Üniversite öğrencilerinde tütün ve tütün ürünleri kullanımı ve ilişkili faktörler
Use of tobacco and tobacco products in university students and associated factors
  1. Tez No: 786450
  2. Yazar: GÜLAY KARAGÖL YAMAÇ
  3. Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ ŞENAY KOÇAKOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Tobacco, Sports, Attitude towards sports, Fagerström Test for Nicotine Dependence, Nicotine Addiction
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Harran Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç: Sigara önlenebilir ölüm nedenleri arasında birinci sırada yer almasına rağmen hem ülkemizde hem de dünyada sigara kullanımı çok yaygındır. Sigara kullanımını etkileyen demografik ve psikososyal faktörlerin araştırılmasına ihtiyaç vardır. Evden ve aileden ayrılmak, yeni bir çevreye uyum, meslek adayı olmak gibi birçok soruna bağlı gelişen aşırı kaygı ve stresin, üniversite öğrencilerinde tütün ve tütün ürünleri kullanımını artırdığı düşünülmektedir. Üniversite öğrencileri üzerinde yapılan bazı çalışmalarda; spor yapma alışkanlığı olan öğrencilerin, daha az sigara içme alışkanlığı olduğu gösterilmiştir. Bu çalışmanın amacı; üniversite öğrencilerinde tütün ve tütün ürünleri kullanımını ve ilişkili faktörleri araştırmak, tütün ve tütün ürünleri kullanan ve kullanmayan kişilerde spora yönelik tutumları belirlemektir. Yöntem: Araştırmanın yöntemi tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel niteliktedir. Araştırma online anket yöntemi ile yürütülmüş olup Harran Üniversitesi Osmanbey Kampüsü'nde 2022 yılında öğrenim gören öğrenciler dahil edilmiştir. Örnekleme yöntemi olarak 4 ayrı fakülteden tabakalı örnekleme yöntemi kullanılmıştır. Verilerin elde edilmesinde sosyodemografik özellikleri sorgulamaya yönelik veri değerlendirme formu, Üniversite Öğrencilerinin Spora Yönelik Tutumları Ölçeği (SYTÖ) ile Fagerström Nikotin Bağımlılık Ölçeği (FNBÖ) kullanılmıştır. Katılımcılardan elde edilen verilerin analizi IBM SPSS İstatistik 22 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL) programında uygun istatistiksel yöntemler ile değerlendirilmiştir. İki bağımsız grup ortalamasının karşılaştırılması için Independent Sample T Test, ikiden fazla grup ortalamasının karşılaştırılması için One Way ANOVA testi kullanılmıştır. Nicel değişkenler arasındaki ilişkinin incelenmesi için Pearson Korelasyon testi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Although smoking ranks first among the preventable causes of death, it is quite common both in the world and in our country. There is a need to investigate the demographic and psychosocial factors affecting smoking. It is thought that excessive anxiety and stress increase the use of tobacco and tobacco products in university students due to many problems such as leaving home and family, adapting to a new environment, being a candidate for a profession. In some studies on university students; it has been shown that students who have the habit of doing sports have less smoking habits. The aim of this study; to investigate the use of tobacco and tobacco products and related factors among university students, and to determine the attitudes towards sports in people who use and do not use tobacco and tobacco products. Method: The method of the research is descriptive and cross-sectional. The research was carried out with the online survey method and students studying at Harran University Osmanbey Campus in 2022 were included. Stratified sampling method from 4 different faculties was used as the sampling method. Data evaluation form to question sociodemographic characteristics, University Students' Attitudes towards Sports Scale (SYTS) and Assessment of the Fagerström Test for Nicotine Dependence (FTND) were used to obtain data. The analysis of the data obtained from the participants was evaluated with appropriate statistical methods in the IBM SPSS Statistics 22 (SPSS Inc., Chicago, IL) program. The Independent Sample T Test was used to compare the means of two independent groups, and the One Way ANOVA test was used to compare the means of more than two groups. Pearson Correlation test was used to examine the relationship between quantitative variables. In addition, the significance value of p0.05), no difference was observed between the degree of nicotine addiction and the attitude towards sports. When the age at which students first tried to smoke was asked, 12.05% (n=20) of the participants were between the ages of 7-12, 45.78% (n=76) were between the ages of 13-17 and 42.17% ( n=70) stated that they tried it between the ages of 18-24. When the reasons for starting iron products were examined, 15,66% (n=26) were due to curiosity/intention, 13.86% (n=23) were due to tobacco use by their family or friends, 12.65% (n=21) ) due to family problems, 25.30% (n=42) because of friend environment, 22.29% (n=37) because of future anxiety, 10.24% (n=17) could not find an activity to do in their spare time they stated that they started. When the effects of anxiety and stress factors on students' tobacco use were examined, 18.02% (n=20) found no effect, 12.6% (n=14) had some effect, 30.63% (n=34) had a large effect. 38.74% (n=43) stated that it had too much effect. The Fagerström Nicotine Addiction Scale average score applied to students using tobacco was 2.57 (min=0, max=6), and it was determined that nicotine addiction was low in students who used tobacco. The average of the total score of the Attitude Scale towards Sports, which was applied to all the participants, was determined as 86.12 (min=22, max=110). Conclusion: In this study, in which we investigated the use of tobacco and tobacco products and their attitudes towards sports among university students, it was found that the rate of using tobacco products was significantly lower in those with positive attitudes towards sports. It is noteworthy that most of the participants who use tobacco use it due to anxiety and stress. It was observed that positive attitudes towards sports were associated with negative attitudes towards smoking, but the attitude towards sports was not related to the level of addiction. In the light of this study data, integrating the necessary trainings into the curricula, increasing the sports activities that are known to have an important role in coping with stress, and encouraging students, even before the individuals are introduced to tobacco and tobacco products, in the university period when anxiety increases for many reasons, and in all health institutions, especially in primary care. We believe that the effective provision of consultancy services on the subject will have positive effects on the protection and development of health.