Polimeraz zincir reaksiyonu ile rasgele çoğaltılmış polimorfik DNA parmakizi yönteminin (RAPD-PCR) Türkiye yerli sığır ırklarında uygulanma olanakları
  1. Tez No: 79578
  2. Yazar: GÜNEREN GÜVEN
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. OKAN ERTUĞRUL
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: DNA Fingerprinting, Cattle, RAPD-PCR, Phylogeny, Breed Characterisation
  7. Yıl: 1999
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Zootekni Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
91 ÖZET Polimeraz Zincir Reaksiyonu iie RasgeleÇoğaltılmış Polimorfik DNA Parmakizi Yöntemi'nin (RAPD-PCR) Türkiye Yerli Sığır Irklarında Uygulanma Olanakları Rasgele Çoğaltılmış Polimorfik DNA Polimeraz Zincir Reaksiyonu (RAPD-PCR), genomun değişik bölgelerinin çoğaltılmasıyla elde edilen DNA polimorfizmlerinin belirlenmesinde kullanılan kolay ve aynı zamanda hızlı bir yöntemdir. Bu çalışmanın amacı, RAPD-PCR parmakizi yöntemiyle ırk içi ve ırklar arası genetik varyasyonun hesaplanarak Türkiye yerli ırk sığırlarında kullanılma olanaklarını araştırmak olmuştur. Dört yerli sığır ırkında, ırka özgü bantlann belirlenmesi ve bu ırkların arasındaki genetik ilişkilerden yararlanarak ırkların sınıflandırılması da çalışmanın amaçları arasındadır. örneklemeler, her bir ırkın doğal olarak yetiştirildikleri bölgelerden ve hayvanların fenotiplerine göre yapıldı. DNA örnekleri periferal kan lökositlerinden konsantre tuz solüsyonu yöntemiyle toplandı. RAPD-PCR yöntemi Yerli Kara (YK; 16 baş), Doğu Anadolu Kırmızısı (DAK; 23 baş), Güney Anadolu Kırmızısı (GAK; 19 baş) ve Boz ırk Boz (16 baş) olmak üzere toplam 4 ırk ve 77 baş üzerinde uygulanmıştır. Genomik DNA ile ilgili herhangi bir ön bilgi gerektirmeyen RAPD-PCR yönteminde, rasgele seçilmiş 10 baz uzunluğundaki 10 primer seti kullanılmıştır. Primerlerdeki G+C yüzdesi 50-80 arasında değişmektedir. Aynı ırktan hayvanlardan eşit miktarda genomik DNA alınarak Irka özgü genomik DNA örnekleri hazırlanmıştır. PCR uygulaması her hayvan için ikişer kez uygulandı. Her bir reaksiyonda 200 ng. primer ve 100 ng. genomik DNA alınarak 45 döngü gerçekleştirildi. PCR ürünlerine agar-jel (% 1,4 ) elektroforez yöntemi uygulanarak ethidium bromide ile boyandı ve çoğaltılan DNA bantları tespit edildi. İncelenen on adet primerden, yeterli sayıda ve belirgin bantlar veren (RAPD bantları) 6 primer çalışmanın sonraki aşamalarında kullanılmak üzere seçildi. Irk içi genotipik varyasyonların hesaplanması ve dört ırkın arasındaki genetik ilişkilerin incelenmesinde, altı adet primer uygulamasıyla gözlenen ortalama 16 lokustaki RAPD polimorfizmlerinden yararlanıldı. Dört ırktan, primer başına, molekül büyüklükleri 150 - 950 bp. arasında değişen ortalama 260 RAPD bandı elde edildi. Irka özgü DNA örneklerinden elde edilen RAPD bantları ise ırklar arası genetik ilişkilerin incelenmesi ve ırkların sınıflandırılması amacıyla kullanıldı. Hayvan başına düşen ortalama RAPD bant sayısı ve primerlerdeki G+C yüzdesi arasında pozitif ancak istatistiksel yönden önemli olmayan bir ilişki gözlendi (P>0,05). Kullanılan primere bağlı olarak bireysel, ırk içi ve ırklar arasında farklı düzeylerde RAPD bant varyasyonu gözlendi. Primerlerle elde edilen RAPD bantlarının ırk içi ve ırklar arası farklılıkların belirlenmesinde kullanılabileceği belirlenmiştir. Ortak
Özet (Çeviri)
