Garanti sözleşmesi
The contract of guarentee
  1. Tez No: 846012
  2. Yazar: SİNEM ATAOĞLU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KÜRŞAT NURİ TURANBOY
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Hukuk, Law
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Garanti sözleşmesi, garanti sözleşmesinin geçerlilik koşulları, garanti, üçüncü kişinin fiilini üstlenme, banka teminat mektupları, Guarantee agreement, validity conditions of the guarantee agreement, guarantee, assumption of third party's act, bank letters of guarantee
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sosyal Bilimler Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Özel Hukuk Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 346
Özet
Garanti sözleşmesi Türk hukukunda pozitif bir düzenlemeye konu olmamıştır. Ancak uygulamada özellikle banka teminat mektupları şeklinde sıklıkla kullanılmaktadır. Bu çalışmanın amacı garanti sözleşmesini ayrıntıları ile doktrindeki tartışmalı konulara ve Yargıtay kararlarına da değinerek incelemektir. Bu kapsamda birinci bölümde, teminat, borç ve garanti kavramları, garanti sözleşmesinin unsurları, garanti sözleşmesinin geçerlilik koşulları ve hukuki niteliği; ikinci bölümde, garanti sözleşmesinin tarafları, türleri ve benzer hukuki kurumlar ile karşılaştırılması; üçüncü bölümde ise garanti sözleşmesinin hüküm ve sonuçları, sona ermesi ve zamanaşımı konuları detaylı bir şekilde incelenmiştir. Bir hukuki düzenlemeyi daha iyi anlayabilmek için tarihsel gelişimini incelemek faydalı olacaktır. Bu nedenle garanti sözleşmesinin tarihi gelişimi üzerinde de durulmuş ve garanti sözleşmesinin dünyada ilk defa nasıl ortaya çıktığı, Türk hukukuna yansımalarının nasıl olduğu incelenmiştir. Bu çalışmada garanti sözleşmesinin kanunda düzenlenmemiş kendine özgü yapısı olan bir sözleşme niteliğinde olduğu; üçüncü kişinin fiilini üstlenme sözleşmesinin de garanti sözleşmesinin bir türü olmakla birlikte onun da kendine özgü yapısı olan bir sözleşme olduğu; banka teminat mektuplarının ise tamamını tek bir sözleşme tipinin içerisine dahil etmenin doğru olmayacağı, her somut olaya göre değerlendirilme yapılmasının gerektiği sonucuna varılmıştır. Buna göre banka teminat mektupları daha çok garanti sözleşmesi niteliğinde ancak kimi zaman da kefalet sözleşmesi niteliğinde karşımıza çıkabilecektir. Doktrinde süregelen tartışmaların birçoğunun sona ermesi için garanti sözleşmenin de tıpkı kefalet sözleşmesinde olduğu gibi Türk Borçlar Kanunu'nun özel hükümler kısmında ayrıntılı şekilde düzenlenmesinin de ihtiyaç olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
The guarantee agreement concept has not been subject to a positive regulation in Turkish law. However, it is frequently used in practice, especially in the form of bank letters of guarantee. The aim of this thesis is to examine the guarantee agreement in detail, addressing the controversial issues in doctrine and referring to Supreme Court decisions. Within this scope, the first section covers the concepts of collateral, debt, and guarantee, elements of the guarantee agreement, validity conditions, and the legal nature of the guarantee agreement. The second section compares the parties, types of guarantee agreements, and similar legal institutions. The third section thoroughly examines the provisions and consequences of the guarantee agreement, its termination, and the statute of limitations. To better understand a legal regulation, it is beneficial to examine its historical development. Therefore, the historical development of the concept of guarantee agreement is considered in this context. This includes how the concept of guarantee agreement first emerged globally and how it is reflected in Turkish law. In this study, it has been concluded that the guarantee agreement possesses a unique contractual nature that is not specifically regulated in the law. Additionally, it is identified that the assumption of a third party's act constitutes a type of guarantee agreement, maintaining its distinct contractual structure. Moreover, it has been established that attempting to encompass all bank letters of guarantee within a single type of contract is not accurate, and instead, each specific case should be evaluated individually. Accordingly, bank letters of guarantee primarily exhibit the characteristics of a guarantee agreement, although occasionally they may also present characteristics resembling a surety agreement. It has been concluded that, similar to the surety agreement, there is a need for a detailed regulation of the guarantee agreement within the specific provisions of the Turkish Code of Obligations to put an end to many of the ongoing debates in legal doctrine.