Yenidoğanda yüksek sarılık değerlerinin gelişimini önlemek için postnatal 6. ve 12. saatte bilirubin kontrolü etkinliğinin retrospektif değerlendirilmesi
Retrospective evaluation of the effectiveness of bilirubin control at the 6TH and 12th postnatal hours to prevent the development of high jaundice values in newborn
- Tez No: 849365
- Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. SELAHATTİN AKAR
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Neonatal jaundice, postnatal 6th or 12th hour, total serum bilirubin
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Adıyaman Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 62
Özet
Amaç: Yenidoğanda yüksek sarılık değerlerinin gelişimini önlemek için kan grubu uyuşmazlığı olan bebeklerde postnatal 6. ve 12. saatte bilirubin kontrolü etkinliğinin retrospektif değerlendirilmesi amaçlanmıştır. Gereç ve yöntem: 1 Ocak 2020 ile 31 Aralık 2022 tarihleri arasında Adıyaman Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi'nde doğan ve Yenidoğan Yoğun Bakım Ünitesi'ne (YYBÜ) postnatal 6. veya postnatal 12. saatteki serum total bilirubin değeri ≥ 5 mg/dl olması nedeniyle yatarak tedavi başlanan bebekler alındı. Hasta verileri hasta dosyasından, hasta epikrizlerinden ve YYBÜ'ne ait veri tabanından retrospektif olarak elde edilmiştir. Bulgular: Toplam 206 hastanın hiçbirisinde yatışında ensefalopati kliniği yoktu. Hastaların hepsine fototerapi tedavisi verilmişti. Hastaların 4 tanesine fototerapi tedavisiyle birlikte İVİG tedavisi verilmişti. Kan değişimi uygulanan hasta yoktu. Taburculuk öncesi bütün bebeklerin nörolojik muayenesi normaldi. Anne ile bebek arasında ABO kan uyuşmazlığı olan hasta sayısı 136 (%66), Rh uyuşmazlığı olan hasta sayısı 43 (%21), hem ABO hem Rh uyuşmazlığı olan hasta sayısı 12 (%6) idi. Sarılık nedeni bilinmeyen hasta sayısı 15 (%7) idi. Postnatal 6. saatte başvuru bilirubin düzeyi ≥ 5 mg/dl olan hasta sayısı 98 (%47,5), 12. saatte başvuru bilirubin düzeyi ≥ 5 mg/dl olan hasta sayısı 108 (%52,5) idi. Hastaların 6. saatteki başvuru bilirubin düzey ortalaması 7,06 ± 1,5 mg/dl, 12. saatteki başvuru bilirubin ortalaması 7,76 ± 1,6 mg/dl, toplam başvuru bilirubin ortalaması 7,43 ± 1,6 mg/dl idi. Hastaların toplam yatış süresi 2,91 ± 1,3 gündü, fototerapi alma süresi 2,46 ± 1 gündü. Sonuç: Postnatal 6.saatte ve/veya 12.saatte bakılan total bilirubin değeri ile tedavi başlanması gereken bebekler erken yakalanabilmektedir. Erken tedavi ile kan değişimi ve bilirubinin santral sinir sistemine olan toksik etkileri önlenebilmektedir. Anahtar kelime: Yenidoğan sarılığı, postnatal 6. saat veya 12. saat, total serum bilirubin.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: It was aimed to retrospectively evaluate the effectiveness of bilirubin control at the 6th and 12th postnatal hour in babies with blood group incompatibility in order to prevent the development of high jaundice values in the newborn. Material and method: Those who were born at Adıyaman University Training and Research Hospital between January 1, 2020 and December 31, 2022 and were admitted to the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit (NICU) for inpatient treatment because the serum total bilirubin value at the postnatal 6th or postnatal 12th hour was ≥ 5 mg/dl. babies were taken. Patient data were obtained retrospectively from the patient file, patient epicrisis and NICU database. Results: None of the 206 patients in total had encephalopathy clinic at admission. All patients received phototherapy treatment. Four of the patients were given IVIG treatment along with phototherapy treatment. There were no patients who underwent exchange transfusion. Neurological examination of all babies was normal before discharge. The number of patients with ABO blood incompatibility between mother and baby was 136 (66%), the number of patients with Rh incompatibility was 43 (21%), and the number of patients with both ABO and Rh incompatibility was 12 (6%). The number of patients with unknown cause of jaundice was 15 (7%). The number of patients with admission bilirubin level ≥ 5 mg/dl at the 6th postnatal hour was 98 (47.5%), and the number of patients with admission bilirubin level ≥ 5 mg/dl at the 12th hour was 108 (52.5%). The average admission bilirubin level of the patients at the 6th hour was 7.03 ± 1,5 mg/dl, the average admission bilirubin level at the 12th hour was 7.76 ± 1,6 mg/dl, and the total admission bilirubin average was 7.43 ± 1,6 mg/dl. The total hospital stay of the patients was 2.91 ± 1,3 days, and the duration of phototherapy was 2.46 ± 1 days. Conclusion: Babies who need to be treated can be detected early with the total bilirubin value measured at the 6th and/or 12th postnatal hour. With early treatment, blood exchange and the toxic effects of bilirubin on the central nervous system can be prevented.