Antecedents, moderators and effectiveness of traditional and electronic word-of-mouth: A systematic review and meta-analysis
Geleneksel ve elektronik ağızdan ağıza iletişimin öncülleri, aracıları ve etkinliğinin karşılaştırılması: Sistematik bir inceleme ve meta-analiz
- Tez No: 775731
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BAYRAM ZAFER ERDOĞAN
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: İşletme, Business Administration
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Ağızdan ağza iletişim, Elektronik ağızdan ağza iletişim, Motivasyonlar, Meta-analiz, Sistematik tarama, Word-of-mouth, Electronic Word-of-mouth, Antecedents, Consequences, Motivations, Systematic Review, Meta-Analysis
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: İngilizce
- Üniversite: Anadolu Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İşletme Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Pazarlama Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 202
Özet
Ağızdan ağıza iletişim, kitleler arasında bilgi alışverişinin en eski ve en önemli kanallarından biridir. Bu iletişim biçimi son yıllarda akademik çevrelerde ve iş dünyasında oldukça ilgi başlamıştır. Günümüzde internet ve teknolojinin ilerlemesi sosyalleşme biçimlerini ve iletişimdeki davranış kalıplarını değiştirmiştir. Ağızdan ağıza iletişim ise varlığını sürdürmüş, dijital versiyonlarıyla var olmaya devam etmiştir. Akademik literatürde ağızdan ağıza iletişim ve dijital ağızdan ağıza iletişim kavramlarıyla ilgili önemli çalışmalar olsa da kapsayıcı bir çalışma eksikliği bulunmaktadır. Bu tez, iki kavramla ilgili kapsayıcı bir genel bakış sağlamayı amaçlamaktadır. Araştırma kapsamında sistematik bir tarama ve ardından meta-analiz yapıldı. Web of Science, EBSCOhost, Business Source Premier, Science Direct ve Emerald Insights gibi birden fazla bilimsel veritabanı kullanarak, pazarlama, turizm, bilgi teknolojisi ve diğer ilgili alanlardan hakemli yayınlar ele alındı. Literatürün dikkatle gözden geçirilmesinden sonra boşluklar tespit edildi ve gelecekteki araştırma önerileri ortaya konuldu. Öne çıkan yayınlara ekleme-çıkartma kriterleri uygulandı ve çalışmalar daha fazla meta-analiz için kodlandı. Meta-analizin sonuçları memnuniyet, sadakat, güven, bağlılık ve kalite biçiminde önemli olabilecek ağızdan ağıza iletişim öncülleriyle ilişkilendirildi. Satın alma niyeti ve tutumu ana nedenler olarak tanımlanırken, özgüven ve öfke ağızdan ağıza paylaşım için en belirgin olumlu ve olumsuz motivasyonlardan ikisi olarak kabul edilmektedir. Benzer biçimde, memnuniyet, güven, sadakat, bağlılık ve kalite dijital ağızdan ağıza iletişimin önemli öncülleri iken, satın alma niyeti ve tutumu başlıca sonuçlardır. Aidiyet duygusu, dijital ağızdan ağıza bilgi akışı için olumlu temel motivasyon iken, açığa vurma dijital ağızdan ağıza iletişim için olumsuz temel motivasyondur. Tüm bulgular literatürde daha önce yapılan bulgularla yeniden tekrarlanmıştır. Meta-analiz ile ayrıca çoklu metodolojik, teorik ve kültürel modülatörle iki değişkenli ilişkiler test edilmiştir. Sonunda hem sistematik inceleme hem de öncüller ve bunun sonucunda elde edilen bulgular ayrı ayrı tartışılmıştır. Bu bulgulara dayanarak tez yönetsel çıkarımlar ve gelecekteki araştırma yönleri ile sonuçlandırmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Word-of-mouth is one of the oldest and most effective channels of information exchange among the masses. It has attracted considerable attention in academics and business communities over the past few decades. Today, the internet and the advancement of technology have changed social communication behavior; however, the concept of word-of-mouth is still valid in its electronic form. Although concepts of word-of-mouth and electronic word-of-mouth are well established in academic literature, previous studies failed to collate the highly fragmented literature. This thesis aims to provide a consolidated overview of both concepts regarding antecedents, consequents, and motivations. In order to achieve this, a systematic review followed by meta-analysis was conducted. Multiple scholarly databases like Web of Science, EBSCOhost, Business Source Premier, Science Direct, and Emerald Insights helped extract peer-reviewed publications from marketing, tourism, information technology, and other relevant areas. After carefully reviewing the literature, gaps were identified, and future research propositions were provided. Exclusion-inclusion criteria were applied to the extracted Word-of-mouth is one of the oldest and most effective channels of information exchange among the masses. It has attracted considerable attention in academics and business communities over the past few decades. Today, the internet and the advancement of technology have changed social communication behavior; however, the concept of word-of-mouth is still valid in its electronic form. Although concepts of word-of-mouth and electronic word-of-mouth are well established in academic literature, previous studies failed to collate the highly fragmented literature. This thesis aims to provide a consolidated overview of both concepts regarding antecedents, consequents, and motivations. In order to achieve this, a systematic review followed by meta-analysis was conducted. Multiple scholarly databases like Web of Science, EBSCOhost, Business Source Premier, Science Direct, and Emerald Insights helped extract peer-reviewed publications from marketing, tourism, information technology, and other relevant areas. After carefully reviewing the literature, gaps were identified, and future research propositions were provided. Exclusion-inclusion criteria were applied to the extracted publications, and studies were coded for further meta-analysis. Results of meta-analysis identified satisfaction, loyalty, trust, commitment, and quality as significant word-of-mouth antecedents. Purchase intention and attitude were identified as main consequents, while self-confidence and anger were recognized as two of the most prominent positive and negative motivations for word-of-mouth sharing. Similarly, satisfaction, trust, loyalty, engagement, and quality were significant Results of meta-analysis identified satisfaction, loyalty, trust, commitment, and quality as significant word-of-mouth antecedents. Purchase intention and attitude were identified as main consequents, while self-confidence and anger were recognized as two of the most prominent positive and negative motivations for word-of-mouth sharing. Similarly, satisfaction, trust, loyalty, engagement, and quality were significant antecedents of electronic word-of-mouth, while purchase intention and attitude were the main consequences. A sense of belonging was the principal motivation for information passing for positive electronic word-of-mouth, while venting was the key motivation for negative electronic word-of-mouth. All the findings were re-iterated with the previous findings in the literature. The meta-analysis also tested the bivariate relationships with multiple methodological, theoretical and cultural moderators. In the end, results for both systematic review and results of antecedents and consequents were discussed separately. Based on these findings, the thesis concludes with managerial implications and future research directions.