Astım tanısı ile takipte olan hastalarda metabolik sendromun eşlik etme durumunun astım kontrolüne etkisi
The impact of coexistence of metabolic syndrome on asthma control in patients under follow-up care with an asthma diagnosis
  1. Tez No: 832904
  2. Yazar: ÜMMÜHAN TUĞBA TÜMÜKLÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. NERMİN ÇAPAN
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Göğüs Hastalıkları, Chest Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Asthma, Metabolic Syndrome, Asthma Control Test
  7. Yıl: 2012
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Ankara Atatürk Göğüs Has. ve Göğ. Cerr.Eğt. ve Arş. Hast.
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Tüberküloz Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Tıp Eğitimi Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 101
Özet
Astım hava yollarının diffüz ve reversible olarak daralması sonucu ortaya çıkan bir hastalık olmakla birlikte dünyada yaklaşık 300 milyon kişiyi etkilediği düşünülmektedir. Metabolik sendrom ise, insulin direnciyle başlayan ölümcül bir endokrinopatidir. Astımlı hastalarda metabolik sendromun hava yolu inflamasyonu üzerine etkisini araştıran birçok çalışma bulunmaktadır. Biz bu çalışmamızda astım tanısı ile takip edilen hastalarda metabolik sendromun eşlik etme durumunu ve bu durumun astım kontrolüne etkisini astım kontrol testi eşliğinde araştırmayı amaçladık. Çalışmaya Atatürk Göğüs Hastalıkları ve Göğüs Cerrahisi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi astım polikliniğine başvurarak astım tanısı alan 18-70 yaş arasında 10'u erkek 40'ı kadın olmak üzere 50 hasta alındı. Katılımcılara; demografik özelliklerini sorgulayan ve medikal geçmişleriyle ilgili soruları içeren bir anket uygulandı. Ardından olguların boy, kilo, bel çevresi, triceps deri kıvrım kalınlığı ölçüleri alındı. Tansiyon arteriyelleri ölçülerek 12 saatlik açlık sonrasında kan alınarak serum trigliserit, HDL, kan şekeri değerleri ve ayrıntılı hemogram tetkiki çalışıldı ve solunum fonksiyon testi yaptırılarak Uluslararası Fiziksel Aktivite Anketi (kısa form)'ne ait soruları cevaplamaları istendi. Yapılan değerlendirme sonucunda olguların %30'una metabolik sendrom tanısı konuldu. Erkek olguların %40'ına, kadın olguların %27.5'ine metabolik sendrom tanısı konuldu. Çalışmaya alınan 50 olgudan 16'sına (%32) obezite, 19'una (%38) hipertansiyon, 1'ine (%2) de diyabet tanısı konuldu. Astım hastalık takip süresi ortalama olarak 10.8±8.7 yıl olarak hesaplandı. Postmenapozal kadınlarda metabolik sendrom sıklığı premenapozal kadınlara göre yüksek olarak bulunurken çalışmaya dahil edilen ve oral kontraseptif (OKS) ilaç kullanan kadın olgularda kullanmayanlara göre daha az metabolik sendrom tanısı konuldu. Ancak istatiksel anlamlılık yoktu (p>0.05). Çalışmaya alınan olgulardan 35'i (%70) sigara içme anamnezi verirken olguların sigara kullanımı ortalama değeri 4.3±8.1paket/yıl olarak hesaplandı. Gruplarda BMI ortalama değeri ile metabolik sendrom tanısı alıp almama arasında istatiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki bulunmadı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Asthma is a disease resulting from difusely and reversible stenosis of respiratory tract and is considered as it affected approximately 300 million people around the World. Metabolic syndrome is a fatal endocrinopathy that starts with insulin resistance. There are plenty of studies on the effect of metabolic syndrome over respiratory tract at asthma patients. We aimed to study the comorbidity condition of metabolic syndrome on patients followed-up with asthma diagnosis and effect of this condition over asthma control with the help of asthma control test. We researched a sample of 10 men and 40 women patients between ages 18 and 70 who consulted the asthma polyclinic at Hospital of Atatürk Chest Diseases And Chest Surgery Training And Research and diagnosed as being asthma. A survey enclosing questions about patient's demographics and medical history was conducted to this sample. Afterwards we measured their height, weight, waist circumference and triceps skinfold thickness. Their blood pressure arteriels were measured and after a 12 hours of hungriness we tested their serum triglyceride, HDL, blood glucose and applied detailed hemogram test. Then we applied pulmonary function test and conducted International Physical Activity Survey (short form). Due to the test results 30% of the patients are diagnosed to have metabolic syndrome. To 40% of male patients and to 27,5% of female patients were diagnosed as having metabolic syndrome. From a total of 50 patients; on 16 (32%) patients obesity, on 19 (38%) patients hypertension and on 1 patient (2%) diabetes diagnosis were made. Averege asthma disease follow-up period was calculated to be 10.8±8.7 year. Metabolic syndrome frequency was bigger at postmenopausal women according to premenopausal women and metabolic syndrome diagnosis were less on women using oral contraceptive medication (OCM). 35 patients (70%) had smoking anamnesis and avarage cigarette usage value was calculated to be 4.3±8.1 package/year. No statistical positive correlation was found between average BMI value at groups and diagnosis of having metabolic syndrome or not. There was a positive correlation between metabolic syndrome diagnosis or no metabolic syndrome diagnosis and serum triglyceride level. No positive correlation was found between preprandial blood glucose and serum HDL level. Avarage systolic and diastolic blood pressure values of patients diagnosed as metabolic syndrome were higher with respect to patients diagnosed as not having metabolic syndrome. A positive correlation was found between whether or not being diagnosed as metabolic syndrome and avarage systolic and diastolic blood pressure values. Evaluation of asthma control test results of patients we studied are as follows; at 4 (8%) patients controlled, at 17 (34%) patients partly controlled, at 29 (58%) patients uncontrolled. Low FEV1 with minimal values at patients diagnosed as being metabolic syndrome were obtained. No positive correlation was found between metabolic syndrome diagnosis and physical activiy level. Asthma control test score of patients diagnosed as metabolic syndrome and patients diagnosed as not being metabolic syndrome were calculated as being both low and no correlation was found between metabolic syndrome diagnosis and asthma control test score. However, with this study we suggest the diagnosis must be made in terms of metabolic syndrome too while making treatment plan for asthma patients.