Migren hastalarının yaşam kalitesi ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of quality of life and healthy lifestyle behaviors in patients with migraine
  1. Tez No: 781572
  2. Yazar: ZEYNEP TURGUT ERTUĞRUL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ZELİHA TÜLEK
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Migraine, Quality of Life, Healthy Life Style Behaviors
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
  10. Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 115
Özet
Amaç: Yaşam kalitesini negatif etkileyebilen migren; eşlik eden belirtiler ile 50 yaş altı kişilerde 369 kronik hastalık içerisinde en fazla engelliliğe yol açtığı bildirilen bir baş ağrısı tipidir. DSÖ, yaşam kalitesinin çoğunlukla davranış ve yaşam şekillerinden etkilendiğini belirtmektedir. Sağlıklı yaşam biçimi, kişinin hastalıklardan korunmasında önemli olduğu kadar kronik hastalığı olan bireylerin hastalık yönetiminin de temel noktası olarak görülmektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı migren hastalarının yaşam kalitesi ve sağlıklı yaşam biçimi davranışlarının değerlendirilmesidir. Yöntem: Araştırmanın örneklemini İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa, Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi Nöroloji Polikliniği'ne başvuran migren tanılı ve çalışmaya dahil olma ölçütlerini bulunduran 140 hasta oluşturdu. Araştırmanın verileri Aralık 2021- Temmuz 2022 arasında toplandı. Veri toplanmasında Hasta Bilgi Formu, MIDAS- Migrene Bağlı Günlük Aktivitelerde Yetersizlik Düzeyi Değerlendirme Formu, Sağlıklı Yaşam Biçimi Davranışları Ölçeği II (SYBD II Ölçeği), SF-36 Yaşam Kalitesi Ölçeği kullanıldı. Formları katılımcılar ile yüz yüze görüşülerek dolduruldu. Bulgular: Araştırma kapsamına alınan bireylerin çoğunluğu kadın (%87.9), yaş ortalaması ise 39,81±11,18 idi. Hastaların migren tanı süresi 10,13±7,48 yıl, baş ağrısı şiddeti ortalaması 7,62±2,04 (1-10) olarak hesaplandı. Hastaların fonksiyonellik seviyelerine bakıldığında %74,3'ünün ciddi derecede kaybı olduğu bulundu. Hastaların SYBD II puan ortalamaları 130,41±17,83 (88-192) olarak hesaplandı. Katılımcıların SYBD Ölçeği puanları incelendiğinde, en düşük puanların fiziksel aktivite ve stres yönetimi en yüksek puanların ise kişilerarası ilişkiler ve manevi gelişim alt boyutlarından alındığı görüldü. Hastaların SF-36 fiziksel sağlık kompozit puan ortalaması 48,25±17,40, mental sağlık kompozit puan ortalaması 49,26±16,08 olarak saptandı. Katılımcıların SF-36 yaşam kalitesi ölçeğinden en düşük puanı fiziksel rol ve bedensel ağrı alt boyutlarından en iyi puanı fiziksel fonksiyonellik alt boyutundan aldığı görüldü.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Migraine is a type of headache that Decisively affects the quality of life with its frequency and severity, and is considered the disease that causes the most disability among 369 chronic diseases in the society under the age of 50 with accompanying symptoms. The World Health Organization states that the quality of life of individuals is largely due to their behavior and lifestyle. A healthy lifestyle is considered to be the main point of disease management of individuals with chronic diseases, as well as important in protecting a person from diseases. The aim of this study is to evaluate the quality of life and healthy lifestyle behaviors of migraine patients. Method: The sample of the study consisted of 140 patients who were admitted to the Neurology Outpatient Clinic of Cerrahpaşa Medical Faculty Hospital with a diagnosis of migraine and who met the inclusion criteria. The data of the study were collected between December 2021 and July 2022. The Patient Information Form, Migraine Disability Assessment (MIDAS), Health-Promoting Lifestyle Profile II (HPLP II) and Short Form 36 Quality of Life Scale (SF-36) were used to collect the data. The questionnaires were filled out using the face-to-face interview method. Results: The majority of the patients included in the study were female (87.9%) and the average age was 39.81±11.18. The mean duration of migraine diagnosis was found to be 10.13±7.48 years. The mean“headache severity”of the patients was calculated as 7.62±2.04 (1-10). When the level of functioning of the patients was examined, it was found that 74.3% of them had a serious degree of loss. The mean HPLP II score of the patients was calculated as 130.41±17.83 (88-192). When the HPLP II scale scores of the participants were examined, the lowest scores were obtained from exercise and stress management, and the highest scores were from interpersonal support and self-actualization sub-dimensions. The mean SF-36 physical health composite score was 48.25±17.40, and the mean mental health composite score was 49.26±16.08. The patients obtained the lowest scores from physical role and bodily pain and the best scores from physical function. There were positive and significant correlations between sub-dimensions of the SF-36 scale (physical function, general health and vitality) and of HPLP-II sub-dimensions (excluding nutrition and health responsibility). Conclusion: It is seen that in patients with migraine, headache and disease-related features can reduce“health-related quality of life”by impairing functional status and affect health-related lifestyle behaviors. Further studies are needed to improve the healthy lifestyle behaviors and quality of life in patients with migraine.