Beden eğitimi ders müfredatının öğrencilerin değer yönelimlerine ve fair play algılarına etkisinin incelenmesi
Investigation of the effect of physical education curriculum on students' value orientations and fair play perceptions
- Tez No: 847496
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. AHMET GÖNENER
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Beden Eğitimi, Değer Yönelimleri, Fair Play Algısı, Physical Education, Value Orientations, Fair Play Perception
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Bu araştırma, Şanlıurfa ilinde öğrenim görmekte olan ortaokul öğrencilerinin Beden Eğitimi ders müfredatının değer yönelimleri ve fair play algılarının incelenmesi amacıyla gerçekleştirilmiştir. Bu araştırmada nicel araştırma yöntemlerinden ilişkisel tarama modeli tercih edilmiştir. Kolayda örnekleme yöntemiyle ulaşılan N=830 ortaöğretim öğrencisi araştırmanın örneklemini oluşturmaktadır. Bu araştırmada veri toplama yöntemi olarak anket kullanılmıştır. Veri toplama araçları üç bölümden oluşmaktadır. Birincisi kişisel bilgi formu (Cinsiyet? Sınıf? Beden Eğitimi dersini seviyor musunuz? Haftada kaç gün spor yapıyorsunuz? Kaç yıldır spor yapıyorsunuz? Sporcu lisansınız var mı? ve Spor türü), ikinci olarak 22 maddeden oluşan“Beden Eğitimi Dersi Sportmenlik Davranışı Ölçeği”ve üçüncü olarak da 34 maddeden oluşan“Temel Demokratik Değerler Ölçeği”kullanılmıştır. Veri analizi için ise SPSS v22 paket programından yararlanılmıştır. Yapılan araştırma sonucunda, değer yönelimlerinin cinsiyet, sınıf, sporcu lisans sahibi olma durumları ve yaptıkları spor türüne göre anlamlı bir farklılık olmadığı sonucuna varılmıştır. Ortaokul öğrencilerinin değer yönelimlerinin Beden Eğitimi dersini sevme durumuna bütün boyutlarda; Haftalık spor yapma günü ve spor yapma yılı değişkenlerine göre adil olma, özgüven ve işbirliği boyutlarında ise gruplar arasında anlamlı bir farklılık olduğu sonucuna varılmıştır. Araştırmanın ana probleminin analizi sonucunda ise sportmenlik davranışının pozitif davranış sergilime boyutu ile değer yönelimlerinin farklılıklara saygı, özgüven ve işbirliği boyutları arasında anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu tespit edilmiştir. Sportmenlik davranışının negatif davranıştan kaçınma boyutu ile değer yönelimlerinin özgüven ve işbirliği boyutları arasında da pozitif yönlü bir ilişki olduğu görülmektedir. Pozitif davranıştan kaçınma ile farklılıklara saygı ve özgüven arasındaki ilişkinin zayıf düzeyde; işbirliği boyutu ile arasında ise orta düzeyde bir ilişki olduğu söylenebilir. Negatif davranıştan kaçınma boyutu ile özgüven arasında zayıf düzeyde bir ilişki bulunurken; işbirliği ile arasında ise orta düzeyde bir ilişki olduğunu görmekteyiz.
Özet (Çeviri)
This research was carried out to examine the effect of physical education curriculum on the value orientations and fair play perceptions of secondary school students studying in Şanlıurfa. In this study, the relational survey model, one of the quantitative research methods, was preferred. 830 secondary school students reached by convenience sampling method constitute the sample of the research. Questionnaire method was used as data collection form in the study. The questionnaire form consists of 2 parts, a personal information form and two scale forms. The personal information form consists of six demographic questions (Gender, class, Do you like Physical Education class?, How many days a week do you do sports?, How many years have you been doing sports?, Do you have an athlete license? and Sport type). In the second part,“Physical Education Class Sportsmanship Behavior Scale”consisting of 22 items and“Basic Democratic Values Scale”consisting of 34 items were used. SPSS v22 package program was used for data analysis. In order to make difference analyzes from the hypotheses prepared within the scope of the research, in the comparison of the paired groups, from the t-test; ANOVA test was used to compare multiple groups. Pearson Correlation analysis was used to determine the relationship between the variables. As a result of the research, it has been determined that there is no significant difference in value orientations according to gender, class, athlete license status and the type of sport they do. In all dimensions, the value orientations of secondary school students to the state of liking the physical education lesson; It was determined that there was a significant difference between the groups in the dimensions of fairness, self-confidence and cooperation according to the weekly sports day and sports year variables. According to another result of the study, the sportsmanship behaviors of the participants were only in the dimension of avoiding negative behavior according to the gender and class level variable; It has been determined that there is a significant difference in the dimension of exhibiting positive behavior according to the weekly sports status, the years of doing sports and the status of being a licensed athlete. In the evaluations of sportsmanship behavior, it was seen that the status of liking the physical education lesson and the type of sport did not cause a significant difference. As a result of the analysis of the main problem of the research, it was determined that there is a significant relationship between the positive behavior dimension of sportsmanship behavior and the dimensions of respect for differences, selfconfidence and cooperation of value orientations. It is seen that there is a positive relationship between the negative behavior avoidance dimension of sportsmanship behavior and the self-confidence and cooperation dimensions of value orientations. The relationship between avoidance of positive behavior, respect for differences and selfconfidence is weak; On the other hand, it can be said that there is a medium level relationship between cooperation and cooperation. While there is a weak correlation between the negative behavior avoidance dimension and self-confidence; We can say that there is a moderate relationship between cooperation and cooperation.