak iki gruba ayrıldı. Her iki gruptaki hastaların demografik özellikleri, başvuru yakınmaları, fizik muayene bulguları, laboratuvar değerleri, görüntüleme sonuçları, hastaneye yatış ve sevk oranları değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çocuk acil servise COVID-19 döneminde başvuran toplam 26 490 hastanın 318'i (%1,2), COVID-19 dışı dönemde toplam 97 820 başvurunun 806'sı (%0,82) yenidoğan idi. Çalışmaya 1 124 yenidoğan çalışmaya dahil edildi. Grup 1'de ortanca yaş 6 gün (min-max=2-28), Grup 2'de ortanca yaş 9 gün (min-max=1-28) olarak saptandı (p0,05). Sonuç: COVID-19 döneminde yenidoğanların çocuk acil servis başvurularının oransal olarak arttığı ve bu dönemde başvuru anındaki yaşlarının (gün) düştüğü saptandı. Bunun pandemi döneminde yenidoğan poliklinik hizmetlerinin kapalı olması ve ebeveyn endişesine bağlı olduğu düşünüldü. Her iki grupta da en sık başvuru nedeni kontrol muayenesi, en sık taburculuk tanısı yenidoğan sarılığı ve normal yenidoğan olarak saptandı. Bunun nedeninin, hastaların yenidoğan polikliniğine çağırılsalar bile, acilde daha hızlı muayene ve tetkik edilmesi sebebiyle çocuk acil servise başvurmayı tercih ettikleri olduğu düşünüldü. Bu nedenle halkımıza hangi şikayetler ve ne zaman acil servise başvurmaları konusunda daha fazla eğitim verilmesi gerektiği düşünüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this study, was to determine the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic on the frequency and causes of presentation of newborns admitted to a tertiary pediatric emergency department. Material and Methods: In our study, newborns between 0-28 days of age admitted to the Pediatric Emergency Department of Health Sciences University Ankara Training and Research Hospital between 11.03.2019 and 12.03.2021 were evaluated retrospectively. The patients were divided into two groups as those who applied during the COVID-19 pandemic period (between the dates of 11.03.2020 – 12.03.2021) (group 1) and those who applied one year period before the COVID-19 pandemic (between the dates of 11.03.2019 – 10.03.2020) (group 2). Demographic characteristics, complaints at admission, physical examination findings, laboratory values, imaging results, hospitalization and referral rates of the patients in both groups were evaluated. Results: Of the total 26 490 patients admitted to the pediatric emergency department during the COVID-19 period, 318 (1.2%) were neonates, and of the total 97 820 admissions during the non-COVID-19 period, 806 (0.82%) were neonates. The study included 1124 newborns. The median age was 6 (min-max: 2-28) days in Group 1, and 9 (min-max: 1-28) days in Group 2 (p0.05). Conclusion: During the COVID-19 pandemic, pediatric emergency department visits of newborns increased proportionally and their age at presentation (days) decreased during this period. It was thought that this was due to the closure of neonatal outpatient services during the pandemic period and parental concerns. In both groups, the most common reason for admission was control examination, and the most common discharge diagnosis was neonatal jaundice and normal newborn. It was thought that the reason for this was that the patients preferred to apply to the pediatric emergency department, even if they were called to the neonatal outpatient clinic, because of the faster examination in the emergency room. As a result of these findings, it was concluded that more education should be given to our people about which complaints and when to apply to the emergency department.