Sezgisel yanılgı ve çoklu ortam sinyal ilkesi temelli olasılık öğretiminin akademik başarı ve sezgisel düşünmeye etkisi
The effect of intuitive misconceptions and multimedia signaling principle-based probability instruction on academic success and intuitive thinking
- Tez No: 791363
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ HABİBE ALDAĞ
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Olasılık, matematiksel düşünme, sezgisel düşünme, kavrayış yanılgısı, sinyal ilkesi, bilişsel farkındalık, Probability, mathematical thinking, ıntuitive thinking, misconception, signal principle, cognitive awareness
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Bilgisayar ve Öğretim Teknolojileri Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 283
Özet
Bu Araştırmanın genel amacı 10. Sınıf Matematik dersi olasılık öğretiminde matematiksel düşünme temelli, sezgisel düşünme yanılgılarının öğretiminin yapıldığı ve çoklu ortam ilkelerinden sinyalleme destekli hazırlanan yazılımlarla öğretimin öğrencilerin akademik başarı, sezgisel düşünme ve kalıcılık düzeyleri ile öğretim süreci deneyimlerine etkisini araştırmaktır. Araştırma deneysel modele (experimental design) göre desenlemiştir. Araştırma nicel bir araştırmadır. Araştırma örneklemini 2021-2022 eğitim öğretim yılının birinci döneminde, Adana ilinde bulunan bir Mesleki ve Teknik Anadolu lisesinin 10. Sınıfında öğrenim gören 110 öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. Araştırmada bulunan 4 deney grubu ve 1 kontrol grubu şubeler arasından rastgele belirlenmiştir. Araştırmanın amacı doğrultusunda sinyalsiz ve yanılgıların sadece tanımlarının yapıldığı (SZYT), sinyalsiz ve yanılgı öğretiminin yapıldığı (SZYÖ), sinyalli ve yanılgıların sadece tanımının yapıldığı (SYT), sinyalli ve yanılgı öğretiminin yapıldığı (SYÖ) şeklinde dört farklı yazılım hazırlanmıştır. 12 ders saati boyunca, deney grubu öğrencileri hazırlanan yazılımlar ile kontrol grubundaki öğrenciler ise kaynak olarak MEB'in 10. Sınıf Matematik ders kitabı ile sınıfta öğrenim almışlardır. Kapsam ve öğrenme kazanımları beş grup içinde aynıdır. Veri toplama aracı olarak mantıksal düşünme yetenek testi, olasılık başarı testi, sezgisel düşünme testi ve öğretim süreci değerlendirme anketi kullanılmıştır. Olasılık başarı ve sezgisel düşünme testi üç alt değişkenden oluşmaktadır: konunun öğrenilme düzeyini gösteren başarı puanı, çözümlerde hissedilen zorluk algısı ve öğrencinin çözdüğü problemin doğruluğu ile ilgili duyduğu güven düzeyidir. Öğrencilerin yazılım ile gördükleri öğretimde yaşadıkları deneyimler ile ilgili veriler için öğrenim süreci değerlendirme anketi (ÖSDA) kullanılmıştır. Öğretim süreci değerlendirme anketi öğrencinin öğretim tasarımına dair deneyim algısı, yazılım ile çalışırken hissettiği akış, yazılımla konuyu öğrenirken hissettiği zorluk algısı ve yazılımla çalışmanın kendisine getirdiği güven düzeyi olmak üzere dört alt boyuta sahiptir. Verilerin analizinde betimsel istatistikler, Cronbach's Alpha, Kolmogorov-Smirnov/Shapiro-Wilk testi, Interclass korelasyon katsayısı (ICC), ANOVA, karma desenli ANOVA, Tukey HSD ve LSD testleri, Pearson Korelasyon testi, Çoklu Lineer Regresyon Analizi, Ki-Kare (Exact) Testi kullanılmıştır. Araştırma bulgularına göre gruplar arasında olasılık başarısı açısından bir farklılık oluşmuştur. Gruplar arasında olasılık başarı testi puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G4-SYÖ, G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT grupları lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında olasılık başarı kalıcılık testi puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G3-SZYÖ grubu lehine farklılık oluştuğu ancak anlamlı olmadığı görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında olasılık başarı zorluk algısı puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G4-SYÖ, G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT grupları lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında olasılık başarı kalıcılık testi zorluk algısı puanlarında ise G2-SZYT grubu lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında olasılık başarı güven düzeyi puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G4-SYÖ, G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT grupları lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında olasılık başarı kalıcılık testi güven düzeyi puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT grupları lehine farklılık oluştuğu ancak anlamlı olmadığı görülmüştür. Olasılık öğretiminin yazılımlar ile yapılmasının geleneksel öğretime göre öğrencilerde akademik başarıyı ve kalıcılığı olumlu etkilediği sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Araştırma bulgularına göre gruplar arasında sezgisel düşünme düzeyleri açısından bir farklılık oluşmuştur. Gruplar arasında sezgisel düşünme testi puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G4-SYÖ, G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT grupları lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında sezgisel düşünme kalıcılık testi puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G2-SZYT ve G4-SYÖ grupları lehine farklılık oluştuğu ancak anlamlı olmadığı görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında sezgisel düşünme testi zorluk algısı puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G4-SYÖ, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT grupları lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında sezgisel düşünme kalıcılık testi zorluk algısı puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G2-SZYT grubu lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında sezgisel düşünme testi güven düzeyi puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G4-SYÖ ve G3-SZYÖ grupları lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında sezgisel düşünme kalıcılık testi güven düzeyi puanlarında zamana bağlı olarak G1-SYT ve G2-SZYT grupları lehine anlamlı farklılık oluştuğu görülmüştür. Olasılık öğretiminin yazılımlar ile yapılmasının geleneksel öğretime göre öğrencilerde sezgisel düşünme başarısını ve kalıcılığı olumlu etkilediği sonucuna ulaşılmıştır. Gruplar arasında öğretim sürecini değerlendirme ve alt boyutları olan tasarım, akış, zorluk düzeyi ve güven düzey puanları açısından anlamlı farklılık görülmüştür. Gruplar arasında öğretim sürecini değerlendirme anketine ait toplam puanlara göre G4-SYÖ grubun punı diğer gruplara göre anlamlı farklılık göstermiştir. G4-SYÖ grubun tasarım puanı, G3-SZYÖ grubun akış puanı, G4-SYÖ ve G1-SYT gruplarının zorluk algısı puanları, G1-SYT ile G4-SYÖ gruplarının güven düzeyi puanları diğer gruplara göre anlamlı farklılık göstermiştir. Öğretim süreci değerlendirme anketi ile alt boyutları olan öğretim tasarımı, akış, zorluk algısı ve güven düzeyi arasında yüksek düzeyde, pozitif yönlü, alt boyutlar arasında ise orta düzeyde, pozitif yönlü ve anlamlı ilişkiler görülmüştür. Ayrıca güven düzeyinin akış bağımlı değişkenini yordayıcılığı anlamlı görülmüştür.
