Romatizmal mitral darlığı hastalığında atriyal fibrilasyon gelişiminde sistemik immün inflamatuar indeksin rolü
The role of systemic immune inflammatory index in the development of atrial fibrillation in rheumatic mitral stenosis disease
- Tez No: 837641
 - Danışmanlar: ÖĞR. GÖR. SEVİL GÜLAŞTI
 - Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
 - Konular: Kardiyoloji, Cardiology
 - Anahtar Kelimeler: romatizmal kalp hastalığı, romatizmal mitral darlığı, atriyal fibrilasyon, SII, inflamasyon, biyobelirteç, Rheumatic Heart Disease, Rheumatic Mitral Stenosis, Atrial Fibrillation, Inflammation, SII, Biomarker
 - Yıl: 2023
 - Dil: Türkçe
 - Üniversite: Aydın Adnan Menderes Üniversitesi
 - Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
 - Ana Bilim Dalı: Kardiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
 - Sayfa Sayısı: 96
Özet
Özet: Romatizmal Mitral Darlığı Hastalığında Atriyal Fibrilasyon Gelişiminde Sistemik İmmün İnflamatuar İndeksin Rolü Amaç: Atriyal fibrilasyon ve kompliaksyonları toplumda önemli bir morbidite ve mortalite nedenidir. Romatizmal kalp hastalığı gelişmekte olan ülkerlede ve sığınmacı popülasyonunda önemli bir sağlık sorunudur. Romatizmal Mitral Hastalığında yeni inflamasyon belirteçleri olan Platelet Lymphosite Ratio (PLR), neutrophil Lymphosite Ratio(NLR), Systemic Immune Inflammation Index (SII) değerlerinin atriyal fibrilasyon ile ilişkisi araştırılmıştır. Materyal ve metod Son 10 yıl içinde Romatizmal Kalp Hastalığı tanısı olan ekokardiygrafide mitral valv alanı 1.5 cm2 altındaki 97 hasta giriş esnasındaki EKG, EKO, hemogram ve biyokimyasal parametreleri not edilmiş olup tüm veriler uygun istatistiksel analizler sonrasında değerlendirilmiştir.BULGULAR: İleri yaş, sol atrium çapı, aort kökü, mitral kapak stenozu, triküspit yetersizliği, kreatinin, AST, ALT, trombosit sayısı, PLR, NLR, SII değerleri AF olan hastalarda olmayan hastalara göre anlamlı biçimde yüksek saptanmış olup HDL değeri düşük saptanmıştır. AF tanısal değerindeki SII'nin duyarlılığı, ROC analizi ile değerlendirildiğinde; alan altında kalan değer 0,660, duyarlılık %55,56 özgüllük %83,72 ve AF için kesme değeri 742514,38 olarak saptanmıştır (p=0,005). Tek değişkenli analizlere göre, AF riskinin belirlenmesinde yaş (OR:1,08, p0,05) SONUÇ: Orta ve ciddi mitral darlığı olan romatizmal kalp hastalarında Atriyal Fibrilasyon taramasında ulaşımı kolay ve ucuz olan SII kullanılabilir. Romatizmal kalp hastalığında atriyal fibrilasyon tarama algoritmasının gelişimi için yeni çalışmalar gereklidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT: The Role of Systemic Immune Inflammatory Index in the Development of Atrial Fibrillation in Rheumatic Mitral Stenosis Disease Objective: Atrial fibrillation and its complications constitute a significant cause of morbidity and mortality in the community. Rheumatic heart disease is a noteworthy health concern in developing countries and among refugee populations. This study investigates the relationship between novel inflammatory markers, namely Platelet Lymphocyte Ratio (PLR), Neutrophil Lymphocyte Ratio (NLR), Systemic Immune Inflammation Index (SII), and atrial fibrillation in Rheumatic Mitral Disease. Materials and Methods: Over the course of the last decade, a total of 97 patients diagnosed with Rheumatic Heart Disease and exhibiting a mitral valve area below 1.5 cm², as confirmed by echocardiography, were enrolled in this study. Comprehensive data, including Electrocardiogram (ECG), echocardiographic parameters, complete blood count, and biochemical profiles, were meticulously documented upon admission. Subsequently, all collected data underwent thorough evaluation through appropriate statistical analyses. Results:The advanced age, left atrial diameter, aortic root dimension, mitral valve stenosis, tricuspid regurgitation, creatinine, AST, ALT, platelet count, Platelet-to-Lymphocyte Ratio (PLR), Neutrophil-to-Lymphocyte Ratio (NLR), and Systemic Immune-Inflammatory Index (SII) values were found to be significantly elevated in patients with atrial fibrillation (AF) compared to those without, while High-Density Lipoprotein (HDL) levels were lower. The sensitivity of SII in the diagnostic assessment of AF, as evaluated by Receiver Operating Characteristic (ROC) analysis, yielded an area under the curve of 66% of the total area, with a sensitivity of 55.56%, specificity of 83.72%, and an AF cutoff value of 742514.38 (p=0.005). According to univariate analyses, age (OR: 1.08, p0.05 for each) Conclusion: The use of the Systemic Immune-Inflammation Index (SII) proves to be a convenient and cost-effective approach for atrial fibrillation screening in patients with moderate to severe mitral stenosis due to rheumatic heart disease. Future studies are warranted to advance the development of atrial fibrillation screening algorithms specific to rheumatic heart disease.