Multiple myelom hastalarında otolog kök hücre nakli olanlarla nakil olmadan lenalidomid alanların karşılaştırması
Comparison of multiple myeloma patients receiving autologous stem cell transplantation and patients receiving lenalidomide without transplantation
  1. Tez No: 865466
  2. Yazar: NUREFŞAN HASÇALIK KARAYEL
  3. Danışmanlar: DOÇ. DR. DİDAR YANARDAĞ AÇIK
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Autologous stem cell transplantation, Multiple Myeloma, Lenalidomide maintenance, overall survival, progression-free survival
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 74
Özet
Multiple Myelom Hastalarında Otolog Kök Hücre Nakli Olanlarla Nakil Olmadan Lenalidomid Alanların Karşılaştırılması Adana Şehir Eğitim ve Araştırma Hastanesi İç Hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı Uzmanlık Tezi, 2023 Giriş ve Amaç: Malign hematolojik bir hastalık olan Multiple Myelomun ilerlemesini yavaşlatarak daha uzun sağkalım sunan ajanlardan biri olan ve günümüzde standart olarak kullanılan lenalidomid idamesinin, otolog kök hücre nakline kıyasla genel sağkalım ve progresyonsuz sağkalım üzerindeki etkisini incelemeye çalıştık. Gereç ve Yöntem: Multiple Miyelom kriterlerini karşılayan indüksiyon ve/veya kurtarma tedavileri sonrasında otolog kök hücre nakli yapılmış veya indüksiyon ve/veya kurtarma tedavileri sonrasında nakil yapılmadan lenalidomid ile tedavi almış toplam 159 hasta retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Hastaların tıbbi kayıtları kurumumuzda mevcut olan bilgisayar otomasyon sistemi kullanılarak kesitsel olarak elde edildi. Bulgular: Çalışmamıza dahil edilen hasta sayısı 159 (n:159) bu grupta erkek cinsiyetli hasta sayısı 84 (n:84), kadın cinsiyetli hasta sayısı 75 (n:75) olarak tespit edildi.
Özet (Çeviri)
Aim: To examine the effect of lenalidomide maintenance, which is one of the agents that offers longer survival by slowing the progression of Multiple Myeloma, a malignant hematological disease, and is used as standard today, on overall survival and progression-free survival compared to autologous stem cell transplantation. Materials and Methods: A total of 159 patients who met the criteria for Multiple Myeloma and underwent autologous stem cell transplantation after induction or rescue treatments or received treatment with lenalidomide without transplantation after induction and/or rescue treatments were evaluated retrospectively. The medical records of the patients were obtained cross-sectionally using the computer automation system available at our institution. Results: The number of patients included in our study was 159 (n:159). In this group, the number of male patients was 84 (n:84) and the number of female patients was 75 (n:75). In our comparison between the groups, the overall survival time was found to be statistically significantly higher in the transplant patient groups compared to the patients receiving lenalidomide maintenance. No statistically significant difference was found between patient groups in terms of progression-free survival. No significant relationship was found between gender, age and stage and overall survival and progression-free survival. Conclusion: Considering that high-dose chemotherapy-assisted transplantation provides superior overall survival, it should be used as the ideal treatment in those who are suitable for transplantation. It is recommended that lenalidomide maintenance be used in patients who are not suitable for transplantation, as it contributes to progression-free survival. Larger and prospective studies will enable us to understand maintenance treatments and transplant therapy that delay disease progression.