Hashimato tiroiditi olan hastalarda nötrofil/lenfosit oranının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio in patients with hashimoto's thyroiditis
- Tez No: 808369
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ACLAN ÖZDER
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hashimato's Thyroiditis, Neutrophil/Lymphocyte Ratio
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Bezm-i Alem Vakıf Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Hashimato tiroiditi (HT), otoimmün etyolojiye sahip en sık görülen tiroidit formudur. Edinsel hipotiroidizmin de en sık görülen nedeni olup histopatolojik olarak tiroid parankiminde diffüz mononükleer hücre infiltrasyonu, parankimal atrofi, fibrozis ve oksifilik hücre metaplazisi ile kendini gösterir. Nötrofil/Lenfosit oranı(NLO) subklinik inflamasyonun ucuz ve kolay bir göstergesidir. Bu çalışmada HT tanısı olan hastalarla, sağlıklı kişilerin Nötrofil/Lenfosit oranları arasındaki ilişkinin değerlendirilmesi amaçlandı. Materyal ve Metot: Bu çalışma Bezmialem Vakıf Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Hastanesi'ne 01/06/2020-01/06/2022 tarihleri aralığında başvuran 18-70 yaş aralığında, Hashimato Tiroiditi tanısı almış hastalar ve kontrol grubu olarakta ek herhangi bir hastalığı olmayan sağlıklı kişilerden oluşturuldu. 50 Vaka ve 50 Kontrol grubu olmak üzere 100 kişi alınmıştır. Hastanesin Nücleus sistemi retrospektif olarak taranmış ve belirtilen tarihler aralığında başvuruda Hemogram, CRP, TSH, T4, T3, Anti-TPO, Anti-Tiroglobulin ve Tiroid USG bakılmış hastalar; Hashimato Tiroiditi tanısı alan hastalar (vaka grubu) ve sağlıklı kişiler (kontrol grubu) olarak ikiye ayrılmıştır. Vaka ve Kontrol grubu arasındaki Nötrofil/Lenfosit oranı(NLO) arasındaki ilişki değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmadaki gruplar arasında yaş ortalaması, cinsiyet, Lenfosit, Hemoglobin, Hematokrit, CRP, T3, T4 arasında anlamlı fark yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Hashimato's thyroiditis (HT) is the most common form of thyroiditis with an autoimmune etiology. It is also the most common cause of acquired hypothyroidism and is characterized histopathologically by diffuse mononuclear cell infiltration, parenchymal atrophy, fibrosis, and oxyphilic cell metaplasia in the thyroid parenchyma. The neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) is a cheap and easy indicator of subclinical inflammation. This study aimed to evaluate the relationship between the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratios of patients diagnosed with HT and healthy individuals. Materials and Methods: This study included patients diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis aged between 18 and 70 years who presented to the Bezmialem Vakif University Faculty of Medicine Hospital between 01/06/2020 and 01/06/2022, as well as a control group consisting of healthy individuals without any other diseases. A total of 100 individuals, comprising 50 cases and 50 controls, were included. The hospital's Nucleus system was retrospectively scanned, and patients who had undergone complete blood count, C-reactive protein (CRP), thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), thyroxine (T4), triiodothyronine (T3), anti-thyroid peroxidase (anti-TPO), anti-thyroglobulin (anti-TG) antibody tests, and thyroid ultrasound within the specified date range were divided into two groups: patients diagnosed with Hashimoto's thyroiditis (case group) and healthy individuals (control group). The relationship between the neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) of the case and control groups was evaluated. Results: There were no significant differences in mean age, gender, lymphocyte count, hemoglobin, hematocrit, CRP, T3, or T4 levels between the study groups. The mean values of leukocyte count, neutrophil count, and TSH were found to be higher in the HT patient group compared to the healthy group, and these differences were statistically significant (p: 0.026, p < 0.001, p: 0.002, respectively). The neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio (NLR) of the HT group was 2.14 (1-3.76), while the NLR of the healthy control group was 1.48 (0.81-3.5). The difference between the groups was statistically significant (p < 0.001). The anti-TPO and anti-TG values, which are used in the diagnosis of HT, were found to be higher in the patient group compared to the control group. Conclusion: The NLR of the HT group (2.14 [1-3.76]) was significantly higher than that of the control group (1.48 [0.81-3.5]) (p < 0.001). The NLR is considered an inexpensive and easy indicator of subclinical inflammation. HT is a disease characterized by lymphocytic inflammation of the thyroid gland, and it is associated with a significant inflammatory burden. The increased NLR observed in HT patients compared to controls in this study is likely to be a result of chronic inflammation.