Genotip, cinsiyet ve çevre sıcaklığının tavşanlarda yaşama gücü, büyüme, hematolojik değişiklikler ve bazı fizyolojik parametrelere etkileri
The Effect of genotype, sex, environmental temparature on livability, growth and some physiological traits in laboratory rabbits
- Tez No: 80103
- Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. ÖZNUR POYRAZ
- Tez Türü: Doktora
- Konular: Veteriner Hekimliği, Veterinary Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Tavşan, Çevre sıcaklığı, Cinsiyet, Genotip, Büyüme, Yaşama gücü, Beden sıcaklığı, Kan değerleri, Rabbit, Ambient temperature, Sex effect, genotype, growth, livability, body temperature, blood parameters
- Yıl: 1997
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Sayfa Sayısı: 95
Özet
81 7. ÖZET Deneylerde yaygın olarak kullanılan bazı tavşan ırklarında farklı çevre sıcaklığına karşı kan parametrelerinin değişip değişmediğini ve çevre sıcaklığının, genotipin ve cinsiyetin büyüme ve yaşama gücüne etkilerini ortaya koymak amaçlanmıştır. Çalışmada optimum (16 °C), sıcak (30 °C) ve soğuk (8-12 °C) ortamlarda yetiştirilen Beyaz Yeni Zelanda (BYZ) ve Kaliforniya (K) ırklarına ait 68 adet yavru tavşan incelenmiştir. Sıcaklığı 30 °C ve 16 °C de sabitleştirilmiş iki oda ve 8-12 °C arasında değişen üçüncü odanın herbirine, bireysel kafesler kullanılarak her iki ırktan 4 er dişi ve 2 şer erkek tavşan yerleştirilmiştir. Deneme süresince her dişi kendi ırkına ait bir erkekle çiftleştirilerek yavrular elde edilmiş, elde edilen yavrular da anneleriyle aynı odada rutin bakım-besleme uygulanarak büyütülmüştür. Her oda için ayrı ayrı olmak üzere, deneme boyunca her ırka ait doğan yavru sayısı, 90 günlük yaşa kadar ölümler kaydedilmiş, yavrular her iki haftada bir tartılmış, rektumdan beden sıcaklıkları ölçülmüş ve 30, 60, 90 günlük yaşa geldiklerinde kan alınarak eritrosit, retikülosit, hemoglobin, hematokrit değer, trombosit, lökosit sayıları, lökosit formülü ve sedimentasyon hızı tespit edilmiştir. Büyüme yönünden yapılan incelemelerde BYZ ırkı K ırkından, her iki ırkta da sıcak oda grupları diğer odalardan daha fazla canlı ağırlığa sahip olup, BYZ ırkında dişiler, K ırkında erkekler daha ağır bulunmuştur. Yaşama gücü yönünden özellikle 0-7 günlük dönemde çok sayıda ölüm gerçekleşmiş, 0-90 günlük dönemde yaşama gücü BYZ ırkında normal odada %38.89, sıcak odada %11.36, soğuk odada %43.18 iken K ırkında normal odada %0.00, sıcak odada %28.57 ve soğuk odada %22.22 düzeyinde olmuştur.Kan değerleri yönünden ırkların çevre sıcaklığına karşı gösterdiği reaksiyon yaşa bağlı olarak değişmiştir. Cinsiyet farklılığının etkisi ise çok değişken bulunmuştur. Sonuç olarak yaşama gücü ve büyüme hızı yönünden üstünlüğü nedeniyle BYZ ırkının K ırkına tercih edilmesi, deneylerde kullanılacak hayvanların aynı ırk, yaş ve cinsiyet grubundan oluşturulması, ve özellikle kan değerlerine yönelik sonuçların değerlendirilmesinde çevre sıcaklığının dikkate alınması önerilir.
Özet (Çeviri)
83 8. SUMMARY The Effect of Genotype, Sex, Environmental Temperature on Livability, Growth and Some Physiological Traits in Laboratory Rabbits The purpose of the study was to investigate the responses of some blood parameters to various ambient temperatures, and in addition, the effects of genotype and sex on growth and'livability in major rabbit breeds widely used in laboratory experiments. A total of 68 young rabbits from New Zealand White (BYZ) and Californian (K) were kept in normal (16 °C), warm (30 °C) and cold (8-12 °C) rooms. 4 female and 2 male rabbits from each breeds were placed in individual cages in the each room where the temperatures were fixed to 30 °C and 16 °C, and that of third room with the temperature ranging from 8-12 °C. The matins were held within breed and the offsprings were kept and bred with their mothers throughout the experiment. In each room, the following parameters were recorded; number of youngs, deaths up to 90 day, body weights and temperatures every two week, some blood parameters including erythrocyte, reticulocyte, hemoglobin, hematocrits and sedimentation rate.84 Comparisons between breeds resulted higher body weight for BYZ than K individuals in all the rooms. Female BYZ rabbits showed higher body weight than the males, while in K breed the males were found to be heavier than the females. Rabbits from the both breeds kept in the warm room had higher body weight than the other rooms. Death rates were highest at 0-7 days. Livability rates of BYZ breed at days 0 to 90 were 38.89%, 11.36% and 43.18% in normal, warm and cold rooms respectively in BYZ, while these rates for K breed were estimated to be 0.00%, 28.57% and 22.22% in normal, warm and cold rooms respectively. Body temperatures of the animals in general were found to be higher in BYZ individuals. Higher body temperatures were recorded in cold room than the warm at 30-day old age, the highest temperature amongst all animals were recorded in BYZ rabbits at day-90 in normal room, while this was the lowest for BYZ breed in cold room, however, K individuals had higher body temperatures in cold room at all times. In general, higher body temperatures were recorded in female rabbits. Blood parameters including erythrocyte, hemoglobin, trombocyte, leucocyte values were generally higher in BYZ, while K breed had higher reticulocyte values. A higher value for hematocrit in BYZ at 30 and 60-days, and higher value in K at day-90 were observed. The reaction of the breeds interms of environmental temperatures varied in accordance with the age. A high variation was observed in sex effect for the blood parameters.85 It was concluded that BYZ had better performance than K in livability and growth rate and recommended that animals would be used for the experiments should be chosen from same breed, as possible as closer age and same sex, furthermore, ambient temperatures should also be taken into consideration in analyzing blood parameter results.