Timoma ve timik karsinom vakalarında PD-L1 ve SOX-2 ekspresyonunun klinikopatolojik bulgularla ilişkisi
The relationship of PD-L1 and SOX-2 expression with clinicopathological findings in case of thymoma and thymic carcinoma
  1. Tez No: 844679
  2. Yazar: HAKAN ÖZTÜRKÇÜ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. AYLİN GÜL
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Patoloji, Pathology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Thymoma, Thymic Epithelial Tumors, PD-L1, SOX-2, Survival
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Kartal Dr. Lütfi Kırdar Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Tıbbi Patoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 80
Özet
Amaç: Tümör hücreleri, tümör büyümesini ve progresyonunu desteklemek için konak dokularında önemli moleküler, hücresel ve fiziksel değişiklikleri uyarır. Bu ise tümör mikroçevresi olarak adlandırılmaktadır. Tümör mikroçevresi; hedefe yönelik tedaviyi belirlemede, tedavi etkinliği ve prognoz tayininde son dönemlerde üzerinde sıkça çalışma yapılmakta olan bir alandır. Yapılan son çalışmalarda; immünolojik kontrol eksikliğinin, karsinogenezde önemli bir rol oynadığı gösterilmiştir. PD-1 ve ligandı olan PD-L1, tümörün immün yanıttan kaçışında ve tümor mikroçevresinin oluşumunda önemli bir rol oynamaktadırlar. PD-1/PD-L1 yolağının inhibe edilmesiyle endojen anti-tümör immün cevabının arttırılabileceği tespit edilmiştir. PD-L1'in başta küçük hücreli dışı akciğer karsinomları olmak üzere birçok kanser türünde etkinliği araştırılmaktadır. Timoma ve timik karsinomlardaki PD-L1 ekspresyon düzeyinin klinikopatolojik parametrelerle ilişkisinin belirlenmesi, tedavi alabilecek uygun hasta populasyonunu tayin etmede ileriye dönük klinik ve patolojik çalışmalar için yönlendirici olacağını düşünmekteyiz Kanser kök hücreleri; tümör başlatma yeteneği, kendini yenileme ve farklılaşma özelliklerine sahip küçük bir hücre popülasyonudur. SOX2 ise, gelişim süreçlerinde embriyonik kök hücre pluripotensinin korunmasında yer alan bir transkripsiyon faktörüdür. Akciğer, meme ve kolorektal kanser gibi bazı kötü farklılaşmış kanser alt tiplerinde aşırı eksprese edildiği tespit edilmiştir. SOX2'nin bu kanserlerde sadece bir prognostik gösterge olmadığı aynı zamanda T hücreleri ile etkileşiminin T hücre bazlı immünoterapi için bir aday olduğu yönünde çalışmalar mevcuttur. Timoma ve timik karsinomlarda SOX2 ekspresyonunun agresif klinik gidişle ilişkili olabileceği ancak bu yönde çalışmalara ihtiyaç olduğu vurgulanmaktadır. Çalışmamızda aynı zamanda timoma ve timik karsinom olgularındaki SOX2 ekspresyon düzeyinin prognostik faktör olup olmadığını değerlendirmeyi amaçladık. Materyal ve Metod: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Kartal Dr. Lütfi Kırdar Şehir Hastanesi'nde 2013-2022 yılları arasında timoma ve timik karsinom tanısı almış 63 olguya ait seçilmiş parafin bloklardan hazırlanan kesitlere immünohistokimyasal yöntem ile SOX2 ve PD-L1 antikoru uygulanmıştır. SOX2 ve PD-L1 ekspresyonu ile sağ kalım, myastenia gravis olup olmadığı gibi klinik parametreler, demografik özellikler (yaş, cinsiyet) ve histopatolojik bulgular (histolojik tip, kapsül ve kapsül dışı invazyon, enkapsülasyon varlığı, tümör boyutu, cerrahi sınır) arasındaki ilişki araştırılmıştır. Klinikopatolojik bulguların değerlendirilmesinde ki kare veya fisher-2 doğruluk testi, survi analizi için Kaplan-Meier yöntemi kullanılacaktır. P değeri
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: Tumor cells induce important molecular, cellular and physical changes in host tissues to support tumor growth and progression This is called the tumor microenvironment. Tumor microenvironment is an area that has been frequently studied in determining targeted therapy, treatment efficiency and prognosis. In recent studies, lack of immunological control has been shown to play an important role in carcinogenesis. PD-1 and its ligand PD-L1 play an important role in the escape of tumor from the immuno response and in the formation of tumor microenvironment. It has been determined that the endogenous anti-tumor response can be increased by inhibiting the PD-1/PD-L1 pathway. The efficacy of PD-L1 in many cancer types, especially in non-small cell lung cancer, is being investigated. We think that determining the relationship of PD-L1 expression in thymic epithelial tumors with clinicopathological parameters will be a guide for prospective clinical and pathological studies to determine the appropriate patient population that can receive targeted therapy. Cancer stem cells is a cell population having tumor initiating ability, self-renewal and differentiation capacity. Sox-2 is a transcription factor involved in the maintanence of embyronic stem cell pluripotency during developmental processes. It has been found to be overexpressed in some poorly differentiated cancer subtypes such as lung, breast and colorectal cancer. There are some studies that SOX2 is not only a prognostic indicator in these cancers, but also its interaction with T cells is a candidate for T cell-based immunotherapy. It is emphasized that Sox-2 expression in thymic epithelial tumors may be associated with aggresive clinical course, but studies in this direction are needed. In our study, we also aimed to evaluate whether Sox-2 expression level in thymoma and thymic carcinoma cases is a prognostic factor or not. Material and Methods: Totally 63 thymoma and thymic carcinoma cases diagnosed in University of Health Sciences Dr. Lutfi Kırdar City Hospital between 2013-2022 years were recruited. Sox-2 and PD-L1 antibodies were applied to the selected preparations by immunhistochemical method. The relationship between Sox-2 and PD-L1 and clinical parameters such as survival, presence of myastenia gravis, demographic characteristics (age, gender) and histopathological findings (tumor subtype, presence of encapsulation, capsule and extracapsuler invasion, tumor size and surgical margin) were investigated. Results: When evaluating, the most common tumor types were 26.98% (n=17) Type B2, 25.40% (n=16) Type B1, 22.22% (n=14) Type B3. When PD-L1 scores of the patients were evaluated according to tumor types; The tumor types with the highest scores were determined as Type B3(3.07±2.43) and Type B2(2.90±2.08) respectively. In the study, the level of PD-L1 found to be high in people aged lower than 50 years and those with Myasthenia Gravis. In multivariate analysis, on the other hand, it is seen that receiving RT or KT and presence of Myasthenia gravis had an effect on overall survival. No comprehensive correlation was found between the sociodemographic, clinical and pathological characteristics of the patients and immunhistochemical expression of Sox-2 Conclusion: High PD-L1 expression was found to be associated with aggressive tumor histology. It is thought that anti-PD-L1 immunotherapies can be applied together with surgical treatment in cases with advanced histology according to the World Health Organization classification. It is thought that age and the presence of myasthenia gravis can be considered in the selection of patients who can be candidates for anti-PD-L1 therapy. Sox-2 is not thought to be a suitable immunohistochemical marker for determining prognosis and demonstrating tumor aggressiveness.