Hastaneden taburcu olan COVİD-19 geçirmiş yaşlı bireylerde bilişsel bozukluk prevalansı ve ilişkili faktörler
Prevalence of cognitive impairment and associated factors in ELDERLY individuals discharged from hospital with COVİD-19
- Tez No: 807784
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEHMET İLKİN NAHARCI
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Geriatri, İç Hastalıkları, Geriatrics, Internal diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Covid-19, cognitive impariment, hospitalization, inflammatory marker, depression
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Gülhane Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Amaç: Koronavirüs hastalığı (Covid-19), Akut Solunum Yolu Sendromu Koronavirüs-2 (SARS-CoV-2)'nin neden olduğu, pandemiye neden olan bir hastalıktır. Oldukça bulaşıcı olan bu hastalığı geçiren hastalarda hastaneye yatışların da büyük bir kısmını yaşlılıkla ilişkili faktörler ve daha yüksek komorbidite prevalansı nedeniyle yaşlı bireyler oluşturmaktadır. Ayrıca, kırılgan bu grubun olası kalıcı nöropsikiyatrik ve bilişsel bozukluklara karşı daha savunmasızdırlar. Özellikle yaşlı popülasyonun hastalık sırasında ve sonrasında şiddetli etkilendiği Covid-19 salgınının bilişsel bozukluk ile ilişkisi, prevelansı ve risk faktörlerinin belirlenmesi çalışmamızın amacıdır. Çalışmamızda bu ilişkiyi destekleyici veya ekarte edici bulguları saptayarak, diğer çalışmalara yol gösterici olacağı düşünülmektedir. Risk faktörlerini belirlemek, erken müdahale etmek ve sağlık hizmetlerine hızlı ulaşılmasını sağlamak, yaşlı bireylerin yaşam standartlarını destekleyecektir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Araştırma tek grup ile gözlemsel ve ileriye dönük tasarımla yapıldı. Covid-19 tanısıyla Covid Kliniklerinde ve Yoğun Bakım kliniklerinde yatarak tedavi görmüş 60 yaş üstü 174 hasta, dahil edilme ve dışlama kriterleri uygulandıktan sonra planlandığı şekilde çalışmaya alındı. Hastalar, takip süresinin sonunda telefonla değerlendirildi. Görüşmelerde, deliryum ve tıbbi durumların değerlendirilmesinin ardından, mental durum değerlendirmesi için Hasta Sağlığı Anketi-2 (HSA-2), Yaygın Anksiyete Bozukluğu-2 (YAB-2) ve Türkiye Telefon Bilişsel Tarama Ölçeği (T-Kog-TR) testleri kullanıldı. Telefon görüşmesinin ardından, mental durum bozukluğundan şüphelenilen kişiler, klinik değerlendirme için sağlık kuruluşlarına yönlendirildi. Ayrıca tüm olgularda Charlson Komorbidiye İndeksi (CKİ), polifarmasi ve Antikolinerjik yük (AKY) de hesaplandı. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 97 (%55,7)'si kadın, toplam 174 hasta (ortalama yaş 70,4 ± 6,8 yıl) alınmıştır. Bunların 77 (%44,2)'sinde takip süresi sonunda bilişsel bozukluk tespit edilmiştir. Kadın cinsiyet, evli olmama durumu, okur-yazarlığın olmaması, sigara içmeme, CKİ puanı, AKY≥1, deliryum geçirme ve D-dimer ≥0,5 mg/L oranları bilişsel bozukluğu olan grupta daha anlamlı olarak fazlayken (Tüm p'ler
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Coronavirus disease (Covid-19) is a pandemic-causing disease caused by the Acute Respiratory Syndrome Coronavirus-2 (SARS-CoV-2). The majority of hospitalizations in patients with this highly contagious disease are elderly individuals due to aging-related factors and higher prevalence of comorbidities. In addition, this vulnerable group is more vulnerable to possible permanent neuropsychiatric and cognitive impairments. The aim of our study is to determine the relationship, prevalence and risk factors of the Covid-19 outbreak, which especially the elderly population is severely affected during and after the disease, with cognitive impairment. It is thought that our study will guide other studies by detecting findings that support or exclude this relationship. Identifying risk factors, intervening early and ensuring rapid access to health services will support the living standards of elderly individuals. Materials and Methods: The research was conducted with a single group with an observational and prospective design. 174 patients over the age of 60 who were hospitalized in Covid-19 clinics and intensive care units with the diagnosis of Covid-19 were included in the study as planned after the inclusion and exclusion criteria were applied. The patients were evaluated by telephone at the end of the follow-up period. In the interviews, after the evaluation of delirium and medical conditions, the Patient Health Questionnaire-2 (PHQ-2), Generalized Anxiety Disorder-2 (GAD-2) and Turkey Telephone Cognitive Screening Scale (T-Cog-TR) tests were used for mental status assessment. After the phone call, people suspected of mental status disorder were referred to health institutions for clinical evaluation. In addition, Charlson Comorbidity Index (CCI), polypharmacy and Anticholinergic burden (ACB) were also calculated in all cases. Results: A total of 174 patients (mean age 70.4 ± 6.8 years), 97 (55.7%) of whom were women, were included in the study. Cognitive impairment was detected in 77 (44.2%) of them at the end of the follow-up period. Female gender, unmarried status, illiteracy, non-smoking, CCI score, ACB≥1, having delirium and D-dimer ≥0.5 mg/L were significantly higher in the cognitive impairment group (All p's< 0.05), in multivariate Cox regression analysis, only female gender (HR (Hazard Ratio): 2.13, 95% CI (Confidence Interval):1.11-4.13, p=0.023) and each unit in CCI score increase in cognitive decline (HR:1.27, 95% CI: 1.04-1.56, p=0.020) was observed. As a result of the mental evaluations made at the end of the long-term follow-up, the mean scores of all subjects in the T-Cog-TR questionnaire were 21.6 ± 3.3. The prevalence of depression and anxiety was significantly higher in the cognitively impaired group (p=0.022 and p=0.001). However, these relationships lost their significance in multiple analysis (OR (Odss Ratio): 0.83, 95% CI: 0.26-2.60, p=0.752 and OR: 2.15, 95% CI: 0.63-7, 30, p=0.222). Conclusion: In our study, we observed that elderly individuals who have been discharged from the hospital with Covid-19 are at risk of cognitive impairment in the long term. The fact that our findings show that women and those with comorbid diseases are more susceptible to the effects of Covid-19 in this population will be useful in identifying risky individuals to be targeted in protection measures. We think that early diagnosis of cognitive decline in these patients, appropriate treatment and follow-up will be beneficial in terms of reducing mortality and morbidity.