Bir eğitim ve araştırma hastanesinde yatarak tedavi edilen COVİD-19 hastalarının taburculuk sonrası bir yıllık sağkalımına etki eden etmenler
Factors affecting NE-YEAR post-discharge survival of COVİD-19 patients treated in a training and research hospital
  1. Tez No: 803158
  2. Yazar: SİNEM AKIN
  3. Danışmanlar: UZMAN RAMAZAN VURAL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: COVID-19, Long-COVID syndrome, Survival, Pandemic, Follow-up
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi​
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 102
Özet
Giriş: Yeni Koronavirüs Hastalığı (COVID-19), COVID-19'un yayıldığı ülkelerde vaka sayılarının ve neden olduğu ölümlerin hızla artmasıyla birlikte Dünya Sağlık Örgütü (DSÖ) tarafından pandemi olarak ilan edilmiş ve tüm dünyayı etkisi altına almış bir salgındır. COVID-19'un şiddeti ve seyrinde hastanın yaşı, komorbid hastalığa sahip olma durumu, cinsiyeti büyük önem taşımaktadır. COVID-19 tedavi sürecindeki takibin yanı sıra taburculuk sonrasındaki erken ve geç bulgular, rehabilitasyon süreçleri ve sağkalım oranı da önem arz etmektedir. 2023 yılında COVID-19 pandemisinin yavaş yavaş geride kalmasıyla birlikte; taburculuk sonrası COVID-19'un uzun süreçteki etkileri, komplikasyonları ve sağkalım durumu daha fazla önem kazanmıştır. Long-COVID (veya post-COVID) sendromu, önce sosyal destek grupları arasında ve daha sonra bilimsel ve tıbbi topluluklarda yaygın olarak kabul görmüştür. Bu araştırmada 27.03.2020 ve 29.04.2022 tarihleri arasında Antalya Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesinde (EAH) yatarak tedavi görmüş tüm yaş grubundaki hastaların taburculuk sonrası bir yıllık dönemdeki sağkalım oranı tespit edildi ve bu oranı etkileyen parametreler yorumlandı. Böylece COVID-19 enfeksiyonunda taburculuk sonrası süreçle ilgili bilgi birikimine katkı sağlamak hedeflendi. Yöntem: 27 Mart 2020-29 Nisan 2022 tarihleri arasında Antalya EAH'de yatarak tedavi görmüş tüm yaş grubundaki 1076 hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir. Verilere Antalya EAH COVID-19 Takip Merkezi'nden ulaşılmış ve retrospektif tanımlayıcı bir çalışma gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen toplam 1076 hastanın yaş ortalaması 28,06 yıl olarak hesaplanmıştır. En küçük yaş 0, en büyük yaş 94'tür. 0-17 yaş aralığında 606 (%56,3), 18-64 yaş aralığında 289 (%26,9), 65 yaş ve üzerinde 181 (%16,8) hasta bulunmaktadır. Hastaların 441'i (%41,0) kadın, 635'i (%59,0) erkektir. Çalışmamızda hastaların hastanede yattıkları süre ortalama 7,93 gün, taburculuktan sonra yaşadıkları süre ortalama 781,92 gündür. Çalışmamıza dahil olan 1076 hastanın 178'i (%16,5) hastanede ya da hastaneden taburcu olduktan sonra vefat etmiştir. Vefat eden 178 hastanın ölüm dönemleri şu şekildedir; %55,6'sı hastanede, %9,6'sı taburculuktan sonraki 1 ay içinde, %25,8'i taburculuk sonrası 1 ay-1 yıl arasında, %9,0'u taburculuk sonrası 1 yıldan sonra şeklindedir. Çalışmamızda hastaların %19,2'si yoğun bakım ünitesine (YBÜ) yatmıştır ve %12,2'sine entübasyon uygulanmıştır. Çalışmamızda C-reaktif protein (CRP) düzeyi yüksek olan hastalarda normal olan hastalara göre YBÜ'ye yatma (%3,9 ve %23,4) ve entübe olma oranları (%0,9 ve %15,2) anlamlı olarak daha yüksek bulunmuştur. YBÜ'ye yatan hastalarda yatmayan hastalara göre birden fazla kronik hastalığa sahip olma oranı anlamlı olarak daha fazla bulunmuştur (%23,8 ve %66,2). Hastaların 537'sinde (%49,9) kronik hastalık bulunmaktadır. Yapılan analizlere göre %24,1'inde kalp-damar hastalığı, %14,7'sinde nörolojik hastalık, %12,8'inde solunum hastalığı, %12,3'ünde diyabetes mellitus (DM), %11,9'unda nefrolojik-ürolojik hastalık, %6,5'inde kas-iskelet sistemi hastalıkları, %6,1'inde psikiyatrik hastalık, %4,4'ünde kanser hastalığı, %2,5'inde gastrointestinal (GİS) hastalıklar, %2,4'ünde hormon hastalıkları, %1,0'inde genetik hastalıklar, %0,8'inde hematolojik hastalıklar, %10,6'sında diğer hastalıklar bulunmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: The New Coronavirus Disease (COVID-19) is an epidemic that has been declared as a pandemic by the World Health Organization (WHO) and has affected the whole world, with the rapid increase in the number of cases and deaths caused by COVID-19 in countries where it has spread. The patient's age, comorbid disease status, and gender are of great importance in the