Prostat kanseri tanısında PI-RADS ve likert skorlama sistemlerinin karşılaştırılması ve radyolog tecrübesinin sistemlerin doğruluğuna olan katkısı
The comparison of the pi-rads and likert scoring systems in the diagnosis of prostate cancer and the investigation of the contribution of radiologist expertise on the accuracy of these systems
- Tez No: 791166
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÖKHAN SÖKER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyoloji ve Nükleer Tıp, Radiology and Nuclear Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Prostat kanseri, PI-RADS, LIKERT, Multiparametrik MRG, Prostate cancer, PI-RADS, LIKERT, multiparametric, MRI
- Yıl: 2022
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Adana Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 111
Özet
Amaç: Prostat kanseri erkeklerde en çok görülen kanser türlerinden olup MRG tanısal amaçla kullanılan öncelikli testtir. Enfeksiyon gibi kanseri taklit edebilen durumlar olduğunda MRG yorumlanmasında radyologlar arasında farklılıklar ortaya çıkmış olup bu farklılıkların en az düzeye indirilmesi amacıyla raporlama sistemleri geliştirilmiştir. Günümüzde kullanılan LIKERT ve PI-RADS skorlama sistemlerinde radyologlar arasında değerlendirme ve yorum aşamasında farklılıklar gözlenmektedir. Çalışmamızda bu iki skorlama sistemlerinin histopatolojik verilerle uyumu ve radyolog tecrübesi ile bu uyumun ilişkisinin araştırılması amaçlandı. Gereç ve Yöntem: Çalışmamızda T.C. Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Radyoloji Kliniği'nde 1 Ocak 2018 - 1 Eylül 2021 tarihleri arasında prostat kanseri ön tanısıyla Multiparametrik Prostat Manyetik Rezonans Görüntüleme (mpMRG) yapılan 347 hasta retrospektif olarak tarandı. Çekim öncesinde radyoterapi veya cerrahi öyküsü bulunan, histopatolojik verilerine ulaşılamayan, görüntü kalitesi yetersiz olan hastalar çıkarıldıktan sonra 202 hasta çalışmaya dahil edildi. Değerlendirmeler abdominal radyoloji konusundan 20 yıl, 10 yıl ve 4 yıl tecrübeleri bulunan dört radyolog tarafından yapılmış olup değerlendiricilerin mpMRG konusunda 6, 5 ve 1 yıllık tecrübeleri mevcuttu. Değerlendiriciler birbirlerinden bağımsız olarak 202 hastaya ait görüntüleri PI-RADS v2.1'e göre skorlamışlardır. İki hafta sonra PI-RADS skoruna kör olarak ve birbirlerinden bağımsız şekilde LIKERT sistemine göre puanlama yapılmıştır. Değerlendirmeler sonucunda her okuyucuya ait birer adet PI-RADS ve LIKERT skoruna ulaşıldı. Her iki skorlama sisteminde 1, 2 ve 3 puan benign, 4 ve 5 puan ise malign olarak değerlendirilmiş olup okuyucuların patoloji sonucu ile korelasyonu ve birbirleri arasındaki uyumun araştırması yapıldı. Değerlendirme, PACS (Picture Archiving and Communication System) sistemindeki görüntülerin geriye dönük olarak taranmasıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. MpMRG tetkiklerinde 1.5 ve 3.0 Tesla magnet gücüne sahip Philips marka MRG cihazında 16 kanallı faz dizilimli vücut koili kullanılmıştır. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 202 olgu dahil edildi. Hastaların ortalama yaşları 65,5±7,7 (Medyan: 66, minimum 47, maksimum 88) yıl idi. PSA dansitesi, Prostat volümü, Total PSA, Serbest PSA ve fPSA/PSA değerlerinin ortalama bulguları sırasıyla; 1.20±8,8 (Medyan: 0.13, minimum 0.01, maksimum 115,0), 62.5±35.2 (Medyan: 54.5, minimum 15, maksimum 235), 60.7±427.5 (Medyan: 7.98, minimum 0.1, maksimum 5395), 10.7±34.6 (Medyan: 1.21, minimum 0.03, maksimum 246.6), 0.17±0.11 (Medyan: 0.17, minimum 0.02, maksimum 0.63) olduğu tespit edildi. Her iki skorlama sisteminde gold standart patoloji ile uyumların değerlendirildiği Kappa analizinde radyolog tecrübesi arttıkça uyumun artığı gözlendi (Tüm glandda PI-RADS'ta gold standart ile okuyucu 1, 2, 3, 4'ün Kappa değerleri sırasıyla 0.669, 0.669, 0.711 ve 0.771; LIKERT için ise 0.589, 0.669, 0.701. ve 0.771 olarak bulundu). AUC değerleri PI-RADS için 0.895, LIKERT için 0.896 olarak elde edildi. Sonuç: PIRADS ve LIKERT skorlama sistemleri mpMRG değerlendirmesinde değerlendiriciler arasında benzer uyum sağladı. Her iki puanlama sisteminde radyolog tecrübesi ile orantılı olarak tanısal performansta artış gözlendi. Daha az deneyimli radyologda PI-RADS'ın patoloji ile uyumu daha yüksek bulunmuş olup tecrübeli radyologlarda iki skorlama sistemi arasında fark gözlenmedi. PI-RADS ta tüm okuyucuların patoloji ile korelasyonu yüksek düzeyde bulunurken; LIKERT'te tecrübesiz radyolog ile patoloji arasında orta, diğer gözlemciler ile patoloji arasında yüksek uyumluluk elde edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objectives: Prostate cancer is one of the most frequent cancers encountered in men, and magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) is the tool of priority in the diagnosis of this disease. Certain diagnostic discrepancies among interpreters have been reported in the literature