HLA-b27 pozitif ve HLA-B27 negatif spondiloartropatili hastalarda laboratuvar bulgular ve tedaviye yanıt
Laboratory findings and treatment response in patients with HLA-B27 positive and HLA-B27 negative spondyloarthropathy
  1. Tez No: 867200
  2. Yazar: KONUL ATNALLAR
  3. Danışmanlar: PROF. DR. REFİK ALİ SARI
  4. Tez Türü: Tıpta Uzmanlık
  5. Konular: İç Hastalıkları, Internal diseases
  6. Anahtar Kelimeler: Spondiloartropatiler, Ankilozan spondilit, HLA-B27, Spondyloarthropathies, Ankylosing Spondylitis, HLA-B27
  7. Yıl: 2024
  8. Dil: Türkçe
  9. Üniversite: Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi
  10. Enstitü: Tıp Fakültesi
  11. Ana Bilim Dalı: İç Hastalıkları Ana Bilim Dalı
  13. Sayfa Sayısı: 66
Özet
Giriş ve amaç: Spondiloartropatiler (SpA), ankilozan spondilit (AS, radyografik aksiyel spondiloartrit (r-axSpA), radyografik olmayan aksiyel spondiloartrit (nr-axSpA), psöriazis ve inflamatuar bağırsak hastalıkları ile ilişkili artrit formları dahil olmak üzere bir hastalık grubudur. SpA' lar inflamatuar bel ağrısı (sakroiliit veya spondilit ilişkili), entezit, oligoartrit, anterior üveit, psöriazis, inflamatuar barsak hastalığı gibi bulgularla ortaya çıkabilir. İnsan lökosit antijeni (HLA) sınıf 1 aleli HLA-B27, ankilozan spondilit ve reaktif artrit dahil spondiloartritropatilerin gelişimi ile ilişkilidir. C-reaktif protein (CRP) ve eritrosit sedimantasyon hızı (ESH), sistemik inflamasyon belirteçleri olarak en yaygın kullanılan akut faz reaktanlarıdır. Çalışmamızda HLA-B27 pozitif ve HLA-B27 negatif olan 50 spondiloartropatili hasta incelenmiştir. Hastaların tedavisi öncesi ve sonrası klinik ve laboratuvar bulguları değerlendirildi. Hastaların BASDAİ skalalarına göre klinik değerlendirmesi yapıldı. Laboratuvar tetkik olarak sedimentasyon, CRP, WBC, trombosit (PLT), hemoglobin (Hgb), ALT ve AST gibi değerleri bakıldı. Bizim bu çalışmada primer amacımız; HLA-B27 pozitif ve HLA-B27 negatif spondiloartropatili hastalarda laboratuvar bulguları ve tedaviye yanıtını retrospektif olarak analiz etmektir. Analiz ile hedeflenen, hastaların tedavi öncesinde ve sonrasında laboratuvar değerlerini karşılaştırmaktır. Materyal ve Metod: Trabzon, Karadeniz Teknik Üniversitesi, Tıp Fakültesi, İç hastalıkları Anabilim Dalı, İmmunoloji Bilim Dalı'nda takip edilen, 50 SpA hastasının, laboratuvar bulguları, hastalık aktivitesi, HLA-B27 genetik sonuçları retrospektif olarak değerlendirildi. Bulgular: Çalışmaya alınan 50 hastanın 12'si (%24) kadın, 38'i (%76) erkekti. Hastaların 37'sinde (%74) HLA-B27 negatif, 13'ünde (%26) HLA-B27 pozitif tespit edildi. Hastaların 24'ünde (%49) MR görüntülemesinde sakroiliit ile uyumlu bulgu mevcuttu, 25'inde MR görüntülemesinde sakroiliit ile uyumlu bulgu yoktu. Bir hastada MR görüntüleme sonucuna ulaşılamadı. 19 (%38) hastanın başvuru şikayeti bel ve sırt ağrısı iken, 31 (%62) hastada ekstremite ağrıları daha belirgindi. Hastların tedavi öncesi BASDAİ skoru ortalama 4,78 olduğu görüldü. Sonuç : HLA-B27 pozitif ve negatif hastalarda, tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası BASDAİ skorunda anlamlı düşüş saptanmadı. ESH, CRP ve trombosit değerlerinde anlamlı değişiklik görülmedi. HLA-B27 negatif hastaları tedavi öncesi ve sonrasında BASDAİ skorunda düşüş görüldü. HLA-B27 pozitif ve negatif hastalarda, tedavi öncesi ve tedavi sonrası BASDAİ skorunda anlamlı düşüş saptanmaması, HLA -B27 negatif grupta 37 ve pozitif grupta 13 hasta olması ile ilişkilendirildi. P değerinin anlamsız olması, her iki grupta eşit oranda hasta olmaması ile ilgili olduğu düşünüldü. İlerki çalışmalarda, her iki grupta eşit oranda hastaların çalışmaya alınması planlanmaktadır.
