Aile hekimliği asistan hekimlerinin laboratuvar kullanımında bilgi düzeyinin değerlendirilmesi
Assessment of knowledge level in laboratory utilization among family medicine assistant physicians
  1. Tez No: 861115
  2. Yazar: MEHMET ALİ BİLİCİ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. SADIK SAMİ HATİPOĞLU
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Family Medicine Asistants, Laboratory Utilization, Rational Laboratory, Knowledge Level
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İstanbul Bakırköy Dr. Sadi Konuk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 82
Özet
Amaç: Laboratuvar kullanımın artması, gereksiz tetkik istemleriyle maliyet ve iş gücü kaybının da artmasına sebep olmuştur. Laboratuvar kullanımında akılcılık ilkesiyle hareket ederek gereksiz istemlerin azaltılmasına yönelik projeler geliştirilmiştir. Bu çalışmada, asistan aile hekimlerinin laboratuvar kullanımında fazla istenen bazı tetkiklere ait istem periyoduna dair bilgi düzeylerinin değerlendirilmesi ve bu konudaki görüşlerinin öğrenilmesi amaçlanmaktadır. Gereç ve Yöntem: Kesitsel tanımlayıcı tipte olan çalışma, Türkiye'de aile hekimliği asistanı olarak görev yapmakta olan ve çalışmaya katılmayı kabul eden 339 hekim ile yapılmıştır. Çalışma kapsamında, katılımcılara uygulanan çevrimiçi anket ile sık istem yapılan bazı tetkiklerin en erken tekrar istem süreleri soruldu. Katılımcıların ayrıca demografik verileri, asistanlık türleri, meslekte çalışma süreleri ve eğitime dair görüşleri sorgulandı. Değişkenlerin dağılımı kolmogorov simirnov test ile ölçüldü. Verilerin analizinde ki-kare test ve fischer test kullanıldı. Analizlerde SPSS 28.0 programı kullanılmıştır.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTİVE: The increased use of laboratories has led to a rise in unnecessary test requests, resulting in an escalation of costs and a loss of workforce efficiency. Projects have been developed with the principle of rationality in laboratory usage, aiming to reduce unnecessary requests. This study aims to evaluate the knowledge levels of assistant family physicians regarding the request periods for some commonly over-requested laboratory tests and to gather their opinions on this matter. Materials and Methods: The cross-sectional descriptive study was conducted with 339 physicians working as family medicine assistants in Turkey who agreed to participate in the study. Participants were asked about the earliest recommended re-request intervals for some commonly requested tests through an online survey. Additionally, participants were queried about their demographic information, assistantship types, duration of professional experience, and opinions on education. The distribution of variables was assessed using the Kolmogorov-Smirnov test. The data were analyzed using the chi-square test and the Fisher's exact test. SPSS 28.0 software was utilized for the analyses. A significance level of p < 0.05 was considered. Results: A total of 339 assistant physicians were included in the study. 67,8% (n=223) were female, and 32,2% (n=106) were male. The ages ranged from 25 to 46, with 64,4% (n=212) being below the age of 30. %71,8 (n=233) of the physicians had professional experience ranging from 1 to 5 years and %83,9 (n=276) were receiving training as full-time asistans. Answered highed correct response, with 66.0% (n=217), for the BUN-Cre duration and the lowest, with 14.3% (n=47), for the ferritin duration. 8.5% (n=28) of the participating physicians had received training on rational laboratory usage, and 36.2% (n=119) were aware of the rational test request procedures. 92.1% (n=303) of the physicians indicated a need for training on rational laboratory usage, while 66.6% (n=219) believed that restrictions were necessary. Conclusion: The knowledge levels of family medicine assistant physicians in rational laboratory usage may not be sufficient; however, improvement is possible through provided training.