Acil servise nefes darlığı ile başvuran ve COVID-19 pnömonisi ön tanısı olan hastalarda akciğer ultrasonografisinin tanı ve prognoz tayininde etkinliğinin değerlendirilmesi
An evaluation of the efficacy of lung ultrasonography in the diagnosis and prognosis in patients who were admitted to the emergency department with dyspnoea symptoms and received a prediagnosis of covid-19 pneumonia
- Tez No: 789090
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FUNDA KARBEK AKARCA
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Acil Tıp, İlk ve Acil Yardım, Emergency Medicine, Emergency and First Aid
- Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, pnömoni, ultrasonografi, COVID-19, pneumonia, ultrasonography
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ege Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Acil Tıp Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 83
Özet
Giriş ve Amaç Acil servise nefes darlığı ile başvuran ve COVID-19 pnömonisi ön tanısı olan hastalarda COVID-19 pnömonisine ait karakteristik ultrasonografi bulgularını analiz etmek ve ultrasonografinin tanısal duyarlılığı hastalığının prognozunu belirlemede etkinliğini belirlemeyi amaçladık. Materyal ve Metod Prospektif ve metodolojik olarak yapılan çalışmamızda, Ege Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Acil Servisi'ne MART 2021-MART 2022 tarihleri arasında nefes darlığı ile başvuran ve COVID-19 pnömonisi şüphesi olan 18 yaş üstü 258 hasta AUS ile değerlendirilmiştir. 19 hasta çalışmadan dışlanmış ve 239 hasta dahil edilmiştir. AUS skorlaması ve AUS risk sınıflaması yapılmıştır. Ultrasonografi ile elde edilen veriler çalışma formu aracılığı ile kaydedilmiştir. Bulgular Çalışmaya dahil edilen 239 hastanın tümüne akciğer ultrasonografisi yapılmıştır ve bu hastaların tamamına klinik izlemi sırasında toraks bilgisayarlı tomografisi çekilmiştir. Hastaların %58,1'inin son tanısı COVID-19 pnömonisidir. Son tanısı COVID-19 pnömonisi olan hastaların %0,7'sinde düşük olasılık, %13,7'sinde ara olasılık, %85,6 sınde yüksek olasılık AUS sınıflaması olarak değerlendirilmiştir. COVID-19 pnömonisi teşhiş edilen hastaların %12,2'si acil servisten taburcu olurken, %43,9'una servis yatışı, %37,4'üne ise yoğun bakım yatışı yapılmıştır. %1,4'ü acil serviste exitus olmuş, %5'i ise dış merkeze sevk edilmiştir. Akciğer ultrasonografisinde hiç patolojik bulgu saptanmayan AUS skoru sıfır olan hastaların %40'ının PCR pozitif BT'si negatif, %60'ının PCR ve BT'si negatif saptanmıştır. Bu hastaların %15'inde oksijen, %2 'sinde NIMV, %2'sinde entübasyon gerekliliği olmuştur. Son tanısı Covid pnömonisi olan hastaların ultrasonografi bulguları incelendiğinde %64'ünde >2 ayrık B çizgisi, %80'inde birleşmiş B çizgisi, %13,7'sinde düzenli ince plevral hat, %86,3'ünde düzensiz kalın plevral hat, %48,2'sinde subplevral konsolidasyon, %25,9'unda büyük konsolidasyon, %4,3'ünde plevral efüzyon saptanmıştır. Bu hastalarda, >2 ayrık B çizgisi, birleşmiş B çizgisi, düzensiz kalın plevral hat, subplevral konsolidasyon, büyük konsolidasyon istatiksel anlamlı saptanmıştır. Bu 5 bulgudan duyarlılığı en yüksek düzensiz plevral hat (%86), özgüllüğü en yüksek subplevral konsolidasyon (%98), PPD si en yüksek subplevral konsolidasyon (%97,1), NPD si en yüksek düzensiz plevral hat (%77,38), doğruluğu en yüksek ise birleşmiş B çizgileridir (%79,92). Akciğer ultarasonografisinin COVID-19 pnömonisindeki duyarlılığı %99,28, özgüllüğü %56, PPD %75,82, NPD %98,25, doğruluğu %81,17 olarak saptanmıştır. Sonuç Akciğer ultrasonografisi, COVID-19 pnömoni tanısı koymada duyarlılığı yüksek bir incelemedir. AUS gereksiz bilgisayarlı tomografi çekiminin önüne geçmek için kullanılabilecek bir yöntemdir. Ayrıca skorlama ve risk sınıflaması ile hastaların ilk başvuru anında düşük ve yüksek riskli olarak