Avülse dişlerin uzun dönem klinik ve radyografik prognozunundeğerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of long-term clinical and radiographic prognosis of avulsed teeth
- Tez No: 842318
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. FATİH ŞENGÜL
- Tez Türü: Diş Hekimliği Uzmanlık
- Konular: Diş Hekimliği, Dentistry
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Dental avulsion, periodontal regeneration methods, root maturation stage
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Diş Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 128
Özet
Amaç: Çalışmamızda Atatürk Üniversitesi Diş Hekimliği Fakültesi Pedodonti Anabilim Dalında avülsiyon yaralanması sonrası replante edilen dişlere ait klinik ve radyolojik bulguların değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Materyal ve Metot: Çalışmamız ilişki arayıcı ve tanımlayıcı bir çalışmadır. Avülsiyon yaralanması kaydı bulunan 143 çocuktaki 204 avülse dişe ait veriler taranmıştır. Uluslararası Dental Travmatoloji Derneği'nin güncel kılavuzlarına uygun olarak dişleri replante edilen hastaların yaş, cinsiyet, başvuru zamanı, kök gelişim evresi, periodontal ligament iyileşme şekillerine ait veriler elde edildi. Elde edilen verilerin istatistiksel analizleri gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bulgular: Çalışmaya 60 replante daimi diş dahil edilmiştir. Dişlerin %23.3'ünde fonksiyonel iyileşme/ankiloz, %66.7'sinde replasman rezorbsiyonu, %10'unda ise inflamatuar rezorbsiyon gözlenmiştir. Matür dişlerde fonksiyonel iyileşme/ankiloz, immatür dişlerde ise inflamatuar rezorbsiyon daha yüksek oranda bulunmuştur (p=0.061). 5 yıllık gözlem süresi içinde replante edilen dişlerin sağ kalım oranı %47.5 olarak belirlenmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: The aim of this study is to evaluate the clinical and radiological findings of avulsed permanent teeth that were reimplanted at Atatürk University Faculty of Dentistry, Department of Pediatric Dentistry. Methods: The study utilized a descriptive and correlational research design, examining data collected from 204 avulsed teeth in a cohort of 143 children. Information, including age, gender, registration time, root development stage, and periodontal ligament healing patterns, was collected from patients whose teeth were replanted following the treatment guidelines of the International Association of Dental Traumatology. Statistical analyses were performed on the obtained data. Results: Sixty reimplanted teeth were included in the study. The teeth exhibited functional healing/ankylosis at 23.3%, replacement resorption at 66.7%, and inflammatory resorption at 10%. Functional healing/ankylosis was higher in mature teeth, while inflammatory resorption was more prevalent in immature teeth (p=0.061). During the 5-year observation period, the survival rate of reimplanted teeth was determined to be 47.5%. The survival time was significantly longer for boys and mature teeth (p < 0.05). Conclusion: The prognosis of replanted permanent teeth, with a survival rate of around 50% observed over five years, has been noted to be influenced by gender and root development stages. However, the significant number of teeth that could not be replanted underscores the need to inform the community about the replantation of avulsed teeth. New research aimed at identifying factors influencing the survival of avulsed teeth and preserving the periodontal ligament is necessary.