Neoadjuvan kemoradyoterapi ile tedavi edilen rektum kanserli hastalarda lokal kontrol ve sağkalımları öngören risk skor modellemesi
Risk score modeling to predict local control and survival in patients with rectum cancer treated with neoadjuvan chemoradiotherapy
- Tez No: 813773
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. DİDEM ÇOLPAN ÖKSÜZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Radyasyon Onkolojisi, Radiation Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: rectal cancer, chemoradiotherapy, prognostic factors, risk score modeling
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: İstanbul Üniversitesi-Cerrahpaşa
- Enstitü: Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Radyasyon Onkolojisi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 51
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda neoadjuvan kemoradyoterapi (nKRT) ile tedavi edilen lokal ileri rektum kanserli (LİRK) hastalarda lokal nüks ve sağkalımı etkileyen klinik ve patolojik faktörlerin araştırılması, lokal kontrol ve sağkalımı öngören risk skorlama modeli oluşturulması amaçlanmıştır. Gereç-Yöntem: Bu amaçla 2010-2020 yılları arasında kliniğimizde lokal ileri rektum adenokarsinomu tanısıyla nKRT uygulanan 115 hastanın klinik ve patolojik verileri retrospektif olarak değerlendirilmiştir. Tek değişkenli ve çok değişkenli analizdeki prognostik faktörlerle LK ve SK'ları öngören risk skorlama modeli oluşturulmuştur. Bulgular: Çok değişkenli analizde tedaviye iyi patolojik yanıt veren hastalarda lokal kontrol daha iyi bulunurken; perinöral invazyon (PNİ) olan hastalarda HSK; >60 yaş, ≥ 5 cm tümör çapı, patolojik N1-2 hastalık ve PNİ olan hastalarda ise GSK'ın anlamlı olarak daha kötü olduğu bulunmuştur (p≤0.05). Skorlamanın LK ve SK'ları öngörme yetisini değerlendirmek amacıyla hastalar gruplara ayrılmıştır. Gruplar arasındaki sağkalım farklılığı Kaplan Meier ve log rank testi ile hem istatiksel hem de grafiksel olarak gösterilmiştir. Medyan LK Grup 1'de 143.6 ay, Grup 2'de 97.2 ay, Grup 3'te 93.6 ay (p:0.001); medyan HSK Grup 1'de 136.1 ay, Grup 2'de 108.5 ay, Grup 3'te 67.2 ay (p:0.001); medyan GSK Grup 1'de 138.3 ay, Grup 2'de 87.2 ay, Grup 3'te 64.6 ay (p:
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim:Our study aims to investigate clinical and pathologic factors affecting local recurrence and survival in patients with locally advanced rectal cancer treated with neoadjuvant chemoradiotherapy and to create a risk-scoring model predicting local control and survival. Material and Metod:Clinical and pathologic data of 115 patients who received nCRT for locally advanced adenocarcinoma of rectum between 2010 and 2020 were reviewed retrospectively. A risk-scoring model was developed to predict LC and survival, with statistically significant prognostic factors in univariate and multivariate analyses. Results:In multivariate analysis, LC rate was found to be better in patients with good pathological response to treatment, whereas DFS rate was significantly worse in patients with PNİ, and OS rate was significantly worse in patients >60 years of age, who had tumor ≥ 5 cm, PNI and pN1-2 disease (p≤0.05). Patients were grouped to determine the ability of the scoring to predict local control and survival. Median LC in Group1,Group2,and Group3 were 143.6 months, 97.2 months,and 93.6 months, respectively (p=0.001); median DFS in Group1, Group2, and Group3 were 136.1 months,108.5 months,and 67.2 months,respectively (p=0.001); and median OS in Group1, Group2, and Group3 were 138.3 months, 87.2 months, and 64.6 months, respectively(p=0.001). Conclusion:Risk scoring modeling with prognostic factors effectively determined difference in local control and survival between groups. Especially in patients with multiple prognostic factors such as bulky tumors, PNI, and presence of multiple involved lymph nodes, the addition of effective systemic therapy to nCRT may improve treatment outcomes. However, large prospective studies are needed to confirm these factors.