in conflicting cases such as prostatitis, which may well mimic prostate cancer. This is why prostate cancer reporting systems have been developed in order to minimize such contradictions. The PI-RADS and LIKERT systems are currently the most frequently used systems for this purpose; but still certain conflicting results may arise among radiologists at the examination and evaluation phases of the interpretation process. In this research study, we aimed to investigate the agreement of these systems with the histopathological data, and also the relation between this agreement and interpreter experience. Methods: In this study we scanned 347 patients retrospectively. These patients had applied to the Radiology Department of the University of Health Sciences Adana City Training and Research Hospital between January 1, 2018 and September 1, 2021. All of the patients had undergone a multiparametric prostate magnetic resonance imaging (mpMRI) examination, with the preliminary diagnosis of prostate cancer. Patients with a radiotherapy or surgery history, together with patients whose histopathological data could not be reached, and patients whose technical imaging qualities were inadequate, were excluded from the study. Following the exclusions, 202 patients possessing the inclusion criteria were included in the study. Radiologic evaluations were made by 4 radiologists with a 20, 10, and 4-year experience in abdominal radiology, and a 6, 5, and 1-year expertise in mpMRI. The interpreters first scored the MRI images of the 202 patients according to the PI-RADS v2.1 system, independent of each other. Then two weeks later, the interpreters made a similar independent scoring, this time based on the LIKERT system. At the end of this evaluation phase, two independent scores for each interpreter were obtained, one based on the PI-RADS and the other based on the LIKERT scales. In both of these scoring systems, scales 1, 2, and 3 pointed to benign conditions, while scales 4 and 5 indicated malignant processes. The correlation of the interpreters' evaluations with the pathological results, as well as the agreement among the interpreters, were investigated. The evaluations of the MRI images were achieved retrospectively, from the PACS (Picture Archiving and Communication System) infrastructure of our hospital. The 1.5 T and 3.0 T Philips scanners of our hospital were utilized for the mpMRI studies. 16-channel phased array body coils were used for this purpose. Results: 202 patients who met the inclusion criteria were included in the study. The mean age of the patients was 65.5 ± 7.7 years (median= 66, minimum= 47, maximum= 88). The mean PSA density was found to be 1.20 ± 8.8 ng/mL2 (median= 0.13, minimum= 0.01, maximum= 115). The mean prostate volume was 62.5 ± 35.2 mL (median= 54.5, minimum= 15, maximum= 235). The mean total PSA value was 60.7 ±427.5 ng/mL (median= 7.98, minimum=0.1, maximum= 5395). The mean free PSA value was 10.7 ± 34.6 ng/mL (median= 1.21, minimum= 0.03, maximum= 246.6). The mean fPSA/PSA value was found to be 0.17 ± 0.11 (median= 0.17, minimum= 0.02, maximum= 0.63). The Kappa analysis was utilized in order to compare the results obtained from these scoring systems with those obtained from pathological examinations, which constituted the gold standard. The Kappa values for the PI-RADS scoring system were found to be 0.669, 0.669, 0.711, and 0.771, for interpreters 1, 2, 3, and 4, consecutively. The same values for the LIKERT scoring system were 0.589, 0.669, 0.701, and 0.701, again in consecutive order. The AUC values, on the other hand, were found to be 0.895 for the PI-RADS, and 0.896 for the LIKERT systems, respectively. Conclusions: Our study demonstrated a similarity and agreement among interpreters in terms of mpMRI evaluations based on both the PI-RADS and LIKERT scoring systems. Diagnostic accuracy showed an increase with higher radiologist expertise in both of these systems. In the case of less experienced radiologists, the agreement between the pathological results and PI-RADS scores was found to be higher than the agreement between the pathological results and LIKERT scores. On the other hand, no statistically significant differences were found between the agreement rates obtained from the PI-RADS and LIKERT systems, when the scorings were made by highly experienced radiologists. All interpreters demonstrated a high correlation rate between the pathological results and the PI-RADS scores, whereas it was a pretty different case with the LIKERT system. When this system was utilized, the agreement rates decreased with decreasing radiological expertise. In the case of lowly experienced radiologists, the agreement rates were at a medium level; while the remaining highly experienced radiologists demonstrated a high level of agreement between the LIKERT scores and pathology results.