Sabit ortodontik tedavi gören hastalarda probiyotik kullanımı sonrası diş eti oluğu sıvısında değişen sitokinler
Changing cytokines in the gingual groove liquid after using probiotics in patients requesting fixed orthodontic treatment
  1. Tez No: 777979
  2. Yazar: CİHAN ERDEMİR
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ PINAR ALKUMRU, PROF. DR. MUZAFFER GÜLYURT
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Ortodontik diş hareketi, Probiyotikler, Sitokinler, Diş eti oluğu sıvısı
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Biruni Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Ortodonti Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 99
Özet
Bu çalışmamızın amacı, sabit ortodontik tedavi gören hastalarda probiyotik kullanımının dişeti oluğu sıvısındaki IL-10 ve TNF-α seviyesine etkisinin değerlendirilmesidir. Bu çalışmaya yaşları 18 ile 44 arasında değişen ve sabit ortodontik tedavi endikasyonu olan 32 kadın, 28 erkek toplam 60 hasta dâhil edilmiştir. Kontrol ve çalışma grubu olarak ikiye ayrılan hastalardan, çalışma grubunda olanlara günde bir defa olmak üzere 15 gün boyunca probiyotik çiğneme tableti kullandırılırken, kontrol grubuna rutin ortodontik tedavi uygulanmıştır. Tedaviye başlanılan gün ve onu takip eden 21. günde olmak üzere her hastadan ikişer defa ve dört farklı bölge kanin dişlerinden dişeti oluğu sıvısı alınmıştır. Alınan örnekler -80 ̊ C de saklanmış ve ELİSA kiti ile IL-10 ve TNF-α seviyeleri ölçülmüştür. Gruplar arası farklılıklar one way ANOVA ve grup içi farklılıklar two way ANOVA testi ile değerlendirilmiş ve iki grup arasında fark olup olmadığı Tukey's multiple comparisons (çoklu değerlendirme) Post-Hoc testi kullanılarak belirlenmiştir. İstatistiksel değerlendirmelerde önemlilik düzeyi olarak p ≤ 0.05 seviyesi esas alınmıştır. Tüm analizler GraphPad Prism 9.1.1 istatistik programı kullanılarak gerçekleştirilmiştir. Probiyotik tablet kullanmayan gruptaki hastaların T0'da belirlenen TNF-α değerleri; en düşük 12,4 pg/mL, en yüksek 66,9 pg/mL olarak ölçülmüştür. Probiyotik kullanan grupta yine T0'da ölçülen TNF-α değerleri en düşük 14,8 pg/mL, en yüksek ise 69 pg/mL olarak tespit edildi. Kontrol gurunda T21'de ölçülen TNF-α değerleri; en düşük 13,3 pg/mL ve en yüksek 40,4 pg/m iken, çalışma gurunda bu değerler en düşük 6,4 pg/mL ve en yüksek 26,3 pg/mL olarak kaydedildi. Kontrol grubunda IL-10 değerleri T0'da en düşük 13,5 pg/mL ve en yüksek 65,4 pg/mL olarak ölçülürken, çalışma grubunda bu değerler en düşük 12,2 pg/mL ve en yüksek 33,01 pg/mL olarak belirlendi. Öte yandan kontrol grubunda T21'de ölçülen IL-10 değerleri, en düşük 12,8 pg/mL ve en yüksek 91,4 pg/mL iken, bu değerler çalışma grubunda, en düşük 13,2 pg/mL ve en yüksek 71,2 pg/mL olarak kaydedilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Erdemir, C. (2022). Changing Cytokines in Gingival Corrugation Fluid After Probiotic Use in Patients Receiving Fixed Orthodontic Treatment. Doctoral Thesis, Biruni University Graduate Education Institute, Istanbul. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the impact of probiotic chewable tablets use on IL-10 and TNF-α levels in gingival crevicular fluid in sufferers present process constant orthodontic treatment. A total of 60 patients, 32 female and 28 male aged between 18 and 44 with fixed orthodontic treatment, participated in this study. Patients were divided into control and study groups, and the study group used probiotic chewable tablets once a day for 15 days, and the control group received routine orthodontic treatment. Gingival crevicular fluid was taken from each patient's canine teeth twice from four different