Uzmanlık öğrencilerinin bilimsel çalışma planlama ve uygulama deneyimlerinin incelenmesi
Examination of scientific study planning and implementation experiences of resi̇dent doctors
  1. Tez No: 805760
  2. Yazar: DİLEK GÜLCE TATLI
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YEŞİM ŞENOL
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Sağlık Eğitimi, Health Education
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: resident, research education, survey
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Akdeniz Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıp Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 63
Özet
Amaç: Uzmanlık öğrencisi olan her hekimin bilimsel araştırmalara katılarak bilimsel kanıtların üretilmesine katkı sağlaması istenilen bir özelliktir. Bilimsel araştırma yapmak için gerekli bilgi, beceri ve tutumun edinilmesi çok önemlidir. Bu araştırma ile bir üniversite hastanesinde çalışan uzmanlık öğrencilerinin dahil oldukları bilimsel çalışmaları, aldıkları araştırma eğitimleri, araştırma yapmanın ve geliştirmenin önündeki engelleri ve eğitim ortamları hakkında görüşlerinin alınması amaçlanmıştır. Yöntem: Etik onayın ardından bir tıp fakültesinde çalışan 312 uzmanlık öğrencisi hekime 24 soruluk anket çalışması yapıldı. Bulgular: Uzmanlık öğrencisi hekimlerin katılım oranı %76.1' dir. Katılımcıların %15.4'ü bir ayda araştırmaya hiç zaman ayırmamıştır. Uzmanlık öğrencisi hekimlerin % 66 'sı uzmanlık eğitimi süresince araştırma için ayrılan bir süre olmadığını belirtti. Uzmanlık öğrencilerinin %asss
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: It is a desired feature of every resident doctor to contribute to the production of scientific evidence by participating in scientific research. It is very important to acquire the necessary knowledge, skills and attitudes to conduct scientific research. With this research, it is aimed to get the opinions of the resident doctor working in a university hospital about the scientific studies they are involved in, the research training they receive, the obstacles to research and development, and the educational environment. Method:. After ethical approval, a 24-question survey was conducted with 312 residents working in a medical school. Results: Participation rate of resident doctor is 76.1%. 15.4% of the participants did not spare any time for research in a month. 66% of resident doctor stated that there was no time allocated for research during residency training. 25.3% of resident doctors do not have any planned/current research projects. Time constraints, lack of research experience, and lack of research training were followed by the most frequent barriers to inability to do research. 48.1% of resident doctors did not receive research training and 77.6% did not submit a research project. When questions about the educational environment are asked; 12.2% research is well taught, 17.9% the educational environment encourages research activities, 74.1% research is an important part of specialist training. 52.6% of the resident doctor stated that they did not complete a research project. 76% of residency student physicians stated that they did not have any publications. Conclusion: Resident doctors see scientific research as an important component of educational activity. Their interest in scientific research is high, but their participation in research is low. New strategies can be added to residency training programs to increase the participation of residency doctors in scientific research.