Türk popülasyonunda Sjögren sendromunun gelişimini etkileyebilecek olası genetik varyasyonların incelenmesi
Investigation of possible genetic variations that may affect the development of Sjögren's syndrome in the turkish population
  1. Tez No: 851820
  2. Yazar: ÜLKÜ TERZİ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İLKER ATEŞ
  4. Tez Türü: Doktora
  5. Konular: Farmasötik Toksikoloji, Pharmaceutical Toxicology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: BAFF rs9514828, HLA-DQB1*0301, Sjögren sendromu, STAT4 rs7574865, TINIP1 rs17728338, BAFF rs9514828, HLA-DQB1*0301, Sjögren's syndrome, STAT4 rs7574865, TINIP1 rs17728338
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Ankara Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Farmasötik Toksikoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 116
Özet
Bu çalışma, bir grup Türk popülasyonunda genotipleme yöntemiyle Sjögren sendromu gelişiminde önemli rolü olan HLA-DQB1*0301, STAT4 rs7574865, BAFF rs9514828 ve TINIP1 rs17728338 gen polimorfizmlerini belirlemek için tasarlanmıştır. Klinik olarak Sjögren sendromu veya başka bir hastalık kanıtı olmayan 40 birey kontrol grubu olarak kabul edilmiştir. Hasta grubunu ise Sağlık Bakanlığı Ankara Şehir Hastanesi Romatoloji Polikliniğine başvuran ve Sjögren sendromu tanısı konan115 kişi ile oluşturulmuştur. Genotipleme analizleri PCR-RFLP yöntemleri ile yapılmıştır. Sonuçlara göre, HLA-DQB1*0301, STAT4 rs7574865, BAFF rs9514828 ve TINIP1 rs17728338 genleri Sjögren sendromunda hastalık gelişimini etkilemektedir. İncelenen genlerden BAFF rs9514828 geni en fazla hastalık gelişimine katkı sağlayan gendir (6,71 kat). Diğer yandan, HLA-DQB1*0301, STAT4 rs7574865, TINIP1 rs17728338 varyantları sırasıyla 6,05, 5,88 ve 4,87 kat hastalık gelişme riskini artırmaktadır. Sonuç olarak, HLA-DQB1*0301, STAT4 rs7574865, BAFF rs9514828 ve TINIP1 rs17728338 gen polimorfizimleri ve Sjögren sendromu arasında ilişki vardır.
Özet (Çeviri)
This study was designed to determine the HLA-DQB1*0301, STAT4 rs7574865, BAFF rs9514828 and TINIP1 rs17728338 gene polymorphisms having major role on the development of Sjögren's syndrome in a group of Turkish population by genotyping method. Forty individuals without clinical evidence of Sjögren's syndrome or any other disease were considered as the control group. The patient group was formed with 115 people who applied to the Rheumatology Polyclinic of the Ministry of Health Ankara City Hospital and were diagnosed with Sjögren's syndrome. Genotyping analyzes were performed by PCR-RFLP methods. According to the results, HLA-DQB1*0301, STAT4 rs7574865, BAFF rs9514828 and TINIP1 rs17728338 genes affect the development of the disease in Sjögren's Syndrome. Among the examined genes, the BAFF rs9514828 gene is the gene that contributes the most to disease development (6.71 fold). On the other hand, HLA-DQB1*0301, STAT4 rs7574865, TINIP1 rs17728338 variants increase the risk of developing the disease 6,05, 5,88 and 4,87 fold, respectively. In conclusion, there is a relationship between HLA-DQB1*0301, STAT4 rs7574865, BAFF rs9514828 and TINIP1 rs17728338 gene polymorphisms and Sjögren's syndrome.