İleri evre Hepatoselüler Karsinom tanılı hastalarda genel sağkalımı etkileyen faktörler
İleri evre Hepatoselüler Karsinom tanılı hastalarda genel sağkalımı etkileyen faktörler
- Tez No: 818359
- Danışmanlar: DR. OSMAN KÖSTEK
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Onkoloji, Oncology
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Hepatocelluler Carcinoma, Etiology, Survival
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Marmara Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 53
Özet
ÖZET Giriş: Primer karaciğer kanserleri dünyada en yaygın altıncı kanser olup, kanser ilişkili ölümlerde üçüncü sırada yer alır. Hepatoselüler Karsinom, sıklığı ve yüksek mortalitesi nedeniyle önemini korumaktadır. Çalışmamızda ileri evre Hepatoselüler Karsinom tanılı hastalarda birinci basamakta progresyonsuz sağkalım süresi ile genel sağkalımı etkileyen faktörleri incelemeyi amaçladık. Yöntem: Çalışmamız retrospektif olup, 2012-2022 yılları arasında Marmara Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Pendik Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi Medikal Onkoloji Polikliniğinde takip edilen, 18 yaşından büyük, tanı anında veya takiplerinde ileri evre hepatoselüler karsinomu olan 219 hasta dahil edildi. Bu hastaların klinik ve patolojik özellikleri, aldıkları tedaviler, tedavi yanıtları, yan etki profilleri değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza 219 hasta dahil edildi. Bu hastaların 175 (% 79.9 )' i erkek, 44 (%20.1 )'ü kadın idi. Birinci basamak sistemik tedavi alan 122 (%55.7 ), ikinci basamak tedavi alan 36 (% 16.4 ), üçüncü basamak tedavi alan 13 (% 5.9 ) hasta mevcut idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction: Primary liver cancers are the sixth most common cancer in the world and the third in cancer-related deaths. Hepatocellular carcinoma maintains its importance due to its frequency and high mortality. In our study, we aimed to examine the factors affecting both progression- free survival and overall survival in patients with advanced HCC for the first-line setting. Method: Our study was retrospective and included 219 patients, older than 18 years of age, with advanced hepatocellular carcinoma at the time of diagnosis or during follow-up, who were followed up in Marmara University Faculty of Medicine Pendik Training and Research Hospital Medical Oncology Outpatient Clinic between 2012 and 2022. The clinical and pathological features of these patients, the treatments they received, their response to treatment, and their side-effect profiles were evaluated. Results: 219 patients were included in our study. Of these patients, 175 (79.9 %) were male and 44 (20.1 %) were female. There were 122 (55.7 %) patients who received first-line systemic therapy, 36 (16.4 %) patients who received second-line therapy, and 13 (5.9 %) patients who received third-line therapy. Factors affecting first-line PFS include low Child score (p score 0.05), receiving local therapy (p < 0.001 ), basal AFP value of 100 and below (p:0.03), and molecular-targeted therapy in first-line therapy was found to be significant. The median PFS in primary care was 2.07 (95% CI 1.61-2.52) months. The median PFS value at the second step was 3.02(95 % CI 1.17-4.87) months. The median survival time of the patients was 11.9 (95 % CI 9.0-14.8) months.Factors that positively affect overall survival; having a low ECOG performance score (p= 0.001), Child score of A (p= 0.001), BCLC score of A (p=0.003), no macrovascular invasion (p= 0.001), no underlying cirrhosis (p=0.004), local treatment (p=0.001), receiving first-line systemic therapy, (p= 0.03) basal AFP value of 100 and below (p= 0.001), baseline NLR 3.0 and below (p=0.03), baseline ALBI score grade ıt was found to be 1 (p= 0.001). Among the variables affecting survival, ECOG performance score, macrovascular invasion, local treatment, baseline AFP value, baseline NLR rate, baseline ALBI score were determined as independent risk factors. Conclusion: In our study, low Child score, being able to receive local treatment, basal AFP value of 100 and below, being able to receive molecular targeted treatment in first-line treatment were statistically significant among the factors affecting first- line PFS; ECOG performance score, macrovascular invasion, local treatment or not, baseline AFP value, baseline NLR rate and affecting overall survival.