Diyabetik olan ve olmayan bireylerde serum lipit profili ile bel çevresi, kalça çevresi, beden kitle indeksi ve visseral yağ oranının ilişkisi
The relationship between serum lipid profile and waist circumference, hip circumference, body mass index and visceral fat ratio in diabetic and non-diabetic individuals
  1. Tez No: 864468
  2. Yazar: ASENA YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. GÜLSEREN PAMUK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Aile Hekimliği, Family Medicine
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Diabetes Mellitus, dyslipidemia, anthropometric measurement, body fat ratio
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: İzmir Katip Çelebi Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: İzmir Atatürk Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Aile Hekimliği Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 59
Özet
AMAÇ: Bu çalışmanın amacı diyabeti olan ve olmayan bireylerde lipit profilleri ile bel çevresi, kalça çevresi, bel/kalça oranı, beden kitle indeksi ve visseral yağ oranları arasındaki ilişki incelenerek lipit profilleri üzerinde bu parametrelerden hangilerinin daha belirleyici olduğunun belirlenmesidir. GEREÇ ve YÖNTEM: Kesitsel nitelikte olan bu çalışmaya bir eğitim aile sağlığı merkezine kayıtlı herhangi bir nedenle başvuran gönüllü bireyler alındı. Örneklem büyüklüğü G power 3.1 örneklem hesaplama aracıyla, %80 güven aralığı %5 hata payı ile en az 190 kişi olarak hesaplanmıştır. Çalışmaya 95 diyabeti olan ve 95 diyabeti olmayan olmak üzere toplam 190 kişi alınmıştır. Verilerin toplanmasında sosyo-demografik veri formu, bireylerin son altı ayda yapılmış biyokimyasal parametreleri, bireylerin boy uzunluğu(cm), bel çevresi(cm) ve kalça çevresi (cm) ölçümleri, bel/kalça oranı, vücut ağırlığı(kg), vücut yağ kütlesi(kg), vücut yağ oranı(%) ölçümleri kullanılmıştır. Verilerin değerlendirilmesinde; Kolmogorov-Smirnov testi, Mann-Whitney U testi, Kruskal Wallis testi, Ki-Kare ve Spearman korelasyon testi kullanılmıştır. BULGULAR: Katılımcıların %63.3'ü (n=124) kadın, %34.7'si(n=66) erkek, yaş ortalaması ise; 48,8513,97 (Median:50,00, min:18,00, max:68,00) idi.
Özet (Çeviri)
OBJECTIVES: The aim of this study is to examine the relationship between lipid profiles and waist circumference, hip circumference, waist hip ratio, body mass index and visceral fat ratios in individuals with and without diabetes and to determine which of these parameters are more decisive on lipid profiles. METHODS: Volunteer individuals who applied to a education family health center for any reason were included in this cross-sectional study. The sample size was calculated as at least 190 people with the G power 3.1 sample calculation tool, with an 80% confidence interval and a 5% margin of error. A total of 190 people, 95 with diabetes and 95 without diabetes, were included in the study. In data collection, socio-demographic data form was used, biochemical parameters of individuals in the last six months, height (cm), waist circumference (cm), hip circumference (cm), waist hip ratio measurements of individuals, body weight (kg), body fat mass (kg), body weight (kg), Fat ratio (%) measurements were used. In evaluating the data; Kolmogorov-Smirnov test, Mann-Whitney U test, Kruskal Wallis test, Chi-Square and Spearman correlation test were used. FINDINGS:63.3% (n=124) of the participants were women, 34.7% (n=66) were men, and the average age was; It was 48.8513.97 (Median:50.00, min:18.00, max:68.00). Compared to the control group, the anthropometric measurements of BMI, hip circumference, waist hip ratio, the bioelectric impedance device measurements of fat mass and visceral fat ratio, and the biochemical parameters of triglyceride and HDL values of the participants with diabetes were statistically significant compared to the control group (p < 0.005). CONCLUCION: In our study, a statistically significant relationship was found between total cholesterol level and body fat mass and body fat ratio, between HDL level and waist circumference, and between LDL level and BMI, waist hip ratio and body fat mass in diabetic patients. As a result of this study, age and gender were found to be determinants of HDL in individuals with diabetes. However, no determinant was found in terms of LDL, triglyceride and total cholesterol by anthropometric measurements and BIA measurements. Large-scale studies conducted in different groups are needed to determine the validity of BIA measurements and indices used to determine lipid parameters.