93 SUMMARY A Study on DNA Fingerprinting of The Native Cattle Breeds in Turkey by Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA-Polymerase Chain Reaction (RAPD-PCR) Randomly Amplified Polymorphic DNA Polymerase Chain Reaction (RAPD- PCR) is a fast and easy method for identifying DNA polymorphisms generated from several regions of the genome. The preliminary purpose of the study was to. investigate the use of RAPD-PCR method in the native cattle breeds in Turkey by estimating the genetic variation within and between breeds. It was also aimed to find out if there was any breed-specific genetic marker among the generated DNA sequences (RAPD bands) by RAPD-PCR method, and to investigate the utility of the RAPD-PCR in classifying the four native cattle breeds in Turkey. Animals were sampled from their native breeding areas regarding to the phenotypic appearances of each breed. The DNA samples were collected from the leukocytes of peripheral blood using the salting out DNA extraction method. RAPD-PCR method was performed on a total of 77 animals from four breeds namely Anatolian Black (YK; 16 animals), East Anatolian Red (DAK; 23 animals), South Anatolian Red (GAK; 19 animals) and Turkish Grey (Boz; 19 animals). In this method, a set of 10 arbitrary 10-mer primers were used to find DNA polymorphisms, and no prior DNA sequence information was required. The primers were consisted of 50-80 % G+C. Breed-specific genomic DNA samples were constituted by pooling equal amount of genomic DNA from each individual of the respected breed. Duplicate PCR reactions of each animal were carried out in 200 ng. of primer and 100 ng. of genomic DNA for 45 cycles. Amplification products were separated by agarose gel (1.4 %) electrophoresis and detected by ethidium bromide staining. Ten primers were screened and 6 of them were selected for further use as their large and distinguishable amplified bands (RAPDs). RAPD polymorphisms at an average of 16 presumptive loci from the 6 primers were used to estimate the genotypic variation within breeds, and to examine the genetic relations of the four native cattle breeds. Overall average of 260 RAPD bands per primer were obtained from the four breeds. The amplified bands ranged from 150 bp. to 950 bp. in size. The pooled breed-specific genomic DNA samples were also subjected to RAPD-PCR analysis to investigate the genetic relations between the four cattle breeds, and to the subsequent classification based on the RAPD data. A positive correlation was observed between the percentage of G+C in the primers and average number of RAPDs per individual, though this correlation was found to be non-significant (P>0.05).94 Various levels of variation in fragment patterns were observed both within and between the breeds as well as individuals in accordance with the primer used. Primers produced informative patterns of amplified DNA fragments revealing inter- and intra-bred differences. Overall average of genetic variances were estimated among the breeds, based on the band sharing method, varied from 0,637 (in Boz) to 0.809 (in GAK), YK and DAK had 0.792 and 0.787 respectively. The significance of the variance components and F-statistics between and within the breeds was performed using a permutational approach (AMOVA), eliminating the normality assumption. Estimations of the distances between the breeds were performed by FST distant estimation method, and cluster trees were constructed by UPGMA method. The results strengthen at the belief that RAPD markers can be considered as useful tools in the detection of genetic variability among both different individuals and breeds. Estimation of genetic relationships between the breeds revealed two clearly distinct groups of breeds: one was consisted of GAK, DAK and YK. DAK and YK breeds exhibited the closest genetic distance, while GAK was genetically distant from the other two. The Second group comprised Turkish Gray, which displayed a clear distinction from the other three breeds. The study showed that the reproducibility of the polymorphisms generated by RAPD-PCR in cattle enables this method for the development of breed-specific DNA markers of native cattle breeds of Turkey.