Farelerde Staphylococcus aureus ile oluşturulan yüzeyel insizyonel cerrahi alan enfeksiyonları üzerine Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus içerikli pansuman uygulamasının etkisi
The effect of Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus containing dressing on superficial incisional surgical site infections experimentally induced by Staphylococcus aureus in mice
  1. Tez No: 842973
  2. Yazar: GÜLSEREN MARAŞ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. ÖZLEM CEYHAN, DOÇ. DR. PINAR SAĞIROĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hemşirelik, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Antimikrobiyal direnç, Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus, Cerrahi alan enfeksiyonu, Staphylococcus aureus, Antimicrobial resistance, Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus, Surgical site infection, Staphylococcus aureus
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Erciyes Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Hemşirelik Ana Bilim Dalı
  12. Bilim Dalı: Cerrahi Hastalıkları Hemşireliği Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 86
Özet
Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus, avcı olma özelliğiyle ön plana çıkan ve son zamanlarda sıklıkla antibiyotiklere direnç gösteren patojenlere karşı kullanım alanı bulunan bir ajandır. Bu araştırma, farelerde Staphylococcus aureus ile oluşturulan yüzeyel insizyonel cerrahi alan enfeksiyonları üzerine Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus içerikli pansuman uygulamasının etkisini belirlemek amacıyla deneysel çalışma olarak yapılmıştır. Çalışmada 70 adet dişi fare kullanılmıştır. Fareler negatif kontrol, pozitif kontrol, Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus, Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus, Staphylococcus aureus +Vankomisin ve Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus+Vankomisin grupları olmak üzere 6 gruba ayrılmıştır. Gruplara ait enfeksiyon belirti bulguları (ödem, kızarıklık, pürülan akıntı, sütur açılması, ateş) 24., 48., ve 72. saat izlenerek kaydedilmiştir. B. Bacteriovorus grubunda 24. saatte tüm farelerde ödem ve kızarıklık, 48. saatte %30'unda ödem ve kızarıklık görülmüş olup, 72. saatte ise enfeksiyon belirti bulgusu görülmemiştir. Negatif kontrol grubunda 24. saatte ödem ve kızarıklık tüm farelerde görülmüş, 48. ve 72. saatte ise enfeksiyon belirti bulgusu görülmemiştir. Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus grubunda 24. saatte ödem ve kızarıklık tüm farelerde görülmüş, 48. ve 72. saatte ise görülmemiştir. Staphylococcus aureus +Vankomisin grubunda 24. saatte ödem, kızarıklık ve ateş tüm farelerde, 48. saatte ödem ve kızarıklık tüm farelerde, ateş %50'sinde, 72. saatte ödem ve kızarıklık %70'inde ateş ise %10'unda görülmüştür. Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus+Vankomisin grubunda ise 24. saatte ödem, kızarıklık ve ateş tüm farelerde, 48. saatte %20'sinde kızarıklık ve 72. saatte ise hiçbir enfeksiyon belirti bulgusu görülmemiştir. Gruplara ait sepsis gelişme durumları incelendiğinde 72. saatte pozitif kontrol grubunun %70'inde, Staphylococcus aureus+Vankomisin grubunun %40'ında, Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus grubunun %30'unda ve Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus+Vankomisin grubunun ise %20'sinde sepsis gelişmiştir. Gruplar arasında gram başına düşen koloni miktarları karşılaştırılmış ve en etkili tedavinin Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus+Vankomisin grubunda olduğu görülmüştür. Bu avcı bakterinin sistemik veya derin doku enfeksiyonlarında da kullanımına yönelik farklı dozlarda, farklı enfeksiyon ajanları üzerine potansiyel etkilerinin değerlendirildiği, daha kapsamlı çalışmalara ihtiyaç duyulduğu düşünülmektedir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus is a agent that stands out with its predatory properties and has recently been used against pathogens that are frequently resistant to antibiotics. This research was conducted as an experimental study to determine the effect of dressing application containing Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus on superficial incisional surgical site infections caused by Staphylococcus aureus in mice. 70 female mice were used in the study. Mice were divided into 6 groups: negative control, positive control, Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus, Staphylococcus aureus + Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus, Staphylococcus aureus + Vancomycin and Staphylococcus aureus + Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus + Vancomycin groups. Infection symptoms (edema, redness, purulent discharge, suture opening, fever) belonging to the groups were monitored and recorded at the 24th, 48th, and 72nd hours. In the B. Bacteriovorus group, edema and redness were observed in all mice at the 24th hour, edema and redness were observed in 30% at the 48th hour, and no signs of infection were observed at the 72nd hour. In the negative control group, edema and redness were observed in all mice at the 24th hour, and no signs of infection were observed at the 48th and 72nd hour. In the Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus group, edema and redness were observed in all mice at the 24th hour, but were not observed at the 48th and 72nd hours. In the Staphylococcus aureus + Vancomycin group, edema, redness and fever were observed in all mice at the 24th hour, edema and redness were observed in all mice at the 48th hour, fever in 50% of the mice, edema and redness were observed in 70% and fever in 10% at the 72nd hour. In the Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus+Vancomycin group, edema, redness and fever were observed in all mice at the 24th hour, redness was observed in 20% of the mice at the 48th hour, and no signs of infection were observed at the 72nd hour. At the 72nd hour, sepsis developed in 70% of the positive control group, 40% of the Staphylococcus aureus+Vancomycin group, 30% of the Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus group, and 20% of the Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus+Vancomycin group. Colony amounts per gram were compared between the groups and it was seen that the most effective treatment was in the Staphylococcus aureus+Bdellovibrio bacteriovorus+Vancomycin group. It is thought that more comprehensive studies are needed to evaluate the potential effects of this predatory bacterium on different infectious agents at different doses for use in systemic or deep tissue infections.