The role of NF-KB in the effect of fenofibrate on a mouse model of allergic ASTHMA
Fenofibratın fare alerjik astım modeli üzerindeki etkisinde NF-KB'nin rolunun araştırılması
  1. Tez No: 793320
  2. Yazar: IBRAHEEM AKRAM OMAR OMAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SEYFULLAH OKTAY ARSLAN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eczacılık ve Farmakoloji, Pharmacy and Pharmacology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Alerjik astım, NF-κB, fenofibrat, ovalbümin, pletismografi, Allergic asthma, NF-κB, fenofibrate, ovalbumin, whole-body plethysmography
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Yıldırım Beyazıt Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Farmakoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Giriş/amaç: Astım karmaşık bir patofizyolojiye sahiptir ve hastaların yaklaşık %5-10'u mevcut tedavilere tam olarak cevap vermemektedir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, fenofibratın alerjik astımdaki etkisinde NF-κB'nin rolünü araştırmaktır. Gereç ve yöntem: Toplam 49 Balb/c fare rastgele 7 gruba (n=7) ayrıldı. Farelerde alerjik astım modeli ovalbümin aracılığıyla indüklendi. Fenofibrat 3 farklı dozda (1, 10 ve 30 mg/kg) oral olarak uygulandı. Solunum yolu duyarlığı tüm vücut pletismografı ile değerlendirildi. Serumda IgE düzeyi, bronkoalveolar lavaj (BAL) sıvısı ve akciğer dokularında ise IL-5 ve IL-13 düzeyleri ölçüldü. Akciğer dokusu nükleer ekstraktlarında NF-κB p65 bağlanma aktivitesi değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Penh değerleri, BAL sıvısı ve akciğer dokularındaki IL-5 ve IL-13 seviyeleri ile serumdaki IgE seviyeleri ovalbümin ile duyarlılaştırılmış ve provoke edilmiş farelerde önemli ölçüde arttı. Fenofibrat 10 ve 30 mg/kg dozlarda hastalık grubuna göre Penh değerlerini azalttı. Fenofibrat 1, 10 ve 30 mg/kg dozlarda BAL sıvısı ve akciğer dokusu IL-13 düzeylerini, 10 ve 30 mg/kg dozlarda IL-5 düzeyini anlamlı derecede azalttı. Serum IgE düzeyleri ve NF-κB p65 bağlanma aktivitesi 30 mg/kg fenofibrat uygulaması ile anlamlı derecede düşüş gösterdi. Sonuç: Fenofibrat, solunum yolu aşırı duyarlılığı ve inflamasyonu üzerindeki iyileştirici etkisini NF-κB yolağı aracılığıyla gerçekleştirmiş olabilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background/aim: Asthma is a chronic inflammatory disease of the airways that affects nearly 300 million people in the world. Asthma has a complex pathophysiology and about 5-10 % of patients are not fully responsive to the currently available treatments. The aim of this study is to investigate the involvement of NF-κB in the effects of fenofibrate on a mouse model of allergic asthma. Materials and methods: A total of 49 Balb/c mice were randomly distributed into 7 groups (n=7). Allergic asthma model was induced by administering intraperitoneal injections of ovalbumin, followed by provocation with inhaled ovalbumin. Fenofibrate was orally given in 3 different doses (1, 10 and 30 mg/kg) through days 21 to 30. On day 31, pulmonary function test using whole body plethysmography was performed. The mice were sacrificed 24 hours later. Blood samples were obtained, and serum of each sample was separated for IgE determination. Bronchoalveolar lavage fluid (BALF) and lung tissues were collected to measure IL-5 and IL-13. Nuclear extracts of lung tissues were employed to assess NF-κB p65 binding activity. Results: Penh values, IL-5 and IL-13 levels in BALF and lung tissues and IgE levels in serum were significantly increased in ovalbumin-sensitized and challenged mice. Administration of fenofibrate (10 and 30 mg/kg) demonstrated significantly lower Penh values. IL-13 levels in the BALF and lung tissues of FEN1 group were statistically significantly reduced. BALF and lung tissue IL-5 and IL-13 levels in mice treated with 10 and 30 mg/kg fenofibrate were statistically significantly diminished when compared to the OVA group. IgE levels in the serum of FEN30 group mice have shown a prominent reduction. NF-κB p65 binding activity was statistically significantly reduced in allergic mice treated with 30 mg/kg fenofibrate compared to mice sensitized and challenged with ovalbumin. Conclusions: The ameliorative effects of fenofibrate on airway inflammation and hyperreactivity may be due to its inhibition of NF-κB activity.