areas on the day of treatment and on day 21st. The samples were stored at -80 ̊ C and IL-10 and TNF-α levels were measured by ELISA kit. Between-group differences were evaluated by one-way ANOVA test, and within-group differences were evaluated by two-way ANOVA test, and between-group differences were determined by Tukey's multiple comparison with Post-Hoc test. Based on this; values of p ≤0.05 were considered significant. All analyzes were performed using GraphPad Prism 9.1.1 software. At T0 the TNF-α value of patients who did not use probiotic tablets was 12.4 pg/ml at T0 and the highest was 66.9 pg/ml. In the using probiotics group, TNF-α values measured at T0 were found to be the lowest 14.8 pg/mL and the highest 69 pg/mL. TNF-α values were found at T21 in the control group were determined to be the lowest 13.3 pg/mL and the highest 40.4 pg/m. TNF-α values at T21 in the study group were determined as the lowest 6.4 pg/mL and the highest 26.3 pg/mL. The IL-10 values at T0 in the control group were determined as the lowest 13.5 pg/mL and the highest 65.4 pg/mL. The IL-10 values at T0 in the study group were determined the lowest 12.2 pg/mL and the highest 33,01 pg/mL. The IL-10 values at T21 in the control group were determined as the lowest 12.8 pg/mL and the highest 91.4 pg/mL. IL-10 values at T21 in the study group were determined as the lowest 13.2 pg/mL and the highest 71.2 pg/mL.Erdemir, C. (2022). Changing Cytokines in Gingival Corrugation Fluid After Probiotic Use in Patients Receiving Fixed Orthodontic Treatment. Doctoral Thesis, Biruni University Graduate Education Institute, Istanbul. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the impact of probiotic chewable tablets use on IL-10 and TNF-α levels in gingival crevicular fluid in sufferers present process constant orthodontic treatment. A total of 60 patients, 32 female and 28 male aged between 18 and 44 with fixed orthodontic treatment, participated in this study. Patients were divided into control and study groups, and the study group used probiotic chewable tablets once a day for 15 days, and the control group received routine orthodontic treatment. Gingival crevicular fluid was taken from each patient's canine teeth twice from four different areas on the day of treatment and on day 21st. The samples were stored at -80 ̊ C and IL-10 and TNF-α levels were measured by ELISA kit. Between-group differences were evaluated by one-way ANOVA test, and within-group differences were evaluated by two-way ANOVA test, and between-group differences were determined by Tukey's multiple comparison with Post-Hoc test. Based on this; values of p ≤0.05 were considered significant. All analyzes were performed using GraphPad Prism 9.1.1 software. At T0 the TNF-α value of patients who did not use probiotic tablets was 12.4 pg/ml at T0 and the highest was 66.9 pg/ml. In the using probiotics group, TNF-α values measured at T0 were found to be the lowest 14.8 pg/mL and the highest 69 pg/mL. TNF-α values were found at T21 in the control group were determined to be the lowest 13.3 pg/mL and the highest 40.4 pg/m. TNF-α values at T21 in the study group were determined as the lowest 6.4 pg/mL and the highest 26.3 pg/mL. The IL-10 values at T0 in the control group were determined as the lowest 13.5 pg/mL and the highest 65.4 pg/mL. The IL-10 values at T0 in the study group were determined the lowest 12.2 pg/mL and the highest 33,01 pg/mL. The IL-10 values at T21 in the control group were determined as the lowest 12.8 pg/mL and the highest 91.4 pg/mL. IL-10 values at T21 in the study group were determined as the lowest 13.2 pg/mL and the highest 71.2 pg/mL.