A dialogic approach to create argumentative discourse: Promoting argumentation at tertiary EFL classroom
Tartışma söylemi yaratmak için diyalojik yaklaşım: Üniversite düzeyinde yabancı dil sınıfında argümantasyonun desteklenmesi
  1. Tez No: 832946
  2. Yazar: BEYZA KABADAYI
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLDEN İLİN
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Eğitim ve Öğretim, Education and Training
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Yabancı dil olarak İngilizce, diyalektik eylem planı, diyalojik öğretim, tartışma becerileri, sosyal yapılandırmacılık kuramı, English as a foreign language, dialogic teaching, dialectic action research, argumentation skills, socio-cultural theory
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: İngilizce
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İngiliz Dili Eğitimi Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 274
Özet
Bu çalışma, sosyal yapılandırmacılık kuramı ve diyalojism çerçevesinde diyalektik eylem araştırma yöntemi kullanarak diyalojik öğretim prensiplerinin öğrencilerin tartışma becerilerine katkısını incelemeyi amaçlamıştır. Bu doğrultuda, çalışmanın temeli iki ayrı çerçevede oluşturulmuştur. Alexander'ın (2008) diyalojik öğretim ilkelerini kullanarak, sınıfta tartışmacı söylemi teşvik etmek için bir eylem planı tasarlanırken, tartışma becerilerine yönelik anlamsal bir çerçeve oluşturmak için Argüman Şeması Teorisi uyarlanmıştır. Bu araştırmanın veri toplama süreci, çalışmanın başında öğrencilerin tartışma becerilerine yönelik oluşturulan hipotezleri gerekçelendirmek için eylem planı oluşturulmadan başlamıştır. Öğrencilerin yazılı ve sözlü söylemlerinden elde edilen ön veriler ile epistemolojik eğilimlerinin analizi, bu araştırmanın gerekliğini kanıtlamıştır. Eylem planı, kompozisyon yazma ve sınıf içi grup tartışma modellerini kullanarak öğrencileri tartışmalı konulara dahil etmeyi hedeflemiştir. Veri analizleri ilk olarak, öğrencileri sınıf söyleminin ne ölçüde diyalojik öğretim ilkelerine uygun olduğunu değerlendirmeleriyle başlamıştır. Eylem planı sonrasında toplanan veri niteliksel ve niceliksel analize tabi tutulup, yazılı ve sözlü söylem kategorizasyonu yapılmış ve takip eden analizler buna göre gerçekleştirilmiştir. Çalışma sonrasında, süreci değerlendirmek için toplanan öğrenci görüşleri, çalışmanın diğer verilerini anlamlandırmada kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study aims to shed light on to what extent the dialogic teaching principles could contribute, if any, to students' argumentative skills in a tertiary-level EFL classroom. Situated within the framework of Social Constructivist Theory and Dialogism, a dialectical action research study was conducted. Guided by the dialogic teaching principles of Alexander (2008), an intervention plan was devised to promote argumentative discourse in the classroom. In order to create an organizational framework for argumentativeness, Argument Schema Theory was adapted. The data collection process commenced before the intervention sessions to justify the problems set at the beginning. Preliminary data gathered from the written and oral discourse of the students, along with the analyses of their epistemological dispositions, deemed this research necessary. Intervention process aimed to engage students in various controversial issues through essays and classroom discussions. The phenomenon was first approached from the perspectives of the students who evaluated to what extent the classroom discourse was dialogic. Subsequently, the intervention process underwent rigorous qualitative and quantitative analysis. The categorization of written and oral discourse was performed, and subsequent analyses were carried out accordingly. Thereafter, students' perspectives on the intervention process were solicited to bridge any gaps in understanding. The findings revealed a statistically significant relationship between the utilization of dialogue elements in classroom discourse and the argumentative skills of the students, meaning a dialogic space for students to engage in facilitated their ability to generate and evaluate a greater number of arguments, counterarguments, and rebuttals. From students' perspectives, classroom discourse indicated a predominantly dialogic stance, albeit still in the developing category. When examining the students' perception of the dialogically designed intervention, it is important to note that although they derived benefits from it, the findings of the study indicated that there were certain challenges encountered during its implementation. The whole process of this dialectical action research revealed that engaging students in controversial issues and creating a dialogic space in the classroom impacted their argumentation skills.