sınıflandırılmasına olanak sağlayabilir. Akciğer ultrasonografisi taşınabilir, kolay temizlenir, radyasyon gibi bir yan etkisi yoktur, tekrarlayan görüntüleme olanağı sağlar ve hastaların izleminde kullanılabilir. Akciğer ultrasonografisi COVID-19 pnömonisi tanı, prognoz tayininde kullanılabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Objectives The present study aimed to analyze the characteristic ultrasonography findings of COVID-19 pneumonia and to determine the efficacy of the diagnostic sensitivity of ultrasonography in the prognosis of the patients who were admitted to the emergency department with dyspnoea and had a preliminary diagnosis of COVID-19 pneumonia. Materials and Method In this prospective and methodological study, 258 patients aged 18 and over who were admitted to the Ege University Faculty of Medicine Emergency Service between MARCH 2021 and MARCH 2022 with dyspnoea and suspected of COVID-19 pneumonia were evaluated by lung ultrasonography. 19 patients were excluded from the study and 239 patients were included. Accordingly, the LUS scoring and LUS risk classifications were conducted. The data obtained by ultrasonography were recorded via the study form. Results Lung ultrasonography was performed on all 239 patients included in the study, and thorax computed tomography was performed on all these patients during their clinical follow-ups. The final diagnosis of 58.1% of the patients was COVID-19 pneumonia. LUS classification was evaluated a low probability in 0.7%, intermediate probability in 13.7%, and high probability in 85.6% of patients with the final diagnosis of COVID-19 pneumonia. While 12.2% of the patients diagnosed with COVID-19 pneumonia were discharged from the emergency department, 43.9% were hospitalized in the service and 37.4% were hospitalized in the intensive care unit. Furthermore, 1.4% died in the emergency department, and 5% were referred to an external center. Of the patients with a zero LUS score in whom no pathological findings were detected as a result of the lung ultrasonography, 40% had positive PCR but negative CT, while 60% had negative PCR and CT results. Of these patients, 15% required oxygen, 2% required NIMV, 2% required intubation. When the ultrasonographic findings of patients with the last diagnosis of Covid pneumonia were examined, 64% had >2 split B lines, 80% combined B lines, 13.7% regular thin pleural lines, 86.3% irregular thick pleural lines, % Subpleural consolidation was found in 48.2%, large consolidation in 25.9%, pleural effusion in 4.3%. In these patients, the >2 split B lines, combined B lines, irregular thick pleural lines, subpleural consolidation, and large consolidation findings were found to be statistically significant. Out of these 5 findings, the most sensitive was the irregular pleural line (86%), the most specific was the subpleural consolidation (98%), the one with the highest PPD was the subpleural consolidation (97.1%), the one with the highest NPD was the irregular pleural line (77.38%), and the one with the highest accuracy was the conjoined B lines (79.92%). The sensitivity of lung ultrasound in COVID-19 pneumonia was 99.28%, specificity was 56%, PPD was 75.82%, NPD was 98.25%, and accuracy was 81.17%. Conclusion Lung ultrasonography is a highly sensitive examination in diagnosing COVID-19 pneumonia. LUS is can be utilized to avoid unnecessary computed tomography. Also, the scoring and risk classification can enable patients to be classified as low or high-risk at the time of the first admission. Lung ultrasonography is portable, easy to clean, has no negative aspects such as radiation, provides repetitive imaging, and can be used in the follow-up of patients Lung ultrasonography can be efficiently employed for the diagnosis and prognosis of COVID-19 pneumonia.