Lisanslı olarak okul sporlarına katılan ve katılmayan ortaöğretim öğrencilerinin öz güven ve öz yeterlilik özelliklerinin incelenmesi
Examination of self-esteemand self-efficacy characteristics of secondary school students participatingand not participating in licensed school sports
- Tez No: 858341
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. BETÜL BAYAZIT
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Spor, Sports
- Anahtar Kelimeler: School sports, self-esteem, self-efficacy, secondary education
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kocaeli Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Ana Bilim Dalı
- Bilim Dalı: Beden Eğitimi ve Spor Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 76
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırmanın amacı; ortaöğretimde öğrenim gören, lisanslı olarak okul sporlarına katılım sağlayan ve sağlamayan öğrencilerin özgüven ve öz yeterlilik düzeylerini bazı değişkenlere (cinsiyet, sınıf düzeyi, öğrenim gördüğü okul türü, lisanslılık yaşı, lisans türü) göre incelemektir. Yöntem: Araştırmanın evrenini Van ilinin Edremit ilçesinde ortaöğretim kurumlarında öğrenim gören öğrenciler, örneklemini ise 5 farklı ortaöğretim kurumunda öğrenim gören ve lisanslı olarak okul sporlarına katılan ve katılmayan 523 (270 lisanslı , 253 lisanssız) öğrenci oluşturmaktadır. Veri toplama aracı olarak araştırmaya katılan öğrencilere araştırmacılar tarafından geliştirilen Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Akın (2007) tarafından geliştirilen Öz Güven Ölçeği ve Gözüm ve Aksayan (1999) tarafından Türkçeye uyarlaması yapılmış olan Öz Yeterlilik Ölçeği uygulanmıştır. Verilerin analizi için SPSS 22.0 programı kullanılmıştır. Bu kapsamda betimsel istatistikler, ilişkisiz örneklemler t-testi, tek yönlü varyans analizi, çoklu karşılaştırama (post-hoc) testi ve Pearsonkorelasyon analizi kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: The aim of this research is to examine the self-esteemand self-efficacy levels of secondary school students who are enrolled in secondary education and participateor do not participate in licensed school sports, based on certain variables (gender, gradelevel, type of schoolattended, age of licensure, type of license). Method: The population of the research consists of students attending secondary education institutions in the Edremit district of Van province, and the sample consists of 523 students (270 licensed, 253 unlicensed) who attend school sports in five different secondary education institutions. The data collection tools used in the research include the Personal Information Form developed by the researchers, the Self-Esteem Scale developed by Akın (2007), and the Self-Efficacy Scale adapted into Turkish by Gözüm and Aksayan (1999). The data were analyzed using the SPSS 22.0 program. Descriptive statistics, independent samples t-test, one-way analysis of variance, post-hoc test for multiple comparisons, and Pearson correlation analysis were used in this context. The significance level for the analyses was set at p < 0.05. Result: It was found that students participating in licensed school sports haves ignificantly higher levels of self-esteem and self-efficacy compared to students who are not licensed. Additionally, a positive correlation between self-esteemand self-efficacy levels was identified. As a result, it was determined that school sports have a positive impact on the self-esteemand self-efficacy levels of secondary school students.