Gestasyon yaşı 35-38 hafta olan bebeklerde umbilikal kord kanı epinefrin ve kortizol düzeyleri ile solunum problemleri arasındaki ilişkinin araştırılması
Investigation of the relationship between umbilical cord blood epinephrine and cortisol levels and respiratory problems in newborns born at 35-38 weeks of gestation
- Tez No: 859728
- Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. KADİR ŞERAFETTİN TEKGÜNDÜZ
- Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
- Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
- Anahtar Kelimeler: Neonatal transient tachypnea, respiratory distress syndrome, cortisol, epinephrine
- Yıl: 2023
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Atatürk Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 69
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmamızda 35-38. gestasyon haftalarında doğan yenidoğanların umbilikal kord kanındaki kortizol ve epinefrin düzeyinin yenidoğanlarda görülen solunum problemleri ile ilişkisini araştırmayı amaçladık. Yöntem: Çalışma prospektif kontrollü bir çalışma olarak planlandı. Çalışmaya 15.12.2021- 15.04.2023 tarihleri arasında Atatürk Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi Araştırma Hastanesi ve Erzurum Şehir Hastanesi'nde doğan sağlıklı 72 bebek kontrol grubu olarak, yenidoğan yoğun bakım ünitesine solunum problemi nedeni ile yatırılan 71 bebek de hasta grubu olarak toplam 143 yenidoğan dahil edildi. Çalışmaya konjenital hastalığı, ek anomalisi, asfiksi öyküsü, IUGR olan ve annesine antenatal steroid verilenler dahil edilmedi. Bebeklerin umbilikal kord kanından kortizol ve epinefrin düzeyi ölçüldü. Kortizol ve epinefrin düzeyinin yenidoğandaki solunum problemleri ile ilişkisi incelendi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya dahil edilen yenidoğanların demografik özellikleri incelendiğinde; hasta ve kontrol grubu arasında doğum haftası, doğum ağırlığı, anne yaşı açısından istatistiksel olarak anlamlı fark olmadığı görüldü. Gruplar arasından cinsiyet dağılımı açısından anlamlı bir fark yoktu.
Özet (Çeviri)
Abstract: In this study, we aimed to investigate the relationship between cortisol and epinephrine levels in umbilical cord blood of newborns born at 35-38 weeks of gestation and respiratory problems observed in newborns. Methods: The study was planned as a prospective controlled study. A total of 143 newborns, including 72 healthy infants as the control group born at Ataturk University Faculty of Medicine Research Hospital and Erzurum City Hospital between 15.12.2021-15.04.2023, and 71 infants admitted to the neonatal intensive care unit due to respiratory problems, were included in the study. Newborns with congenital diseases, additional anomalies, asphyxia history, IUGR and those given antenatal steroids were not included in the study. Cortisol and epinephrine levels were measured from the umbilical cord blood of the infants. The relationship between cortisol and epinephrine levels and respiratory problems in newborns was examined. Results: When the demographic characteristics of the newborns included in the study were examined, there was no statistically significant difference between the patient and control groups in terms of gestational week, birth weight, and maternal age. There was no significant difference in gender distribution between the groups. Apgar scores at 1st, 5th, and 10th minutes were significantly lower in the patient group (p < 0.001). Epinephrine level was measured as 9.33 ± 5.61 ng/ml in the patient group and 12.47 ± 7.61 ng/ml in the control group. The epinephrine level was significantly higher in the control group than in the patient group (p = 0.006). Cortisol level was measured as 10.18 ± 6.71 ng/ml in the patient group and 15.40 ± 5.81 ng/ml in the control group. The cortisol level was significantly higher in the control group than in the patient group (p < 0.001). The male and female genders (p = 0.073). There was a statistically significant positive correlation between cortisol and epinephrine levels (r: 0.394, p < 0.001). Out of 71 patients, 44 received nasal CPAP support, and 12 received surfactant. Although the cortisol level of patients requiring CPAP was significantly lower than those not requiring CPAP (p = 0.003), there was no significant difference in epinephrine levels between the CPAP-requiring and non-requiring groups (p = 0.326). Although the cortisol and epinephrine levels of the 12 patients requiring surfactant were lower, there was no significant difference in cortisol and epinephrine levels between the groups requiring and not requiring surfactant (p = 0.349 for cortisol, p = 0.170 for epinephrine). There was a significant negative correlation between the highest FiO2 value the patients received and cortisol level (r: -0.258, p: 0.029). There was a significant negative correlation between the duration of oxygen requirement and cortisol level (r: -0.269, p: 0.022). There was a significant negative correlation between the duration of oxygen requirement and epinephrine level (r: -0.239, p: 0.045). Conclusion: Respiratory distress is one of the most common reasons requiring follow-up and treatment in the neonatal intensive care unit (NICU). In our study, we found that cortisol and epinephrine levels in the umbilical cord blood were significantly higher in the patient group followed in the NICU due to respiratory problems compared to the control group consisting of healthy infants. The increasing levels of cortisol and epinephrine before and during birth are thought to be effective in the reabsorption of fetal lung fluid and the pulmonary adaptation of the baby to extrauterine life. Our study revealed a significant positive correlation between cortisol and epinephrine levels. There was a significant negative correlation between the duration of oxygen requirement and cortisol and epinephrine levels. This indicates that an increase in cortisol and epinephrine levels will reduce the baby's oxygen requirement.