severity and course of COVID-19. In addition to the follow-up during the COVID-19 treatment process, early and late findings, rehabilitation processes and survival rate after discharge are also important. With the COVID-19 pandemic gradually over in 2023; the long-term effects, complications and survival status of COVID-19 after discharge have gained more importance. Long-COVID (or post-COVID) syndrome has gained widespread acceptance, first among social support groups and later in the scientific and medical communities. In this study, the one-year survival rate after discharge of patients in all age groups who were hospitalized in Antalya Training and Research Hospital (TRH) between 27 March 2020 and 29 April 2022 was determined and the parameters affecting this rate were discused evaluated. Thus, it was aimed to contribute to the knowledge about the post-discharge process in COVID-19 infection. Methods: 1076 patients in all age groups who were hospitalized in Antalya TRH between 27 March 2020 and 29 April 2022 were included in the study. Data were obtained from the Antalya TRH COVID-19 Follow-up Center and a retrospective descriptive study was conducted. Results: The mean age of 1076 patients included in the study was calculated as 28.06 years. The youngest age is 0, the oldest is 94. There were 606 (56.3%) patients in the 0-17 age range, 289 (26.9%) patients in the 18-64 age range, and 181 (16.8%) patients aged 65 and over. Of the patients, 441 (41.0%) were female and 635 (59.0%) were male. In our study, the average hospital stay of patients was 7.93 days, and the average time they lived after discharge was 781.92 days. Of the 1076 patients included in our study, 178 (16.5%) died in the hospital or after discharge from the hospital. The death periods of 178 patients who died are as follows; 55.6% are in the hospital, 9.6% are within one month after discharge, 25.8% are between one month and one year after discharge, 9.0% are later than one year after discharge. In our study, 19.2% of the patients were hospitalized in the intensive care unit and intubation was applied to 12.2%. In our study, the rates of admission to the ICU (3.9% vs. 23.4%) and intubating (0.9% vs. 15.2%) were found to be significantly higher in patients with high CRP levels compared to patients with normal levels. The rate of having more than one chronic disease was found to be significantly higher in patients who were hospitalized in the ICU than in patients who did not. Of the patients 537 (49.9%) had chronic disease. According to the analysis, 24.1% had cardiovascular diseases, 14.7% had neurological diseases, 12.8% had respiratory system diseases, 12.3% had diabetes mellitus, 11.9% had nephrological-urological diseases, 6.5% musculoskeletal diseases, psychiatric diseases in 6.1%, cancer in 4.4%, GIS diseases in 2.5%, hormonal diseases in 2.4%, 1.0% had genetic diseases, 0.8% had hematological diseases, and 10.6% had other diseases. Median age was found to be significantly higher in deceased patients than in living patients. In our study, the rates of admission to the ICU (13.5% and 33.1%) and intubating (7.4% and 22.5%) were found to be significantly higher in patients with ground glass findings on Thorax CT. In our study, the survival time after discharge is the longest in the 0-17 age group, and the shortest in the 65 and over age group. In our study, the rates of hospitalization in the ICU were 7.6% in the 0-17 age group, 23.5% in the 18-64 age group, 51.4% in the 65-year-old and older group, all these rates were found to be statistically significant. Conclusion: In addition to the follow-up during the COVID-19 treatment process, early and late findings, rehabilitation processes and survival rate after discharge are also important. More than three years have passed since the start of the COVID-19 pandemic in 2023; the long-term effects, complications and survival status of COVID-19 after discharge became more important. Therefore, in this study, we retrospectively examined the survival rate after discharge and the factors affecting the survival of patients treated in the Antalya TRH pandemic service and pandemic intensive care unit. Thus, we aimed to evaluate the information about the long-term effects, complications and survival status of COVID-19 after discharge and to contribute to the knowledge in this field.