Yüzme antrenörlerinin, antrenör öz yeterlikleri (İstanbul ili)
Coaching self-efficacy of swimming coaches (Istanbul province)
  1. Tez No: 831793
  2. Yazar: GAMZE SAĞLAM
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SUAT ANAR
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yüzme, Antrenör, Öz yeterlik, Öz yeterlik inancı, Swimming, Coach, Self-efficacy, Self-efficacy belief
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Yeditepe Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Eğitim Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Eğitim Yönetimi ve Denetimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Bu araştırmanın amacı yüzme antrenörlerinin öz yeterlik inançlarını belirlemektir. Araştırmanın çalışma grubunu araştırmaya katılmaya gönüllü olan 121 yüzme antrenörü oluşturmuştur. Araştırma kapsamında ulaşılabilen 121 yüzme antrenörünün öz yeterlik düzeylerinin belirlenebilmesi için Koçak (2020) tarafından geliştirilen Antrenör Öz Yeterlik Ölçeği (EK 2) kullanılmıştır. Demografik özelliklerin belirlenebilmesi amacıyla kişisel bilgi formu (EK 1) hazırlanmıştır. Ölçek katılımcılar ile paylaşılmadan önce, ölçeği geliştiren bilim insanından gerekli izin (EK 3) ve Üniversiteden etik kurul onayı (EK 4) alınmıştır. Araştırma çalışmalarına başlamadan önce ölçek ve bilgi formu, elektronik ortamda hazırlanmış olup, sosyal medya iletişim kanalları ile yüzme antrenörlerine ulaştırılmıştır. Verilerin analizi için IBM SPSS 28 programı kullanılmıştır. Kategorik değişkenler (demografik özellikler) için tanımlayıcı istatistikler frekans ve yüzde olarak sunulmuştur. Nümerik değişkenlerin normal dağılıma uygunluğunun kontrolü“Shapiro-Wilk Testi”ile yapılmıştır. Nümerik değişkenlerin tanımlayıcı istatistikleri normal dağılım göstermeyen veriler için medyan (Med), minimum, maksimum (Min-maks) ve sıra ortalamaları (Sıra ort) değerleri verilmiştir. Normal dağılıma uygun olmaya bağımsız iki grup karşılaştırmasında“Mann Whitney-Testi”, kullanılmıştır. İki gruptan fazla verilerin karşılaştırmalarında, normallik varsayımı sağlanmıyorsa“Kruskall-Wallis Testi”uygulanmıştır. Hata payı 0.05 önem düzeyinde değerlendirilmiştir. Araştırmaya katılan yüzme antrenörlerinin farklı değişkenlere göre alt boyutlarına yönelik öz yeterlik inançlarında bir farklılık bulunmamıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The aim of this research is to determine the self-efficacy beliefs of swimming coaches. The sample of the research consisted of 121 swimming coaches who volunteered to participate in the research. The Coach Self-Efficacy Scale (Appendix 2) developed by Koçak (2020) was used to determine the self-efficacy beliefs of 121 swimming coaches that could be reached within the scope of the research. A personal information form (Annex 1) has been prepared in order to determine demographic characteristics. Before the scale was shared with the participants, the necessary permission (Appendix 3) from the scientist who developed the scale and approval of the ethics committee report from the University (Appendix 4) were obtained. Before starting the research studies, the scale and information form were prepared in an electronic environment and delivered to swimming coaches via social media communication channels. IBM SPSS 28 program was used for data analysis. Descriptive statistics for categorical variables (demographic characteristics) are presented as frequency and percentage. The conformity of the numerical variables to the normal distribution was checked with the“Shapiro-Wilk Test”. Median (Med), minimum, maximum (Min-max) and Mean Rank values are given for the data whose descriptive statistics of numerical variables do not show normal distribution. The“Mann Whitney-Test”was used in the comparison of two independent groups to fit the normal distribution. In the comparison of data from more than two groups, if the assumption of normality was not met, the“Kruskall-Wallis Test”was applied. The margin of error was evaluated at the 0.05 significance level. As a result, when the findings of the coach self-efficacy scale and its sub-dimensions were examined, it was seen that there was no significant difference between the self-efficacy beliefs and the variables of age, gender, education level, type of institution where the coaching certificate was obtained, coaching level, age range of the athletes they coach, whether the coaches have an athletic background or not, whether the coaches have a swimming background or not, and the working hours of the individuals. In addition, the highest scores for the personality acquisition sub-dimension, and the scores for the performance adequacy sub-dimension; appeared to have the lowest score averages.