Tek taraflı hipoplastik, atrofik, agenetik, nefrektomize böbrek hastalığı olan çocukların klinik özellikleri ve izlem sonuçlarının değerlendirilmesi
Evaluation of clinical characteristics and follow-up outcomes of children with unilateral hypoplastic, atrophic, agenetic, nephrectomized kidney disease
  1. Tez No: 860103
  2. Yazar: ÖMER LUTFİ KOYUNCU
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. YAŞAR KANDUR
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Soliter Böbrek, Renal atrofi, Renal hipoplazi, Nefrektomi, Solitary Kidney, Renal atrophy, Renal hypoplasia, Nephrectomy
  7. Yıl: 2023
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Kırıkkale Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 84
Özet
Amaç: Böbrek ve üriner sistemin konjenital anomalileri, konjenital malformasyonlarla seyreden pediatrik yaş grubunda en sık görülen bulgulardır. Bu çalışmanın amacı tek taraflı soliter böbrek (SB)/hipoplazi/atrofi ve nefrektomize böbreği olan çocukların klinik özelliklerini ve takip sonuçlarını değerlendirmektir. Metot: Ocak 2013 ile Ocak 2023 tarihleri arasında pediatrik nefroloji kliniğine başvuran tek taraflı atrofik/hipoplastik/SB ve nefrektomize hastaların demografik verileri, laboratuvar bulguları, görüntüleme sonuçları ve klinik seyri ile ilgili tıbbi kayıtları retrospektif olarak incelendi. Bulgular: Seksen dokuz hasta çalışmaya dahil edilmiştir (E/K = 52/37). Kırk iki (%47,2) hastada SB, 29 (%32,6) hastada atrofi, 6 (%6,7) hastada hipoplazi vardı ve 12 (%13,5) hastaya nefrektomi yapılmıştı. Son muayenede toplam 8 hastada (%9) hipertansiyon mevcuttu. Nefrektomi yapılan hastaların %16,7'sinde hipertansiyon varken, SB hastalarının %11,9'unda hipertansiyon vardı. Son takip ziyaretinde 15 (%16,9) hastada proteinüri tespit edilmiştir. Proteinürinin en sık görüldüğü hasta grubu nefrektomize hastalar olmuştur(%33,3). Serum kreatinin ve fosfor düzeyleri açısından 4 grup arasında anlamlı bir fark vardı. Bu fark, nefrektomize hasta grubunda SB grubuna kıyasla daha yüksek kreatinin (p=0.004) ve daha düşük fosfor (p=0.027) düzeyinden kaynaklanmaktaydı. Sonuç: Nefrektomi hastalarında nispeten yüksek oranda proteinüri, hipertansiyon ve kreatinin artışı görüldüğünden, bu hastalar yakından izlenmelidir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Background: The congenital anomalies of the kidney and urinary tract are the most common findings in the pediatric age group with congenital malformations. The aim of this study is to evaluate clinical characteristics and follow-up results of children with unilateral solitary kidney (SK) / hypoplasia/atrophy and nephrectomized kidney. Methods: We retrospectively reviewed the medical records regarding the demographic data, laboratory findings, imaging results and clinical course of patients with unilateral atrophic/hypoplastic/solitary and nephrectomized who presented to pediatric nephrology clinic between January 2013 and January 2023. Results: Eighty-nine patients were included in the study (M/F = 52/37). Forty-two (47.2%) patients had solitary kidney, 29 (32.6%) patients had atrophy, 6 (6.7%) patients had hypoplasia, and 12 (13.5%) patients had undergone nephrectomy. At the last examination, hypertension was present in a total of 8 patients (9%). While 16.7% of nephrectomized patients had hypertension, 11.9% of the SK patients had hypertension. Proteinuria was detected in 15 (16.9%) patients at the last follow-up visit. The patient group with the most frequent proteinuria was the nephrectomized patients (33.3%). There was a significant difference between the 4 groups in terms of serum creatinine and phosphorus levels. This difference was due to a higher creatinine level (p=0.004) and a lower phosphorus level (p=0.027) in the nephrectomized patient group compared to the SK group. Conclusion: Since there are relatively high rates of proteinuria, hypertension and increased creatinin in nephrectomy patients, they should be monitored closely.