Özet (Çeviri)
Introduction and Aim: Spondyloarthropathies (SpA) constitute a group of diseases, including ankylosing spondylitis (AS), radiographic axial spondyloarthritis (r-axSpA), non-radiographic axial spondyloarthritis (nr-axSpA), as well as arthritis forms associated with psoriasis and inflammatory bowel diseases. SpAs can manifest with symptoms such as inflammatory back pain (related to sacroiliitis or spondylitis), enthesitis, oligoarthritis, anterior uveitis, psoriasis, and inflammatory bowel disease. Human leukocyte antigen (HLA) class 1 allele HLA-B27 is associated with the development of spondyloarthropathies, including ankylosing spondylitis and reactive arthritis. C-reactive protein (CRP) and erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) are commonly used acute phase reactants as indicators of systemic inflammation. In our study, 50 patients with Spondyloarthropathy, classified as HLA-B27 positive and HLA-B27 negative, were examined. Clinical and laboratory findings before and after treatment were evaluated. Clinical assessment was performed based on the BASDAI scales. Laboratory investigations included sedimentation rate, CRP, white blood cell count (WBC), platelet count, hemoglobin (Hgb), alanine transaminase (ALT), and aspartate transaminase (AST). The primary objective of our study is to retrospectively analyze the laboratory findings and treatment response in HLA-B27 positive and HLA-B27 negative patients with Spondyloarthropathy. The analysis aims to compare the laboratory values of patients before and after treatment. Materials and Methods: A retrospective evaluation was conducted on the laboratory findings, disease activity, and HLA-B27 genetic results of 50 SpA patients followed at the Department of Internal Medicine, Immunology Division, Faculty of Medicine, Karadeniz Technical University, Trabzon, Turkey. Findings: Out of the 50 patients included in the study, 12 (24%) were female, and 38 (76%) were male. Of the patients, 37 (74%) were HLA-B27 negative, and 13 (26%) were HLA-B27 positive. In the MRI imaging, 24 patients (49%) had findings consistent with sacroiliitis, while 25 patients did not have sacroiliitis-compatible findings. MRI results could not be obtained for one patient. The chief complaint at the time of presentation was lower back pain in 19 patients (38%) and limb pain was more prominent in 31 patients (62%). The mean BASDAI score before treatment was 4.78. Conclusion: There was no significant decrease in the BASDAI score before and after treatment in both HLA-B27 positive and negative patients. No significant changes were observed in ESR, CRP, and platelet values. A decrease in the BASDAI score was observed in HLA-B27 negative patients before and after treatment. The lack of a significant decrease in the BASDAI score before and after treatment in both HLA-B27 positive and negative patients was associated with the uneven distribution of patients, with 37 in the HLA-B27 negative group and 13 in the positive group. The insignificant p-value is thought to be due to the unequal distribution of patients in both groups. In future studies, enrolling an equal number of patients in both groups is planned.