Juvenil romatoid artritli hastaların serum sitokin düzeyleri
The serum cytokines levels of patients with juvenile romatoid arthritis
  1. Tez No: 86468
  2. Yazar: MUSTAFA YILMAZ
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF.DR. SEVAL GÜNEŞER KENDİRLİ
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları, Child Health and Diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Juvenile Rheumatoid Arthritis, İL-1, lL-6, IL-12, TNF-a
  7. Yıl: 1999
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Çukurova Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: Çocuk Sağlığı ve Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 78
Özet
ÖZET Bu çatışmada Juveniî Romatoid Artritli (JRA) hastalarda hastalığın hem aktif hem de aktif olmayan dönemlerinde serum IL-1, IL-2, IL-4, IL-6, IL- 8, IL-1 2 ve TNF-cc düzeylerini ölçtük. Ayrıca, bu sitokinlerin çeşitli aktivasyon kriterleri (ESR ve CRP), hastalığın aktivasyon derecesi (aktivasyon skoru, eklem indeksi, şişlik indeksi, eklem indeksi, tutulan eklem sayısı, şiş ve ağrılı eklem sayısı) ve hastalık alt grupları ile ilişkisi araştırıldı. Çalışmaya 34 JRA'lı (14 erkek, 20 kız) ve 21 sağlıklı çocuk (9 ekek, 12 kız) alındı. Hastaların yaşları 2.5 ile 14 yıl arasında değişmekte (ortalama 9,4+ 5,5 yıl) idi. Olgulann sekizi sistemik, 15'i poliartiküler ve 11'i oligoartiküler tip JRA olarak sınıflandırıldı. Kontrol grubunun yaşları 2 ile 14 yıl arasında değişmekte (ortalama 7,9+4,1 yıl) idi. Hastalar toplu olarak değerlendirildiğinde, hastaların aktif dönemindeki serum IL-1 düzeyi hem inaktif döneme hem de kontrol grubuna göre istatistiksel olarak anlamlı yüksek bulundu (p0.05). Genel olarak IL-1 ile, CRP düzeyi (p=0.02), aktivite skoru (p=0.039), şiş eklem sayısı (p=0.049) ve sabah sertliği süresi (p=0.031 ) arasında korelasyon saptandı. Olgular bütün olarak değerlendirildiğinde hastalığın inaktif olmasıyla serum IL-6 düzeyinde azalma olduğunu gözledik. İnaktif dönem IL-6 düzeyinin kontrol grubundan farklı olmadığı bulundu (p>0.05). Gruplara aynldığında.
Özet (Çeviri)
ABSTRACT THE SERUM CYTOKINES LEVELS OF PATIENTS WITH JUVENILE ROMATOID ARTHRITIS In this study, we measured serum concentration of IL-1, IL-2, IL-4, IL- 6, IL-8, IL-1 2 and TNF-a in patients with JRA in both active and inactive stages. In addition, we investigated relation of these cytokines with conventional parameters of inflamation (erytrocyte sedimantation rate (ESR) and C-Reactive protein (CRP)), the degree of disease activity (disease activity score, joint swelling index, pain index, joint index, count of joint with movement limitation, count of inflamated and swollen joint) and subtype of JRA. Thirty-four patients with JRA (14 male, 20 female) and 21 age matched healthy controls (9 male, 12 female) are included in the study. The age range of patients was 2,5 to 14 years (mean 9,4+ 5,5 years). Eight patients were classified as systemic JRA, 15 were classified as polyarticular JRA and 11 were classified as oligoarticular JRA. The age of the control group was 2 to14 years ( mean 7,9+4,1 years). When the patients were evaluated as a whole, serum IL-1 levels of patients in the active stage of disease were found to be significantly higher than both the inactive stage of disease and the controls (p0.05). IL-1 levels displayed a significant positive correlation with CRP (p=0.002), disease activity score (p=0.039), count of swollen joint (p=0.049), and morning stiffness (p=0.031). When the patients were evaluated as a whole, there was a marked decrease in IL-6 levels when patients were in clinical remission. IL-6 levels of patient with inactive disease did not differ than the controls (p>0.05). When the patients with different types of JRA were evaluated separately, it was observed that patients with systemic and polyarticular JRA had the highest IL-6 levels and both group had higher IL-6 levels than the controls (p0.05). These cytokines did not correlate with any clinical and laboratory activation parameters. In conclusion, our findings demonstrate that patients with active JRA had high levels of İL-1, IL-6 ve IL-12 and these cytokines may play role in the pathogenesis of JRA. Serum level of these cytokines are correlated with the clinical and laboratory parameters. The determinations of serum may give information about subtype and/or activity of disease.