Lise öğrencilerinin çevre duyarlılıklarının ve çevreye yönelik tutumlarının incelenmesi
Investigation of high school students' environmental sensitivity and thei̇r attitudes towards the environment
  1. Tez No: 861778
  2. Yazar: SEREL SERT
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. MEDİNE YILMAZ
  4. Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
  5. Konular: Halk Sağlığı, Hemşirelik, Public Health, Nursing
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: çevre, çevre duyarlılığı, okul sağlığı hemşireliği, çevre tutum, Environment, Environmental sensitivity, School health nursing, Environmental attitude
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Sağlık Bilimleri Enstitüsü
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Halk Sağlığı Hemşireliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 93
Özet
Amaç: Bu araştırma lise öğrenimi gören öğrencilerin çevre duyarlılıklarını ve çevreye yönelik tutumlarını incelemek için tanımlayıcı ve ilişki arayıcı tiptedir. Yöntem: Araştırma Çanakkale ili Bayramiç ilçesindeki Milli Eğitim Müdürlüğü bünyesindeki üç lisede Kasım 2022- Ocak 2023 eğitim öğretim yılı güz döneminde 409 öğrenci ile tamamlanmıştır. Araştırmada Kişisel Bilgi Formu, Çevre Duyarlılık Anketi ve Çevresel Tutum Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Analizler IBM SPSS 25 programında gerçekleştirilmiştir. Etik Kurulu ve kurum izinleri alınmıştır. Öğrenci ve velilerinden yazılı onam alınmıştır. Bulgular: Öğrencilerin %79,5'i Anadolu ve %20,5'i İmam Hatip Lisesindedir. Öğrencilerin%76'sı daha önce çevre sağlığı ve çevre bilinci ile ilgili hiç eğitim almamış, %75,3'ü internet ve %14,2'si öğretmenden bilgi almıştır. Çevresel Tutum Ölçeği (ÇTÖ) puan ortalaması 93,41±11,26 ve Çevre Duyarlılığı Anketi (ÇDA) 51,11±7,45'dir. 3.sınıfta olan öğrencilerin ÇTÖ toplam puan ortalaması 1.sınıf öğrencilerin puan ortalamasından yüksektir (p0,05).Çevresel Tutum Ölçeği ile Çevre Duyarlılığı Anketi arasında pozitif yönde, ileri düzeyde anlamlı ilişki belirlenmiş olup öğrencinin duyarlılığı arttıkça tutumu da olumlu yönde artmaktadır. Sonuçlar: Araştırma sonuçları okul ortamında öğrencilerin çevresel tutum ve duyarlılık sağlama noktasında desteklenmeleri ve girişimlere gereksinim olduğunu göstermiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Objective: This descriptive and correlational study was aimed at investigating high school students' environmental sensitivity and their attitudes towards the environment. Method: The study which included 409 students attending three high schools affiliated to the Directorate of National Education in Bayramiç district of Çanakkale, aprovince located on the Dardanelles Strait in Marmara region, northwest of Turkey was conducted in the fall semester of the November 2022-January 2023 academic year. Of the high schools, two were Anatolian High Schools where some lessons are taught in English, German or French and one was an Imam Hatip High School where students take vocational Islamic education courses in addition to the common courses taken in public high schools. The data collected using the Personal Information Form, Environmental Sensitivity Survey and Environmental Attitude Scale were analyzed in IBM SPSS (Statistical Package for the Social Sciences) 25. Ethics Committee and institutional permissions were obtained. Written informed consent was obtained from the participating students and their parents. Results:Of the students,79.5% were attending the Anatolian High Schools, 20.5% were attending the Imam Hatip High School, and 76% had never received any training on environmental health and environmental awareness before. Of them, those who received information on environmental health and environmental awareness, 75.3% received the information from the internet and 14.2% from their teachers. The mean scores the participants obtained from the scales were as follows: 93.41±11.26 from the Environmental Attitude Scale and 51.11±7.45 from the Environmental Sensitivity Survey. The 3rd year students obtained higher scores from the Environmental Attitude Scale than did the 1st year students (p0.05). There was a positive, highly significant relationship between the scores the students obtained from the Environmental Attitude Scale and Environmental Sensitivity Survey. The higher the student's environmental sensitivity level was the more positive the attitude he or she displayed was. Conclusion: The study results demonstrated that programs should be organized at schools to raise students'environmental sensitivity and attitudes.