Down sendromlu çocuklarda ayak tabanına uygulanan kinezyo bantlamanın postüral kontrol ve denge üzerine etkisi
The effect of ki̇nesio taping of plantar foot on postural control and balance in children with down syndrome
- Tez No: 809257
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. TÜLAY TARSUSLU ŞİMŞEK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon, Physiotherapy and Rehabilitation
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Down syndrome, Balance, Kinesio taping, Plantar pressure
- Yıl: 2018
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Dokuz Eylül Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Fizyoterapi ve Rehabilitasyon Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Nörolojik Fizyoterapi-Rehabilitasyon Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 122
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, Down Sendromlu (DS) çocuklarda ayak tabanına uygulanan kinezyo bantlamanın (KB) denge ve postüral kontrol üzerine etkisinin incelenmesidir. Yöntem: Çalışmaya, 24 DS'li, 12 sağlıklı çocuk dahil edildi. DS'li çocuklar KB ve sham bantlama (SB) gruplarına ayrıldı. Değerlendirmeler, KB ve SB gruplarına bantlama öncesi (BÖ), bantlamanın hemen sonrası (BS1) ve 45 dakika sonrasında (BS2), sağlıklı kontrol grubuna (SK) ise sadece bir kez uygulandı. Fonksiyonel denge Zamanlı Kalk Yürü Testi (ZKYT) ve Fonksiyonel Uzanma Testi (FUT) ile postüral kontrol Balancemaster ve plantar basınç ise EMED-m pedobarografi cihazı ile değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Gruplar arası karşılaştırmalı istatistiksel analizde, DS'li çocukların sağlıklı çocuklara göre daha kötü dengeye sahip oldukları görüldü. KB grubunun BS1'de FUT, sol reaksiyon zamanı, sağ, arka ve total hareket hızı ile arka yön kontrolü değerlerinde, BS2'de sol hareket hızı değerlerinde SK grubu ile istatiksel olarak anlamlı bir fark görülmedi (p>0.017).
Özet (Çeviri)
THE EFFECT OF KİNESIO TAPING OF PLANTAR FOOT ON POSTURAL CONTROL AND BALANCE IN CHILDREN WITH DOWN SYNDROME Pelin Atalan, PT. [email protected] Dokuz Eylul University, School of Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation, Izmir Objective: The aim of this study was to investigate the effect of of kinesio taping of plantar foot on postural control and balance in children wıth Down Syndrome (DS). Method: 24 children with DS and 12 healthy children were included in the study. Children with DS were seperated into kinesiotape (KT) and sham tape (ST) groups. Assessments were applied to the KT and ST groups before the taping (BT), immediately after the taping (AT1) and after 45 minutes (AT2), and in the healthy control group (HC) only once. Functional balance were assessed with Timed Up and Go (TUG) and Functional Reach tests (FR), postural control evaluations by using Balancemaster and the plantar pressure by using the pedobarography device (EMED-M). Results: Comparisons between groups showed that children with DS had worse balance than HC. There was no statistically significant difference in FR, left reaction time, right, back, total movement velocity and backward directional control values of KT group in AT1, in left movement velocity values in AT2 compared to HC group (p>0.017). No statistically significant difference observed in left hindfoot contact area values of ST group in AT1, and FR, sway velocity while sitting to standing, front, right and backward directional control values in AT2 compared to HC (p>0.017). In intra-group comparisons, it was observed that the FR and right movement velocity values of KT group were statistically changed in AT1 compared to BT, FR values of ST in AT1 compared to BT and TUG values in AT2 compared to AT1. Conclusion: In children with DS, balance and postural control were found to be worse than healthy children, and significant improvements were detected in balance, postural control and functional test parameters with KT applied to the soles.