Özet (Çeviri)
The general purpose of this research is to investigate the effect of intuitive thinking misconceptions on students' academic achievement, intuitive thinking and retention levels, and instructional process experiences in groups studying with software that is based on mathematical thinking and supported by signaling from multimedia principles in the 10th Grade Mathematics lesson probability teaching. The research is designed according to the experimental design. The research is a quantitative research. The research sample is the 10th grade student of a Vocational and Technical Anatolian High School in Adana in the first semester of the 2021-2022 academic year. It consists of 110 students studying in the class. 4 experimental groups and 1 control group in the study are randomly selected from the classes. In line with the purpose of the research, four different software were prepared instruction namely, only definitions of misconception without signal (SZYT), misconception teaching without signal (SZYÖ), only the definition of misconception with signal (SYT), misconception teaching with signal (SYÖ). The students in the experimental group learned from the software and the students in the control group received education in the classroom with the 10th Grade Mathematics Book of the Ministry of Education as a source for 12 lesson hours. Scope and learning outcomes are the same in five groups. As a data collection tool logical thinking aptitude test, probability achievement test, intuitive thinking test and instructional process evaluation questionnaire is used. Probability achievement and intuitive thinking test consists of three sub-variables: achievement score showing the level of learning level of the subject, perceived difficulty in problem solutions and the level of confidence that the student has about the correctness of the problem solved. The instructional process evaluation questionnaire (ÖSDA) is used for the data collection about the experiences of the students learning with the software. Instructional process evaluation questionnaire has four sub-dimensions: student's perception of experience in instructional design, the flow he/she feels while working with the software, perceived difficulty in learning the subject with the software and the level of confidence. In the analysis of data, descriptive statistics, Cronbach's Alpha, Kolmogorov-Smirnov/Shapiro-Wilk test, Interclass correlation coefficient (ICC), ANOVA, mixed pattern ANOVA, Tukey HSD and LSD tests, Pearson Correlation test, Multiple Linear Regression Analysis, Ki- Square (Exact) Test is used. According to the research findings, there is a difference between the groups in terms of probability of achievement score. It is observed that there was a significant difference in the achievement test scores between the groups in favor of the G4-SYÖ, G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ and G2-SZYT groups depending on time. It is observed that there is a difference in favor of the G3-SZYÖ group depending on the time in probability achivement retention test scores between the groups.but it was not significant. It was observed that there was a significant difference between the groups depending on the time in terms of difficulty perception scores of probability achievement in favor of G4-SYÖ, G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT groups. It is observed that there is a significant difference in the retention test difficulty perception scores of probability achievement in favor of the time-dependent G2-SZYT group. It is observed that there is a significant difference between the groups in terms of confidence level of probability achievement test scores in favor of G4-SYÖ, G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT groups. It is observed that there is a difference in favor of the G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT groups depending on the time in probability achivement retention test confidence level scores between the groups but it was not significant. It has been concluded that the teaching of probability with software has a positive effect on academic achievement and retention of students compared to traditional teaching. According to the research findings, there was a difference between the groups in terms of intuitive thinking levels. It was observed that there was a significant difference in the intuitive thinking test scores between the groups in favor of the G4-SYÖ, G1-SYT, G3-SZYÖ ve G2-SZYT groups depending on time. It is observed that there was a difference between the groups in the intuitive thinking retention test scores in favor of the G2-SZYT and G4-SYÖ groups depending on time but it was not significant. It was observed that there is a significant difference between the groups in favor of the G4-SYÖ, G3-SZYÖ and G2-SZYT groups in terms of perception of intuitive thinking difficulty. It was observed that there is a significant difference between the groups depending on time in favor of the G2-SZYT group in terms of perception of intuitive thinking retention test difficulty. It is observed that there is a significant difference between the groups in terms of intuitive thinking confidence level in favor of the G4-SYÖ and G3-SZYÖ groups depending on time. It is observed that there is a significant difference between groups in terms of intuitive thinking confidence level retention test scores in favor of the G1-SYT and G2-SZYT groups depending on time. It has been concluded that instructional probability software has a positive effect on students' intuitive thinking success and retention compared to traditional teaching. There is a significant difference between the groups in terms of evaluating the teaching process and the sub-dimensions of design, flow, difficulty level and confidence level. According to the total scores of the instructional process evaluation questionnaire among the groups, the score of the G4-SYÖ group differed significantly from the other groups. G4-SYÖ group's design score, G3-SZYÖ group's flow score, difficulty perception scores of G4-SYÖ and G1-SYT groups, confidence level scores of G1-SYT and G4-SYÖ groups differed significantly from other groups. High level, positive and significant relationships were observed between the instructional process evaluation questionnaire and its sub-dimensions, instructional design, flow, perception of difficulty and level of confidence. In addition, the predictor of the flow dependent variable of the confidence level is found to be significant.