İş yerlerinin well bina standardı-mind (Zihin) konsepti uygunluğuna göre çalışanların yaşam doyumu, iş tatmini, işten ayrılma niyeti ve tükenmişlik düzeylerinin incelenmesi
Examining the life satisfaction, job satisfaction, intention to leave and burnout levels of employees according to the compliance of workplaces with the well building standard- mind concept
- Tez No: 870528
- Danışmanlar: DR. ÖĞR. ÜYESİ BAHAR ÇELİK
- Tez Türü: Yüksek Lisans
- Konular: Sağlık Yönetimi, Healthcare Management
- Anahtar Kelimeler: WELL Bina Standardı, Yaşam Doyumu, İş Tatmini, İşten Ayrılma Niyeti, Tükenmişlik
- Yıl: 2024
- Dil: Türkçe
- Üniversite: Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi
- Enstitü: Lisansüstü Eğitim Enstitüsü
- Ana Bilim Dalı: Sağlık Yönetimi Ana Bilim Dalı
- Sayfa Sayısı: 168
Özet
Amaç: Bu çalışmanın amacı, Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi'ne ait Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi ve Tıp Fakültesi binalarının WELL Bina standardının Mind (Zihin) konsepti uygunluğuna göre bina kullanıcılarının yaşam doyumu, iş tatmini, işten ayrılma niyetleri ve tükenmişlik düzeylerinin incelenmesidir. Gereç ve Yöntem: Tanımlayıcı ve kesitsel araştırma tipine uygun olarak planlanan bu araştırma, Kütahya Sağlık Bilimleri Üniversitesi Tıp Fakültesi ve Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi binalarında 27.01.2023-27.08.2023 tarihleri arasında yürütülmüştür. Öncelikli olarak sertifikalı bir WELL-AP uzmanından WELL Bina standardı eğitimi alınmıştır. Etik kurul ve kurum izinleri alındıktan sonra her iki binada WELL-Mind konseptine göre alan puanlaması yapılmıştır. Daha sonra çevrimiçi oluşturulan anket formu her iki binada çalışan personele gönderilmiştir. Ankette demografik bilgiler anketi, Yaşam Doyumu Ölçeği, Minnesota İş Tatmini Ölçeği, İşten Ayrılma Niyeti Ölçeği ve Shirom Melamed Tükenmişlik Ölçeği kullanılmıştır. Elde edilen veriler SPSS 26 paket programında analiz edilmiş ve her iki binanın sonuçları karşılaştırılarak WELL-Mind'a göre durumları değerlendirilmiştir. Bulgular: Yapılan WELL-Mind puanlandırmasına göre Sağlık Bilimleri fakültesi üç önkoşuldan birini sağlayamayarak toplam 5 puan, tıp fakültesi ise tüm ön koşulları sağlayarak toplam 8 puan almıştır. Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi binası WELL- Mind standardının ön koşullarından birini sağlamadığından Tıp ve SBF binaları etki karşılaştırması yapılamamıştır. Çalışma sonunda SBF açısından istatistiksel olarak; yaşam doyum unsuru ile iş tatmini unsuru arasında pozitif yönlü, yaşam doyum ile işten ayrılma niyeti arasında negatif yönlü, yaşam doyum ile tükenmişlik arasında negatif yönlü, iş tatmini ile işten ayrılma niyeti arasında negatif yönlü, iş tatmini ile tükenmişlik arasında negatif yönlü, işten ayrılma niyeti ile tükenmişlik arasında pozitif yönlü anlamlı bir ilişki belirlenmiştir. Tıp fakültesi açısından ise yaşam doyum ile işten ayrılma niyeti arasında negatif yönlü, yaşam doyum ile tükenmişlik arasında negatif yönlü, iş tatmini ile işten ayrılma niyeti arasında negatif yönlü, iş tatmini ile tükenmişlik arasında negatif yönlü, işten ayrılma niyeti ile tükenmişlik arasında pozitif yönlü istatistiksel olarak anlamlı ilişki belirlenmiştir. Yaşam doyumu ve iş tatmini açısından Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi binası daha yüksek ortalamaya sahip iken Tıp Fakültesi binası işten ayrılma niyeti ve tükenmişlik açısından daha yüksek ortalamaya sahiptir. Sonuçlar: Araştırma sonuçlarına göre her iki fakültede de yaşam doyum unsuru ile iş tatmini arasında pozitif yönlü anlamlı ilişki, yaşam doyum düzeyi ile işten ayrılma niyeti ve tükenmişlik üzerinde negatif yönlü anlamlı bir ilişki, iş tatmini ile işten ayrılma niyeti ve tükenmişlik ile negatif yönlü anlamlı bir ilişki, işten ayrılma niyeti ve tükenmişlik arasında pozitif yönlü ve anlamlı bir ilişki olduğu görülmüştür. WELL- Mind skorunun Tıp Fakültesi binalarında daha yüksek olmasına rağmen, işten ayrılma niyeti ve tükenmişlik düzeyleri Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi verilerine göre daha yüksek, yaşam doyum, iş tatmini düzeylerinin ise Sağlık Bilimleri Fakültesi verilerine kıyasla düşük çıkmıştır. WELL Bina Standardı Mind konseptinin 11 kriteri üzerinden binalar değerlendirilmiş ve yalnızca Tıp Fakültesi binasının ön koşulu sağladığı tespit edilmiştir.
