Tip 1 diyabetli hastalarda vücut kitle indeksi metabolik kontrol ilişkisi
The relationship of body mass index and metabolic control in patients with type 1 diabetes
- Tez No: 819653
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. ŞENAY SAVAŞ ERDEVE
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Type 1 diabetes, body mass index, metabolic control
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
- Enstitü: Ankara Etlik Şehir Hastanesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 79
Özet
Amaç: Son zamanlarda çocuklukta aşırı kilo ve obezite prevalansı artmış olup, günümüzde obezitenin artışı ile birlikte geçmişe göre çok daha fazla tip 1 diyabetli çocuğun tanıda ve takipte kilolu ve obez olduğunu görmekteyiz. Bu çalışmada yeni tanı tip 1 diyabetli çocuklarda vücut kitle indeksinin metabolik kontrol üzerine etkisini, günlük insülin gereksinimi ile vücut kitle indeksi arasındaki ilişkiyi araştırmayı amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Bu çalışmaya 17.11.2020- 31.12.2021 tarihleri arasında Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Ankara Dr. Sami Ulus Kadın Doğum, Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi Çocuk Endokrinoloji kliniğinde yeni tanı alan tip 1 diyabetes mellituslu 23 hasta dahil edildi ve bir yıl boyunca bu hastalar prospektif olarak izlendi. Hastaların tanıda ve tanıdan sonraki 3, 6, 9 ve 12. aydaki vücut ağırlığı sds, vücut kitle indeksi sds, boy sds, bel çevresi, kalça çevresi, sistolik ve diyastolik kan basınçları, günlük insülin dozları, HbA1c düzeyleri kaydedildi. Bulgular: Toplam 23 hastanın 8'i (%35) kız, 15'i (%65) erkekti. Tanı yaşı ortancası 105 (11-204) aydı. En sık başvuru semptomu %91,3 ile poliüri ve polidipsi,ikinci sırada %65,2 ile kilo kaybıydı. Tanıda semptom süresi ortancası 14 (2-90)gündü. Tanıda en sık başvuru şekli (%60,9) diyabetik ketoasidozdu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Recently, the prevalence of overweight and obesity in childhood has been widespread, and with the increase in obesity, we see that many more children with type 1 diabetes are overweight and obese in diagnosis and follow-up than in the past. In this study, we aimed to investigate the effect of body mass index on metabolic control and the relationship between daily insulin requirement and body mass index in children with newly diagnosed type 1 diabetes. Materials and Methods: Between 17.11.2020 and 31.12.2021, 23 patients with newly diagnosed type 1 diabetes mellitus in the Pediatric Endocrinology Clinic of Health Sciences University Ankara Dr. Sami Ulus Obstetrics, Gynecology, Pediatrics Training and Research Hospital were included in this study and followed prospectively for the first year. Body weight sds, body mass index sds, height sds, waist and hip circumference, systolic and diastolic blood pressures, daily insulin doses, HbA1c levels at diagnosis and at 3, 6, 9 and 12 months after diagnosis. Results: Of the total 23 patients, 8 (35%) were female and 15 (65%) were male. The median age at diagnosis was 105 (11-204) months. The most common presenting symptom was polyuria and polydipsia with 91.3%, followed by weight loss with 65.2%. The median symptom duration at diagnosis was 14 (2-90) days. The most common presentation at diagnosis was diabetic ketoacidosis. One-year follow- up showed statistically significant increases in body weight sds, body mass index sds, waist and hip circumference measurements. No significant correlation was found between body mass index and body weight at diagnosis and age at diagnosis. The median HbA1c at diagnosis was 12.7% and there was a statistically significant decrease in HbA1c in the one-year follow-up. In the one-year follow-up, there was a statistically significant positive correlation between daily insulin dose and body weight sds and body mass index sds between the 6th and 12th months (p=0.017, p=0,037). There was a statistically significant relationship between waist and hip circumference and body mass index sds (p=0.024, p=0.002). No statistically significant correlation was found between daily insulin dose and waist and hip circumference and between HbA1c and waist and hip circumference. 10 Conclusion: In our study, there was a significant increase in body weight and body mass index especially in the 9th and 12th months according to the diagnosis, but HbA1c value decreased significantly in the 3rd, 6th, 9th and 12th months according to the diagnosis. Weight gain in the first year had no effect on HbA1c. While the HbA1c value was decreasing, the daily insulin dose decreased. However, while the daily insulin dose decreased in the 3rd and 6th months, it became similar to the diagnosis again in the 9th and 12th months when body weight increased significantly, and the increase in body weight increased the daily insulin dose. It was concluded that the nutritional plans of children with diabetes should be reviewed between six months and a year after diagnosis.