Yoğun bakım ünitesinde karbapenem dirençli gram negatif bakterienfeksiyonlarında fosfomisin tedavisi alan ve almayan grupların değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of groups receiving and not receiving fosfomycin treatment in intensive care unit carbapenem-resistant gram-negative bacterial infections
  1. Tez No: 856393
  2. Yazar: PINAR GÜZELEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. İLKNUR ESEN YILDIZ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji, Infectious Diseases and Clinical Microbiology
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Carbapenem-resistant gram-negative bacteria, intensive care unit, fosfomycin
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bakanlığı
  10. Enstitü: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Üniversitesi Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Enfeksiyon Hastalıkları ve Klinik Mikrobiyoloji Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 106
Özet
Amaç: Karbapenem dirençli gram negatif bakteri enfeksiyonları için tedavi seçenekleri günümüzde son derece sınırlıdır. Uygun ve etkili tedavi arayışı devam etmektedir. Halihazırda mevcut ajanların dozajının optimizasyonu ve kombinasyon tedavisi günümüzde en uygun tedavi stratejilerinden biri olarak düşünülmektedir. Çalışmamızda yoğun bakım ünitesinde, sağlık hizmeti ile ilişkili enfeksiyon olarak karbapenem dirençli gram negatif bakteri enfeksiyonu gelişen hastalarda fosfomisin içeren ve içermeyen kombinasyon tedavisi alan hasta gruplarının tedaviye yanıtlarını, mortalite/sağkalım üzerine etkilerini, tedavi sırasında gelişen yan etkileri, akut böbrek hasarı ve antibiyotik direnç gelişim oranlarını incelemeyi amaçladık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Recep Tayyip Erdoğan Üniversitesi Eğitim Araştırma Hastanesi üçüncü basamak yoğun bakım ünitelerinde Ocak 2018-Aralık 2021 tarihleri arasında yatan, sağlık hizmeti ile ilişkili olarak karbapenem dirençli Acinetobacter spp., E.coli, Klebsiella spp. ve Pseudomonas spp. enfeksiyonu gelişen hastalar dahil edildi. Fosfomisin kombinasyon tedavisi alan grupta 100 hasta, diğer kombinasyon tedavisi alan grupta 143 hasta olmak üzere çalışmaya 243 hasta dahil edildi. Hastaların klinik, laboratuvar bulguları ve kullanılan tedavi rejimlerine ait bilgilere hastane bilgi yönetim sistemi ve hasta dosyaları taranarak ulaşıldı. Verilerin analiz aşamasında SPSS 24.0 istatistik paket programı kullanıldı. Grupların normal dağılıma uygunluğu Kolmogorov-Smirnov testi ile belirlendi. Bağımsız iki grup arasında sayısal değişkenlerin karşılaştırmaları; normal dağılım koşulu sağlandığında bağımsız gruplarda T testi, sağlanmadığında Mann Whitney U testi ile değerlendirildi. Bağımsız grupların kategorik değişkenlerinin karşılaştırılmasında ki-kare testi kullanıldı.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: Treatment options for carbapenem-resistant gram-negative bacterial infections are currently very limited. The search for appropriate and effective treatment continues. The optimization of dosage and combination therapy of currently available agents is considered one of the most suitable treatment strategies today. In our study, we aimed to investigate the treatment responses, effects on mortality/survival, side effects during treatment, acute kidney injury, and antibiotic resistance development rates in patient groups receiving combination therapy with and without fosfomycin in the intensive care unit for healthcare-associated infections caused by carbapenem-resistant gram-negative bacteria. Materials and Methods: Patients who were hospitalized in the Recep Tayyip Erdoğan University Training and Research Hospital's third-level intensive care units between January 2018 and December 2021 and developed healthcare-associated carbapenem-resistant infections caused by Acinetobacter spp., E. coli, Klebsiella spp., and Pseudomonasspp. were included in the study. A total of 243 patients were included in the study, with 100 patients in the fosfomycin combination therapy group and 143 patients in the other combination therapy group. Information regarding patients' clinical and laboratory findings, as well as the treatment regimens used, was obtained by scanning hospital information management systems and patient records. SPSS 24.0 statistical software was used for data analysis. The normal distribution of the groups was determined using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. The comparison of numerical variables between independent groups was evaluated using the Ttest when the normal distribution condition was met and the Mann-Whitney U test when it was not met. The chi-square test was used to compare categorical variables between independent groups. The statistical significance level was accepted as p < 0.05. Results: There was no statistically significant difference in clinical treatment, microbiological response, and 28-day mortality between the fosfomycin combination group and the other combination group. Acute kidney injury during treatment occurred in 29% of the fosfomycin combination group and 46.2% in the other combination group. The development of acute kidney injury during treatment was found to be statistically significantly higher in the other combination group compared to the fosfomycin combination group. Antibiotic resistance development was observed in 8% of the fosfomycin combination group, while it was 20.3% in the other combination group. Antibiotic resistance development in the other combination group was statistically significantly higher than that in the fosfomycin combination group. Conclusion: Karbapenem-resistant gram-negative bacterial infections, especially in the case of fosfomycin-resistant Acinetobacter spp. strains, may still find fosfomycin to be a suitable adjunct combination partner in treatment. It can contribute to the preservation of kidney function and the reduction of antibiotic resistance development.