Özet (Çeviri)
Purpose: The aim of this study is to examine the life satisfaction, job satisfaction, intention to leave and burnout levels of building users in the Faculty of Health Sciences and Faculty of Medicine buildings of Kütahya Health Sciences University, according to the compliance with the Mind concept of the WELL Building standard. Materials and Methods: This research, planned in accordance with the descriptive and cross-sectional research type, was conducted between 27.01.2023 and 27.08.2023 in the buildings of Kütahya Health Sciences University Faculty of Medicine and Faculty of Health Sciences. First, WELL Building standard training was received from a certified WELL-AP expert. After obtaining ethics committee and institutional permissions, area scoring was conducted in both buildings according to the WELL- Mind concept. Then, the online survey form was sent to the staff working in both buildings. Demographic information survey, Life Satisfaction Scale, Minnesota Job Satisfaction Scale, Intention to Leave Scale and Shirom Melamed Burnout Scale were used in the survey. The data obtained was analyzed in the SPSS 26 package program and the results of both buildings were compared and their status according to WELL- Mind was evaluated. Findings: According to the WELL-Mind scoring, the Faculty of Health Sciences received a total of 6 points by failing to meet one of the three prerequisites, while the Faculty of Medicine received a total of 9 points by meeting all the prerequisites. Since the Faculty of Health Sciences Faculty building does not meet one of the prerequisites of the WELL-Mind standard, an impact comparison between the Medicine Faculty and Health Sciences Faculty buildings could not be made. HSF correlation analysis results: There is a moderate positive statistical relationship between the life satisfaction element and the job satisfaction element with a significance level of 0.57. A low level negative relationship with a significance level of-0.35 was determined between life satisfaction and intention to leave. A low negative relationship was determined between life satisfaction and burnout with a significance level of -0.32. A moderately negative relationship with a significance level of -0.59 was determined between job satisfaction and intention to leave.A moderate negative relationship was determined between job satisfaction and burnout with a significance level of -0.63. A moderately positive and statistically significant relationship was determined at the 0.48 significance level between intention to leave the job and burnout. In the Medicine Faculty building correlation analysis results; A low level negative relationship with a significance level of-0.26 was determined between life satisfaction and intention to leave. A low negative relationship was determined between life satisfaction and burnout, with a significance level of -0.31. A moderate negative relationship was determined between job satisfaction and intention to leave, with a significance level of -0.65. A moderate negative relationship was determined between job satisfaction and burnout with a significance level of -0.60. A moderately positive and statistically significant relationship was determined at the 0.55 significance level between intention to leave the job and burnout.While the Faculty of Health Sciences building has a higher average in terms of life satisfaction and job satisfaction, the Faculty of Medicine building has a higher average in terms of intention to leave and burnout. Results: According to the research results, there is a positive significant relationship between life satisfaction and job satisfaction in both faculties, a negative significant relationship between life satisfaction level and intention to quit and burnout, and a negative significant relationship between job satisfaction and intention to quit and burnout. It was observed that there was a positive and significant relationship between relationship, intention to leave the job and burnout. Although the WELL-Mind score was higher in the Faculty of Medicine buildings, intention to leave and burnout levels were higher than the data of the Faculty of Health Sciences, and life satisfaction and job satisfaction levels were lower compared to the data of the Faculty of Health Sciences. Buildings were evaluated based on eleven criteria of the WELL Building Standard Mind concept. It is recommended to conduct comprehensive research by evaluating other concepts of the buildings, such as air, water, nutrition, lighting, movement, thermal comfort, sound, material, society, and innovation criteria.